Duke Energy Corp logo

Duke Energy Corp - SER A

(Preferred)
NEW
NYSE:DUKpA.PFD (USA)   5.75% PRF PERPETUAL USD 25 - Ser A 1/1000th Int
$ 24.73 +0.070 (+0.28%) 12:08 AM EST
19.85
P/B:
1.89
Volume:
47.65K
Avg Vol (2M):
71.44K
Trade In:
Volume:
47.65K
Avg Vol (2M):
71.44K

Business Description

Duke Energy Corp logo
Duke Energy Corp
NAICS : 221122 SIC : 4931

Share Class Description:

DUKpA.PFD: 5.75% PRF PERPETUAL USD 25 - Ser A 1/1000th Int

Total Employee Number:

26,441
Description
Duke Energy is one of the largest US utilities, with subsidiaries in the Carolinas, Indiana, Florida, Ohio, and Kentucky that deliver electricity to more than 8 million customers. Its natural gas utilities serve more than 1.6 million customers.

Financials (Next Earnings Date:2026-08-05 Est.)

DUKpA.PFD's 30-Y Financials
Income Statement Breakdown FY
Not Enough Data
Balance Sheet Breakdown
Not Enough Data
Cashflow Statement Breakdown
Not Enough Data

Operating Revenue by Business Segment

Operating Revenue by Geographic Region

Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment

Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region

5-Step DuPont Analysis as of
Not Enough Data

Duke Energy Corp Operating Data

DUKpA.PFD's Complete Operating Data
No operating data available for Duke Energy Corp.

Guru Trades

See Details
To

Insider Trades

See Details
To

Gurus Latest Trades with NYSE:DUKpA.PFD

No Available Data

Peter Lynch Chart

Y-axis scale:
Interactive Chart
To

Performance

Dividend
Log
Bar
To

Annualized Return %  

Symbol
1 Week
1 Month
3 Months
6 Months
YTD
1 Year
3 Years
5 Years
10 Years

Total Annual Return %  

Symbol
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017

Duke Energy Corp Executives

Details

GF Value™

Valuation Chart

Year:

Analyst Estimate

Key Statistics

Name Value
Revenue (TTM) (Mil $)
EPS (TTM) ($) -
Beta 0.409
3-Year Sharpe Ratio -0.57
3-Year Sortino Ratio -0.78
Volatility % 4.93
14-Day RSI 52.68
14-Day ATR ($) 0.159667
20-Day SMA ($) 24.646
12-1 Month Momentum % 0.2
52-Week Range ($) 24.26 - 25.405
Shares Outstanding (Mil)

Piotroski F-Score Details

Year:
Component Result
Piotroski F-Score 6
Positive ROA
Positive CFROA
Higher ROA yoy
CFROA > ROA
Lower Leverage yoy
Higher Current Ratio yoy
Less Shares Outstanding yoy
Higher Gross Margin yoy
Higher Asset Turnover yoy

Duke Energy Corp Filings

Filing Date Document Date Form
No Filing Data

Duke Energy Corp Stock Events

Financials Calendars
Event Date Price ($)
Third quarter earnings conference call for 2026 2026-11-06 10:00 In 125 days
Third quarter earnings results for 2026 2026-11-06 07:00 In 125 days
Second quarter earnings conference call for 2026 2026-08-05 10:00 In 32 days
Second quarter earnings results for 2026 2026-08-05 07:00 In 32 days
USD 0.359375 Cash Dividend 2026-05-15 25.17 (-0.20%)
General meeting for 2026 2026-05-07 13:00 25.02 (+0.04%)
First quarter earnings conference call for 2026 2026-05-05 10:00 24.96 (-0.16%)
First quarter earnings results for 2026 2026-05-05 07:00 24.96 (-0.16%)
Annual report for 2025 2026-02-26 25.05 (-0.16%)
USD 0.359375 Cash Dividend 2026-02-13 25.25 (-0.12%)
Show
Entries

Duke Energy Corp Frequently Asked Questions

What is Duke Energy Corp(DUKpA.PFD)'s stock price today?
The current price of DUKpA.PFD is $24.73. The 52 week high of DUKpA.PFD is $25.41 and 52 week low is $24.26.
When is next earnings date of Duke Energy Corp(DUKpA.PFD)?
The next earnings date of Duke Energy Corp(DUKpA.PFD) is 2026-08-05 Est..
Does Duke Energy Corp(DUKpA.PFD) pay dividends? If so, how much?
The  Dividend Yield %  of Duke Energy Corp(DUKpA.PFD) is 5.81% (As of Today), Highest Dividend Payout Ratio of Duke Energy Corp(DUKpA.PFD) was 1.79. The lowest was 0.72. And the median was 0.77. The  Forward Dividend Yield % of Duke Energy Corp(DUKpA.PFD) is 5.81%. For more information regarding to dividend, please check our Dividend Page.

Guru Commentaries on NYSE:DUKpA.PFD

No articles.

Articles on Duke Energy Corp

No articles.

Headlines

See More
  • 1
No news.
  • 1