Business Description
Gamco Ltd
ISIN : INE890S01026
Total Employee Number:
8Compare
Compare
Traded in other countries / regions
540097.India IPO Date
2016-09-21Description
Gamco Ltd formerly Visco Trade Associates Ltd is a non-banking financial company engaged in the financing business in India. The company invests in, acquires, and holds shares, stocks, debentures, debenture stocks, bonds, warrants, and obligations or other securities issued or guaranteed by the other companies. It also finances and advances short term and long-term loans, and credits to individuals or associations of persons, as well as provide financing services for companies. It operates within a single primary segment which is Financial and Related Services.
Financial Strength
2/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Equity-to-Asset | 0.33 | |||||
Debt-to-Equity | 1.73 | |||||
Debt-to-EBITDA | -30.65 | |||||
Piotroski F-Score | 3/9 | |||||
Altman Z-Score | 1.58 | |||||
Beneish M-Score | 1.39 | |||||
WACC vs ROIC | ||||||
Growth Rank
5/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3-Year Revenue Growth Rate | 50.5 | |||||
3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate | -69.7 | |||||
3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate | -72.8 | |||||
3-Year FCF Growth Rate | -97.5 | |||||
3-Year Book Growth Rate | 41.1 |
Momentum Rank
6/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-Day RSI | 29.71 | |||||
9-Day RSI | 41.47 | |||||
14-Day RSI | 49.69 | |||||
3-1 Month Momentum % | 20.61 | |||||
6-1 Month Momentum % | 36.41 | |||||
12-1 Month Momentum % | 26.55 |
Liquidity Ratio
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current Ratio | 393.83 | |||||
Quick Ratio | 34.13 | |||||
Cash Ratio | 2.18 | |||||
Days Inventory | 142.19 | |||||
Days Sales Outstanding | 2.05 |
Dividend & Buy Back
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend Yield % | 0.2 | |||||
Forward Dividend Yield % | 0.2 | |||||
5-Year Yield-on-Cost % | 0.2 | |||||
Shareholder Yield % | -41.5 |
Profitability Rank
4/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross Margin % | -1.31 | |||||
Operating Margin % | -5.04 | |||||
Net Margin % | -8.23 | |||||
EBITDA Margin % | -2.62 | |||||
FCF Margin % | -15.4 | |||||
OCF Margin % | -9.61 | |||||
ROE % | -23.9 | |||||
ROA % | -8.03 | |||||
ROIC % | -5.26 | |||||
3-Year ROIIC % | -7.51 | |||||
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % | -6.61 | |||||
ROCE % | -3.27 | |||||
Years of Profitability over Past 10-Year | 5 |
GF Value Rank
10/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shiller PE Ratio | 80.23 | |||||
PS Ratio | 0.76 | |||||
PB Ratio | 1.63 | |||||
Price-to-Tangible-Book | 3.48 | |||||
EV-to-EBIT | -54.22 | |||||
EV-to-EBITDA | -58.83 | |||||
EV-to-Revenue | 1.54 | |||||
EV-to-FCF | -10.14 | |||||
Price-to-GF-Value | 0.74 | |||||
Price-to-Median-PS-Value | 1.13 | |||||
Earnings Yield (Greenblatt) % | -1.84 | |||||
FCF Yield % | -20.84 |
Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Guru Trades
See DetailsInsider Trades
See DetailsPeter Lynch Chart
Performance
Dividend
Log
Bar
Annualized Return % Â
Total Annual Return % Â
Gamco Ltd Executives
DetailsAnalyst Estimate
Key Statistics
| Name | Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) (Mil ₹) | 3,588.921 | ||
| EPS (TTM) (₹) | -5.47 | ||
| Beta | 1.2275 | ||
| 3-Year Sharpe Ratio | 1.18 | ||
| 3-Year Sortino Ratio | 2.77 | ||
| Volatility % | 35.07 | ||
| 14-Day RSI | 49.69 | ||
| 14-Day ATR (₹) | 2.653949 | ||
| 20-Day SMA (₹) | 49.8595 | ||
| 12-1 Month Momentum % | 26.55 | ||
| 52-Week Range (₹) | 32.65 - 56.49 | ||
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 54.03 |
Piotroski F-Score Details
Year:
| Component | Result | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-Score | 3 | ||
| Positive ROA | |||
| Positive CFROA | |||
| Higher ROA yoy | |||
| CFROA > ROA | |||
| Lower Leverage yoy | |||
| Higher Current Ratio yoy | |||
| Less Shares Outstanding yoy | |||
| Higher Gross Margin yoy | |||
| Higher Asset Turnover yoy |
Gamco Ltd Filings
| Filing Date | Document Date | Form | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Filing Data | ||||
Gamco Ltd Stock Events
| Event | Date | Price (₹) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INR 0.100000 Cash Dividend | 2025-09-15 | 37.38 (-1.37%) | ||
| 2.25:1 Stock Split | 2025-03-21 | 43.69 (-10.55%) | ||
| 5:1 Stock Split | 2024-06-14 | 33.76 (+1.31%) |
Show
Entries
Gamco Ltd Frequently Asked Questions
What is Gamco Ltd(BOM:540097)'s stock price today?
The current price of BOM:540097 is ₹49.09. The 52 week high of BOM:540097 is ₹56.49 and 52 week low is ₹32.65.
When is next earnings date of Gamco Ltd(BOM:540097)?
The next earnings date of Gamco Ltd(BOM:540097) is .
Does Gamco Ltd(BOM:540097) pay dividends? If so, how much?
The Dividend Yield %  of Gamco Ltd(BOM:540097) is 0.2% (As of Today), Highest Dividend Payout Ratio of Gamco Ltd(BOM:540097) was 0.01. The lowest was 0.01. And the median was 0.01. The  Forward Dividend Yield % of Gamco Ltd(BOM:540097) is 0.2%. For more information regarding to dividend, please check our Dividend Page.
Press Release
| Subject | Date | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Press Release | ||||
Articles on Gamco Ltd
No articles.