Business Description
Photronics Inc
NAICS : 334413
SIC : 3674
ISIN : US7194051022
Share Class Description:
PLAB: Ordinary SharesTotal Employee Number:
1,908Compare
Compare
Traded in other countries / regions
PLAB.USAPQ2.Germany Index Membership
Russell 2000Russell 3000 IPO Date
1987-03-10Description
Photronics Inc is a U.S.-based company principally engaged in the manufacturing of photomasks, which are high-precision photographic quartz or glass plates containing microscopic images of electronic circuits. Photomasks are a key element in the manufacture of integrated circuits (ICs) and flat-panel displays (FPDs) and are used as masters to transfer circuit patterns onto semiconductor wafers and FPD substrates during fabrication, as well as to a lesser extent, other types of electrical and optical components. The Company has manufacturing facilities in Taiwan, China, South Korea, the United States, and Europe, and generates revenue globally, with Taiwan contributing the majority of total revenue.
Financial Strength
10/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash-To-Debt | 165.03 | |||||
Equity-to-Asset | 0.64 | |||||
Debt-to-EBITDA | 0.01 | |||||
Interest Coverage | 39461.2 | |||||
Piotroski F-Score | 5/9 | |||||
Altman Z-Score | 6.31 | |||||
Beneish M-Score | -2.69 | |||||
WACC vs ROIC | ||||||
Growth Rank
8/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3-Year Revenue Growth Rate | 1.7 | |||||
3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate | -1.6 | |||||
3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate | 7.8 | |||||
3-Year FCF Growth Rate | -28 | |||||
3-Year Book Growth Rate | 14.2 | |||||
Future 3-5Y EPS without NRI Growth Rate Estimate Industry Rank | 3.46 | |||||
Future 3-5Y Total Revenue Growth Rate Estimate | 4.26 |
Momentum Rank
8/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-Day RSI | 41.08 | |||||
9-Day RSI | 42.35 | |||||
14-Day RSI | 44.79 | |||||
3-1 Month Momentum % | -44.29 | |||||
6-1 Month Momentum % | -21.55 | |||||
12-1 Month Momentum % | 36.19 |
Liquidity Ratio
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current Ratio | 5.05 | |||||
Quick Ratio | 4.69 | |||||
Cash Ratio | 3.41 | |||||
Days Inventory | 40.57 | |||||
Days Sales Outstanding | 79.74 | |||||
Days Payable | 63.19 |
Dividend & Buy Back
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3-Year Average Share Buyback Ratio | 1.8 | |||||
Shareholder Yield % | 1.72 |
Profitability Rank
9/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross Margin % | 33.77 | |||||
Operating Margin % | 22.91 | |||||
Net Margin % | 18.47 | |||||
EBITDA Margin % | 37.17 | |||||
FCF Margin % | 11.18 | |||||
OCF Margin % | 32.77 | |||||
ROE % | 13.59 | |||||
ROA % | 8.75 | |||||
ROIC % | 16.38 | |||||
3-Year ROIIC % | 7.52 | |||||
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % | 24.91 | |||||
ROCE % | 14.84 | |||||
Years of Profitability over Past 10-Year | 10 | |||||
Moat Score | 4 | |||||
Tariff Resilience Score | 4 |
GF Value Rank
6/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PE Ratio | 11.04 | |||||
Forward PE Ratio | 14.98 | |||||
PE Ratio without NRI | 14.46 | |||||
Shiller PE Ratio | 21.45 | |||||
Price-to-Owner-Earnings | 15.77 | |||||
PEG Ratio | 0.88 | |||||
PS Ratio | 2.04 | |||||
PB Ratio | 1.42 | |||||
Price-to-Tangible-Book | 1.42 | |||||
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow | 18.33 | |||||
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow | 6.26 | |||||
EV-to-EBIT | 6.59 | |||||
EV-to-EBITDA | 5 | |||||
EV-to-Revenue | 1.86 | |||||
EV-to-Forward-Revenue | 1.11 | |||||
EV-to-FCF | 16.65 | |||||
Price-to-GF-Value | 1.19 | |||||
Price-to-Projected-FCF | 0.72 | |||||
Price-to-DCF (Earnings Based) | 0.46 | |||||
Price-to-DCF (FCF Based) | 1.24 | |||||
Price-to-Median-PS-Value | 1.42 | |||||
Price-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-Value | 1.22 | |||||
Price-to-Graham-Number | 0.95 | |||||
| Price-to-Net-Current-Asset-Value | 6.92 | |||||
Earnings Yield (Greenblatt) % | 15.17 | |||||
FCF Yield % | 5.4 | |||||
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % | 18.3 |
Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Guru Trades
See DetailsInsider Trades
See DetailsGurus Latest Trades with NAS:PLAB
You need a Premium membership or above to view this section.
