Business Description
Helmerich & Payne Inc
NAICS : 213111
SIC : 1381
ISIN : US4234521015
Total Employee Number:
15,700Description
Helmerich & Payne Inc provides performance-driven drilling solutions and technologies to make hydrocarbon recovery safer and more economical for oil and gas exploration and production companies. Focusing on the drilling segment, its technology services develop and commercialize solutions that improve drilling efficiency, accuracy, and wellbore quality and placement. The company operates through North America Solutions, International Solutions, and Offshore Solutions segments. The North America segment runs a technologically advanced AC drive drilling rig fleet in the U.S., with a presence in shale and unconventional basins, while the Offshore Solutions segment, operating rigs on fixed-leg and floating platforms, generates the majority of revenue.
Financial Strength
4/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash-To-Debt | 0.1 | |||||
Equity-to-Asset | 0.4 | |||||
Debt-to-Equity | 0.79 | |||||
Debt-to-EBITDA | 3.89 | |||||
Interest Coverage | 0.99 | |||||
Piotroski F-Score | 4/9 | |||||
Altman Z-Score | 1.67 | |||||
Beneish M-Score | -2.57 | |||||
WACC vs ROIC | ||||||
Growth Rank
7/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3-Year Revenue Growth Rate | 25 | |||||
3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate | 15.9 | |||||
3-Year Book Growth Rate | 1.4 | |||||
Future 3-5Y Total Revenue Growth Rate Estimate | 5.8 |
Momentum Rank
3/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-Day RSI | 21.27 | |||||
9-Day RSI | 28.47 | |||||
14-Day RSI | 33.56 | |||||
3-1 Month Momentum % | 6.22 | |||||
6-1 Month Momentum % | 36.84 |
Liquidity Ratio
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current Ratio | 1.71 | |||||
Quick Ratio | 1.32 | |||||
Cash Ratio | 0.23 | |||||
Days Inventory | 34.28 | |||||
Days Sales Outstanding | 70.39 | |||||
Days Payable | 23.06 |
Dividend & Buy Back
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend Yield % | 1.58 | |||||
Forward Dividend Yield % | 3.18 | |||||
5-Year Yield-on-Cost % | 1.11 | |||||
3-Year Average Share Buyback Ratio | 1.9 | |||||
Shareholder Yield % | -12.89 |
Profitability Rank
5/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross Margin % | 13.2 | |||||
Operating Margin % | 2.68 | |||||
Net Margin % | -9.38 | |||||
EBITDA Margin % | 12.85 | |||||
FCF Margin % | 6.35 | |||||
OCF Margin % | 13.64 | |||||
ROE % | -13.85 | |||||
ROA % | -5.59 | |||||
ROIC % | 1.86 | |||||
3-Year ROIIC % | 10.78 | |||||
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % | -4.47 | |||||
ROCE % | -3.67 | |||||
Years of Profitability over Past 10-Year | 4 | |||||
Moat Score | 5 | |||||
Tariff Resilience Score | 5 |
GF Value Rank
4/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Forward PE Ratio | 25.87 | |||||
PS Ratio | 0.78 | |||||
PB Ratio | 1.24 | |||||
Price-to-Tangible-Book | 1.64 | |||||
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow | 12.16 | |||||
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow | 5.69 | |||||
EV-to-EBIT | -23.4 | |||||
EV-to-EBITDA | 9.85 | |||||
EV-to-Forward-EBITDA | 5.12 | |||||
EV-to-Revenue | 1.27 | |||||
EV-to-Forward-Revenue | 1.26 | |||||
EV-to-FCF | 19.66 | |||||
Price-to-GF-Value | 0.65 | |||||
Price-to-Projected-FCF | 0.65 | |||||
Price-to-Median-PS-Value | 0.39 | |||||
Earnings Yield (Greenblatt) % | -4.28 | |||||
FCF Yield % | 8.08 | |||||
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % | 25.3 |
Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Guru Trades
See DetailsInsider Trades
See DetailsPeter Lynch Chart
Performance
Dividend
Log
Bar
Annualized Return % Â
Total Annual Return % Â
Helmerich & Payne Inc Executives
DetailsAnalyst Estimate
Key Statistics
| Name | Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) (Mil €) | 3,439.523 | ||
| EPS (TTM) (€) | -3.263 | ||
| Beta | - | ||
| 3-Year Sharpe Ratio | - | ||
| 3-Year Sortino Ratio | - | ||
| Volatility % | - | ||
| 14-Day RSI | 33.56 | ||
| 14-Day ATR (€) | 0.894745 | ||
| 20-Day SMA (€) | 31.0415 | ||
| 12-1 Month Momentum % | - | ||
| 52-Week Range (€) | 21.6 - 35.37 | ||
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 99.93 |
Piotroski F-Score Details
Year:
| Component | Result | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-Score | 4 | ||
| Positive ROA | |||
| Positive CFROA | |||
| Higher ROA yoy | |||
| CFROA > ROA | |||
| Lower Leverage yoy | |||
| Higher Current Ratio yoy | |||
| Less Shares Outstanding yoy | |||
| Higher Gross Margin yoy | |||
| Higher Asset Turnover yoy |
Helmerich & Payne Inc Filings
| Filing Date | Document Date | Form | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Filing Data | ||||
Helmerich & Payne Inc Stock Events
| Event | Date | Price (€) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual report for 2026 | 2026-11-20 | In 140 days | ||
| Fourth quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-11-18 11:00 | In 139 days | ||
| Fourth quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2026-11-18 | In 138 days | ||
| USD 0.250000 Cash Dividend | 2026-08-18 | In 46 days | ||
| Third quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-08-07 11:00 | In 36 days | ||
| Third quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2026-08-07 | In 35 days | ||
| USD 0.250000 Cash Dividend | 2026-05-18 | 34.21 (+0.00%) | ||
| Second quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-05-07 11:00 | 34.75 (+0.00%) | ||
| Second quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2026-05-07 | 34.75 (+0.00%) | ||
| General meeting for 2025 | 2026-03-04 | 30.37 (+0.00%) |
Show
Entries
Helmerich & Payne Inc Frequently Asked Questions
What is Helmerich & Payne Inc(HAM:HPC)'s stock price today?
The current price of HAM:HPC is €27.07. The 52 week high of HAM:HPC is €35.37 and 52 week low is €21.60.
When is next earnings date of Helmerich & Payne Inc(HAM:HPC)?
The next earnings date of Helmerich & Payne Inc(HAM:HPC) is 2026-08-07 Est..
Does Helmerich & Payne Inc(HAM:HPC) pay dividends? If so, how much?
The Dividend Yield %  of Helmerich & Payne Inc(HAM:HPC) is 1.58% (As of Today), Highest Dividend Payout Ratio of Helmerich & Payne Inc(HAM:HPC) was 20. The lowest was 0.49. And the median was 1.51. The  Forward Dividend Yield % of Helmerich & Payne Inc(HAM:HPC) is 3.18%. For more information regarding to dividend, please check our Dividend Page.
Press Release
Articles on Helmerich & Payne Inc
No articles.