Olympic Steel Inc logo

Olympic Steel Inc

NEW
FRA:OYS (USA)  
€ 42.4 (0%) Feb 25
40.91
P/B:
0.93
Market Cap:
€ 477.50M ($ 546.39M)
Enterprise V:
€ 711.26M ($ 813.89M)
Volume:
0
Avg Vol (2M):
0
Trade In:

Business Description

Olympic Steel Inc logo
Olympic Steel Inc
NAICS : 331221 SIC : 3316
ISIN : US68162K1060

Total Employee Number:

2,163
Description
Olympic Steel Inc provides metals processing and distribution services in the United States. The company operates in three reportable segments; specialty metals flat products, carbon flat products, and tubular and pipe products. It specializes in the processing and distribution of large volumes of carbon, aluminum, and stainless steel flat-rolled sheet, coils, plates, bars, and fabricated parts. The group serves various industries such as industrial machinery and equipment manufacturers, automobile manufacturers and suppliers, and transportation equipment manufacturers. The company generates majority of the revenue from carbon flat products.
Name Current Vs Industry Vs History
Cash-To-Debt
0.03
Equity-to-Asset
0.53
Debt-to-Equity
0.49
Debt-to-EBITDA
4.1
Interest Coverage
2.15
Piotroski F-Score
4/9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Altman Z-Score
3.51
Distress
Grey
Safe
Beneish M-Score
-2.63
Manipulator
Not Manipulator
WACC vs ROIC
WACC
ROIC

Momentum Rank

Name Current Vs Industry Vs History
5-Day RSI
55.29
9-Day RSI
55.08
14-Day RSI
56.19
3-1 Month Momentum %
38.46
6-1 Month Momentum %
52.11
12-1 Month Momentum %
26.32

Liquidity Ratio

Name Current Vs Industry Vs History
Current Ratio
3.12
Quick Ratio
1.17
Cash Ratio
0.04
Days Inventory
96.73
Days Sales Outstanding
38.05
Days Payable
32.25

Financials (Next Earnings Date:2026-07-31 Est.)

FRA:OYS's 30-Y Financials
Income Statement Breakdown FY
Not Enough Data
Balance Sheet Breakdown
Not Enough Data
Cashflow Statement Breakdown
Not Enough Data

Operating Revenue by Business Segment

Operating Revenue by Geographic Region

Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment

Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region

5-Step DuPont Analysis as of
Not Enough Data

Olympic Steel Inc Operating Data

FRA:OYS's Complete Operating Data
No operating data available for Olympic Steel Inc.

Guru Trades

See Details
To

Insider Trades

See Details
To

Peter Lynch Chart

Y-axis scale:
Interactive Chart
To

Performance

Dividend
Log
Bar
To

Annualized Return %  

Symbol
1 Week
1 Month
3 Months
6 Months
YTD
1 Year
3 Years
5 Years
10 Years

Total Annual Return %  

Symbol
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017

Olympic Steel Inc Executives

Details

Valuation Chart

Year:

Analyst Estimate

Key Statistics

Name Value
Revenue (TTM) (Mil €) 1,704.398
EPS (TTM) (€) 1.052
Beta -
3-Year Sharpe Ratio 0.05
3-Year Sortino Ratio 0.07
Volatility % 32.83
14-Day RSI 56.19
14-Day ATR (€) 0.535906
20-Day SMA (€) 41.96
12-1 Month Momentum % 26.32
52-Week Range (€) 23.2 - 44
Shares Outstanding (Mil) 11.26

Piotroski F-Score Details

Year:
Component Result
Piotroski F-Score 4
Positive ROA
Positive CFROA
Higher ROA yoy
CFROA > ROA
Lower Leverage yoy
Higher Current Ratio yoy
Less Shares Outstanding yoy
Higher Gross Margin yoy
Higher Asset Turnover yoy

Olympic Steel Inc Filings

Filing Date Document Date Form
No Filing Data

Olympic Steel Inc Stock Events

Financials Calendars
Event Date Price (€)
Third quarter earnings conference call for 2026 2026-10-30 10:00 In 118 days
Third quarter earnings results for 2026 2026-10-30 In 117 days
Second quarter earnings conference call for 2026 2026-07-31 10:00 In 27 days
Second quarter earnings results for 2026 2026-07-31 In 26 days
General meeting for 2026 2026-05-01 11:00 42.40 (+0.00%)
First quarter earnings conference call for 2026 2026-05-01 10:00 42.40 (+0.00%)
First quarter earnings results for 2026 2026-05-01 42.40 (+0.00%)
Annual report for 2025 2026-03-06 42.40 (+0.00%)
Fourth quarter earnings conference call for 2025 2026-02-27 42.40 (+0.00%)
Fourth quarter earnings results for 2025 2026-02-27 42.40 (+0.00%)
Show
Entries

Olympic Steel Inc Frequently Asked Questions

What is Olympic Steel Inc(FRA:OYS)'s stock price today?
The current price of FRA:OYS is €42.40. The 52 week high of FRA:OYS is €44.00 and 52 week low is €23.20.
When is next earnings date of Olympic Steel Inc(FRA:OYS)?
The next earnings date of Olympic Steel Inc(FRA:OYS) is 2026-07-31 Est..
Does Olympic Steel Inc(FRA:OYS) pay dividends? If so, how much?
The  Dividend Yield %  of Olympic Steel Inc(FRA:OYS) is 1.32% (As of Today), Highest Dividend Payout Ratio of Olympic Steel Inc(FRA:OYS) was 0.62. The lowest was 0.01. And the median was 0.07. The  Forward Dividend Yield % of Olympic Steel Inc(FRA:OYS) is 1.29%. For more information regarding to dividend, please check our Dividend Page.

Articles on Olympic Steel Inc

No articles.