Business Description
Namura Shipbuilding Co Ltd
ISIN : JP3651400008
Total Employee Number:
2,297Description
Namura Shipbuilding Co Ltd is in the business of infrastructure development operating in Japan. The company is in the business of shipbuilding, ship repairs, design, production and installation of bridge, floodgate and steel structure. Its products are bulk carrier, ore carrier, oil tanker, and LPG (Liquefied Petroleum Gas) carrier. The company also constructs car carriers, container ships, and cement carriers. In addition, the company offers maintenance work on aluminum high-speed passenger ships.
Financial Strength
7/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash-To-Debt | 5.71 | |||||
Equity-to-Asset | 0.52 | |||||
Debt-to-Equity | 0.16 | |||||
Debt-to-EBITDA | 0.63 | |||||
Interest Coverage | 94.56 | |||||
Piotroski F-Score | 5/9 | |||||
Altman Z-Score | 2.87 | |||||
Beneish M-Score | -2.61 | |||||
WACC vs ROIC | ||||||
Growth Rank
8/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3-Year Revenue Growth Rate | 8.5 | |||||
3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate | 30.3 | |||||
3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate | 24 | |||||
3-Year FCF Growth Rate | 66.3 | |||||
3-Year Book Growth Rate | 39.8 | |||||
Future 3-5Y EPS without NRI Growth Rate Estimate Industry Rank | 15.11 | |||||
Future 3-5Y Total Revenue Growth Rate Estimate | 8.72 |
Momentum Rank
7/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-Day RSI | 53.22 | |||||
9-Day RSI | 49.25 | |||||
14-Day RSI | 47.75 | |||||
3-1 Month Momentum % | -19.66 | |||||
6-1 Month Momentum % | -2.08 | |||||
12-1 Month Momentum % | 6.82 |
Liquidity Ratio
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current Ratio | 1.85 | |||||
Quick Ratio | 1.8 | |||||
Cash Ratio | 1.28 | |||||
Days Inventory | 14.87 | |||||
Days Sales Outstanding | 98.81 | |||||
Days Payable | 45.83 |
Dividend & Buy Back
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend Yield % | 1.4 | |||||
Dividend Payout Ratio | 0.16 | |||||
3-Year Dividend Growth Rate | 115.4 | |||||
Forward Dividend Yield % | 1.66 | |||||
5-Year Yield-on-Cost % | 1.4 | |||||
3-Year Average Share Buyback Ratio | -0.1 | |||||
Shareholder Yield % | -0.07 |
Profitability Rank
4/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross Margin % | 22.75 | |||||
Operating Margin % | 17.66 | |||||
Net Margin % | 13.58 | |||||
EBITDA Margin % | 21.19 | |||||
FCF Margin % | 19.35 | |||||
OCF Margin % | 23.53 | |||||
ROE % | 18.13 | |||||
ROA % | 9.13 | |||||
ROIC % | 13.93 | |||||
3-Year ROIIC % | 15.18 | |||||
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % | 87.14 | |||||
ROCE % | 20.15 | |||||
Years of Profitability over Past 10-Year | 5 | |||||
Moat Score | 3 |
GF Value Rank
3/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PE Ratio | 11.81 | |||||
Forward PE Ratio | 12.32 | |||||
PE Ratio without NRI | 11.78 | |||||
PS Ratio | 1.6 | |||||
PB Ratio | 1.85 | |||||
Price-to-Tangible-Book | 1.86 | |||||
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow | 7.99 | |||||
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow | 6.57 | |||||
EV-to-EBIT | 5.12 | |||||
EV-to-EBITDA | 4.54 | |||||
EV-to-Revenue | 0.96 | |||||
EV-to-FCF | 4.79 | |||||
Price-to-GF-Value | 1.67 | |||||
Price-to-Projected-FCF | 1.25 | |||||
Price-to-Median-PS-Value | 5.12 | |||||
Price-to-Graham-Number | 0.99 | |||||
| Price-to-Net-Current-Asset-Value | 5.36 | |||||
Earnings Yield (Greenblatt) % | 19.53 | |||||
FCF Yield % | 12.63 | |||||
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % | -1.59 |
Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Guru Trades
See DetailsInsider Trades
See DetailsPeter Lynch Chart
Performance
Dividend
Log
Bar
Annualized Return % Â
Total Annual Return % Â
Namura Shipbuilding Co Ltd Executives
DetailsAnalyst Estimate
Key Statistics
| Name | Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) (Mil €) | 899.324 | ||
| EPS (TTM) (€) | 1.735 | ||
| Beta | -0.5909 | ||
| 3-Year Sharpe Ratio | 1.1 | ||
| 3-Year Sortino Ratio | 2.77 | ||
| Volatility % | 76.27 | ||
| 14-Day RSI | 47.75 | ||
| 14-Day ATR (€) | 0.590027 | ||
| 20-Day SMA (€) | 19.55 | ||
| 12-1 Month Momentum % | 6.82 | ||
| 52-Week Range (€) | 16.5 - 31 | ||
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 69.47 |
Piotroski F-Score Details
Year:
| Component | Result | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-Score | 5 | ||
| Positive ROA | |||
| Positive CFROA | |||
| Higher ROA yoy | |||
| CFROA > ROA | |||
| Lower Leverage yoy | |||
| Higher Current Ratio yoy | |||
| Less Shares Outstanding yoy | |||
| Higher Gross Margin yoy | |||
| Higher Asset Turnover yoy |
Namura Shipbuilding Co Ltd Filings
| Filing Date | Document Date | Form | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Filing Data | ||||
Namura Shipbuilding Co Ltd Stock Events
| Event | Date | Price (€) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPY 30.000000 Cash Dividend | 2026-09-29 | In 86 days | ||
| JPY 30.000000 Cash Dividend | 2026-03-30 | 23.20 (-2.52%) | ||
| JPY 20.000000 Cash Dividend | 2025-09-29 | 19.10 (+0.00%) | ||
| JPY 30.000000 Cash Dividend | 2025-03-28 | 14.80 (-0.67%) | ||
| JPY 20.000000 Cash Dividend | 2024-09-27 | 8.75 (+0.57%) |
Show
Entries
Namura Shipbuilding Co Ltd Frequently Asked Questions
What is Namura Shipbuilding Co Ltd(FRA:8AF)'s stock price today?
The current price of FRA:8AF is €19.50. The 52 week high of FRA:8AF is €31.00 and 52 week low is €16.50.
When is next earnings date of Namura Shipbuilding Co Ltd(FRA:8AF)?
The next earnings date of Namura Shipbuilding Co Ltd(FRA:8AF) is .
Does Namura Shipbuilding Co Ltd(FRA:8AF) pay dividends? If so, how much?
The Dividend Yield %  of Namura Shipbuilding Co Ltd(FRA:8AF) is 1.4% (As of Today), Highest Dividend Payout Ratio of Namura Shipbuilding Co Ltd(FRA:8AF) was 1.12. The lowest was 0.03. And the median was 0.13. The  Forward Dividend Yield % of Namura Shipbuilding Co Ltd(FRA:8AF) is 1.66%. For more information regarding to dividend, please check our Dividend Page.
Press Release
| Subject | Date | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Press Release | ||||
Articles on Namura Shipbuilding Co Ltd
No articles.