Business Description
Sojitz Corp
ISIN : JP3663900003
Share Class Description:
SZHFF: Ordinary SharesTotal Employee Number:
30,665Description
Sojitz Corp is a Japanese business conglomerate. The group operates eight business segments: Automobile, Aviation/Social Infrastructure, Chemistry, Consumer Goods and Agribusiness, Energy and Healthcare, Metals, Resources and Recycling, Retail and Consumer Services, and Others.. It generates the majority of its revenue from the Chemistry segment which which covers organic and inorganic chemicals, functional and fine chemicals, industrial salts, natural healthcare products, rare earths, general-purpose and high-performance resins, eco-friendly resins, packaging materials, films and sheets, plastic molding machines, synthetic resin products, liquid crystals, optical products, electronic materials such as printed circuit boards, and textile raw materials.
Financial Strength
5/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash-To-Debt | 0.18 | |||||
Equity-to-Asset | 0.3 | |||||
Debt-to-Equity | 1.29 | |||||
Debt-to-EBITDA | 7.15 | |||||
Interest Coverage | 1.98 | |||||
Piotroski F-Score | 4/9 | |||||
Altman Z-Score | 1.61 | |||||
Beneish M-Score | -2.18 | |||||
WACC vs ROIC | ||||||
Growth Rank
8/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3-Year Revenue Growth Rate | 7 | |||||
3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate | 0.4 | |||||
3-Year EPS without NRI Growth Rate | -0.6 | |||||
3-Year Book Growth Rate | 13 | |||||
Future 3-5Y EPS without NRI Growth Rate Estimate Industry Rank | 12.36 | |||||
Future 3-5Y Total Revenue Growth Rate Estimate | 4.53 |
Momentum Rank
1/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-Day RSI | 87.37 | |||||
9-Day RSI | 70.95 | |||||
14-Day RSI | 62.28 | |||||
3-1 Month Momentum % | 3.9 | |||||
6-1 Month Momentum % | 40.35 | |||||
12-1 Month Momentum % | 86.05 |
Liquidity Ratio
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current Ratio | 1.55 | |||||
Quick Ratio | 1.28 | |||||
Cash Ratio | 0.21 | |||||
Days Inventory | 48.91 | |||||
Days Sales Outstanding | 126.87 | |||||
Days Payable | 100.25 |
Dividend & Buy Back
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend Yield % | 2.61 | |||||
Dividend Payout Ratio | 0.37 | |||||
3-Year Dividend Growth Rate | 8.3 | |||||
Forward Dividend Yield % | 2.82 | |||||
5-Year Yield-on-Cost % | 7.47 | |||||
3-Year Average Share Buyback Ratio | 3.4 | |||||
Shareholder Yield % | -11.03 |
Profitability Rank
7/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross Margin % | 13.33 | |||||
Operating Margin % | 2.19 | |||||
Net Margin % | 3.76 | |||||
EBITDA Margin % | 7.11 | |||||
FCF Margin % | -0.98 | |||||
OCF Margin % | 0.69 | |||||
ROE % | 10.28 | |||||
ROA % | 3.12 | |||||
ROIC % | 2.31 | |||||
3-Year ROIIC % | -3.83 | |||||
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % | 14.11 | |||||
ROCE % | 6.54 | |||||
Years of Profitability over Past 10-Year | 10 | |||||
Moat Score | 5 | |||||
Tariff Resilience Score | 5 |
GF Value Rank
3/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PE Ratio | 10.56 | |||||
Forward PE Ratio | 10.87 | |||||
PE Ratio without NRI | 11.84 | |||||
Shiller PE Ratio | 1.98 | |||||
Price-to-Owner-Earnings | 41.92 | |||||
PEG Ratio | 0.64 | |||||
PS Ratio | 0.4 | |||||
PB Ratio | 1 | |||||
Price-to-Tangible-Book | 1.42 | |||||
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow | 64.7 | |||||
EV-to-EBIT | 15.71 | |||||
EV-to-EBITDA | 11.72 | |||||
EV-to-Revenue | 0.83 | |||||
EV-to-FCF | -79.25 | |||||
Price-to-GF-Value | 1.53 | |||||
Price-to-Projected-FCF | 0.83 | |||||
Price-to-Median-PS-Value | 1.6 | |||||
Price-to-Peter-Lynch-Fair-Value | 0.79 | |||||
Price-to-Graham-Number | 0.86 | |||||
Earnings Yield (Greenblatt) % | 6.37 | |||||
FCF Yield % | -2.66 | |||||
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % | 17.38 |
Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Guru Trades
See DetailsInsider Trades
See DetailsGurus Latest Trades with OTCPK:SZHFF
You need a Premium membership or above to view this section.