Take a 7-Day Free Trial
No Available Data
Peter Lynch Chart
Performance
Dividend
Log
Bar
Annualized Return % Â
Total Annual Return % Â
Photronics Inc Executives
DetailsAnalyst Estimate
Key Statistics
| Name | Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) (Mil $) | 861.17 | ||
| EPS (TTM) ($) | 2.74 | ||
| Beta | 1.1184 | ||
| 3-Year Sharpe Ratio | 0.24 | ||
| 3-Year Sortino Ratio | 0.43 | ||
| Volatility % | 60.96 | ||
| 14-Day RSI | 44.79 | ||
| 14-Day ATR ($) | 1.954296 | ||
| 20-Day SMA ($) | 31.6 | ||
| 12-1 Month Momentum % | 36.19 | ||
| 52-Week Range ($) | 20.05 - 56 | ||
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 58.96 |
Piotroski F-Score Details
Year:
| Component | Result | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-Score | 5 | ||
| Positive ROA | |||
| Positive CFROA | |||
| Higher ROA yoy | |||
| CFROA > ROA | |||
| Lower Leverage yoy | |||
| Higher Current Ratio yoy | |||
| Less Shares Outstanding yoy | |||
| Higher Gross Margin yoy | |||
| Higher Asset Turnover yoy |
Photronics Inc Filings
| Filing Date | Document Date | Form | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Filing Data | ||||
Photronics Inc Stock Events
| Event | Date | Price ($) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First quarter earnings conference call for 2027 | 2027-02-26 08:30 | In 184 days | ||
| First quarter earnings results for 2027 | 2027-02-25 07:00 | In 183 days | ||
| Fourth quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-12-10 08:30 | In 106 days | ||
| Fourth quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2026-12-10 | In 105 days | ||
| Third quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-08-27 08:30 | In 1 day | ||
| Third quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2026-08-27 | -- | ||
| Second quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-05-28 08:30 | 53.51 (-3.98%) | ||
| Second quarter earnings results for 2026 | 2026-05-28 | 53.51 (-3.98%) | ||
| General meeting for 2025 | 2026-04-08 08:30 | 40.27 (+0.93%) | ||
| First quarter earnings conference call for 2026 | 2026-02-27 08:30 | 38.66 (-10.07%) |
Show
Entries
Photronics Inc Frequently Asked Questions
What is Photronics Inc(PLAB)'s stock price today?
The current price of PLAB is $30.25. The 52 week high of PLAB is $56.00 and 52 week low is $20.05.
When is next earnings date of Photronics Inc(PLAB)?
The next earnings date of Photronics Inc(PLAB) is 2026-08-27 Est..
Does Photronics Inc(PLAB) pay dividends? If so, how much?
Photronics Inc(PLAB) does not pay dividend.
Press Release
Articles on Photronics Inc
Headlines
See More- 1
Aug 26, 2026
Photronics expects fiscal Q4 revenue of $207M-$227M while widening guidance range on design-release visibility
Seeking Alpha • 12:40pm
Photronics shares rise after Q3 earnings beat
Seeking Alpha • 9:14am
- 1