Take a 7-Day Free Trial
No Available Data
Peter Lynch Chart
Performance
Dividend
Log
Bar
Annualized Return % Â
Total Annual Return % Â
Sojitz Corp Executives
DetailsAnalyst Estimate
Key Statistics
| Name | Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) (Mil $) | 18,126.597 | ||
| EPS (TTM) ($) | 3.253 | ||
| Beta | -0.009 | ||
| 3-Year Sharpe Ratio | 0.62 | ||
| 3-Year Sortino Ratio | 1.88 | ||
| Volatility % | 61.24 | ||
| 14-Day RSI | 62.28 | ||
| 14-Day ATR ($) | 0.013507 | ||
| 20-Day SMA ($) | 40 | ||
| 12-1 Month Momentum % | 86.05 | ||
| 52-Week Range ($) | 21.5 - 46.46 | ||
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 208.06 |
Piotroski F-Score Details
Year:
| Component | Result | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-Score | 4 | ||
| Positive ROA | |||
| Positive CFROA | |||
| Higher ROA yoy | |||
| CFROA > ROA | |||
| Lower Leverage yoy | |||
| Higher Current Ratio yoy | |||
| Less Shares Outstanding yoy | |||
| Higher Gross Margin yoy | |||
| Higher Asset Turnover yoy |
Sojitz Corp Filings
| Filing Date | Document Date | Form | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Filing Data | ||||
Sojitz Corp Stock Events
| Event | Date | Price ($) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPY 90.000000 Cash Dividend | 2026-09-29 | In 87 days | ||
| JPY 82.500000 Cash Dividend | 2026-03-30 | 38.50 (+0.00%) | ||
| JPY 82.500000 Cash Dividend | 2025-09-29 | 21.50 (+0.00%) | ||
| JPY 75.000000 Cash Dividend | 2025-03-28 | 19.75 (+0.00%) | ||
| JPY 75.000000 Cash Dividend | 2024-09-27 | 21.25 (+0.00%) | ||
| 0.2:1 Stock Split | 2021-09-29 | 16.90 (+0.00%) |
Show
Entries
Sojitz Corp Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sojitz Corp(SZHFF)'s stock price today?
The current price of SZHFF is $40.00. The 52 week high of SZHFF is $46.46 and 52 week low is $21.50.
When is next earnings date of Sojitz Corp(SZHFF)?
The next earnings date of Sojitz Corp(SZHFF) is .
Does Sojitz Corp(SZHFF) pay dividends? If so, how much?
The Dividend Yield %  of Sojitz Corp(SZHFF) is 2.61% (As of Today), Highest Dividend Payout Ratio of Sojitz Corp(SZHFF) was 0.43. The lowest was 0.22. And the median was 0.31. The  Forward Dividend Yield % of Sojitz Corp(SZHFF) is 2.82%. For more information regarding to dividend, please check our Dividend Page.
Guru Commentaries on OTCPK:SZHFF
No articles.
Press Release
| Subject | Date | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Press Release | ||||
Articles on Sojitz Corp
No articles.