Business Description
New Japan Chemical Co Ltd
ISIN : JP3382600009
Total Employee Number:
413Description
New Japan Chemical Co Ltd is a Japan-based company engages in the production and sale of oleo-chemical and chemical products. It offers fatty acids, glycerol, higher alcohols, unsaturated alcohols, surfactants, plasticizers, functional products, and resin additives.
Financial Strength
4/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash-To-Debt | 0.78 | |||||
Equity-to-Asset | 0.49 | |||||
Debt-to-Equity | 0.37 | |||||
Debt-to-EBITDA | 4.84 | |||||
Interest Coverage | 8.35 | |||||
Piotroski F-Score | 7/9 | |||||
Altman Z-Score | 1.56 | |||||
Beneish M-Score | -2.62 | |||||
WACC vs ROIC | ||||||
Growth Rank
2/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3-Year Revenue Growth Rate | -1 | |||||
3-Year EBITDA Growth Rate | 41.5 | |||||
3-Year Book Growth Rate | 7.6 |
Momentum Rank
4/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5-Day RSI | 47.15 | |||||
9-Day RSI | 45.35 | |||||
14-Day RSI | 45.98 | |||||
3-1 Month Momentum % | 5.24 | |||||
6-1 Month Momentum % | -15.19 | |||||
12-1 Month Momentum % | -5.19 |
Liquidity Ratio
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current Ratio | 1.95 | |||||
Quick Ratio | 1.41 | |||||
Cash Ratio | 0.55 | |||||
Days Inventory | 77.03 | |||||
Days Sales Outstanding | 81.59 | |||||
Days Payable | 68.21 |
Dividend & Buy Back
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend Yield % | 2.25 | |||||
Dividend Payout Ratio | 0.35 | |||||
Forward Dividend Yield % | 2.25 | |||||
5-Year Yield-on-Cost % | 2.25 | |||||
Shareholder Yield % | 1.83 |
Profitability Rank
4/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross Margin % | 16.59 | |||||
Operating Margin % | 1.79 | |||||
Net Margin % | 1.86 | |||||
EBITDA Margin % | 4.68 | |||||
FCF Margin % | 3.85 | |||||
OCF Margin % | 5.12 | |||||
ROE % | 3.19 | |||||
ROA % | 1.53 | |||||
ROIC % | 1.88 | |||||
3-Year ROIIC % | -132.42 | |||||
ROC (Joel Greenblatt) % | 4.55 | |||||
ROCE % | 2.51 | |||||
Years of Profitability over Past 10-Year | 8 |
GF Value Rank
9/10
| Name | Current | Vs Industry | Vs History | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
PE Ratio | 12.54 | |||||
PE Ratio without NRI | 15.45 | |||||
Shiller PE Ratio | 22.2 | |||||
Price-to-Owner-Earnings | 16.06 | |||||
PEG Ratio | 4.83 | |||||
PS Ratio | 0.23 | |||||
PB Ratio | 0.38 | |||||
Price-to-Tangible-Book | 0.38 | |||||
Price-to-Free-Cash-Flow | 6.06 | |||||
Price-to-Operating-Cash-Flow | 4.56 | |||||
EV-to-EBIT | 13.8 | |||||
EV-to-EBITDA | 6.86 | |||||
EV-to-Revenue | 0.32 | |||||
EV-to-FCF | 8.32 | |||||
Price-to-GF-Value | 1.01 | |||||
Price-to-Projected-FCF | 0.4 | |||||
Price-to-Median-PS-Value | 0.92 | |||||
Price-to-Graham-Number | 0.51 | |||||
Earnings Yield (Greenblatt) % | 7.24 | |||||
FCF Yield % | 16.5 | |||||
Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) % | 5.8 |
Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Historical Operating Revenue by Business Segment
Historical Operating Revenue by Geographic Region
Guru Trades
See DetailsInsider Trades
See DetailsPeter Lynch Chart
Performance
Dividend
Log
Bar
Annualized Return % Â
Total Annual Return % Â
New Japan Chemical Co Ltd Executives
DetailsAnalyst Estimate
Key Statistics
| Name | Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (TTM) (Mil 円) | 32,105 | ||
| EPS (TTM) (円) | 16.03 | ||
| Beta | 0.2296 | ||
| 3-Year Sharpe Ratio | -0.25 | ||
| 3-Year Sortino Ratio | -0.34 | ||
| Volatility % | 18.65 | ||
| 14-Day RSI | 45.98 | ||
| 14-Day ATR (円) | 3.689133 | ||
| 20-Day SMA (円) | 202.05 | ||
| 12-1 Month Momentum % | -5.19 | ||
| 52-Week Range (円) | 188 - 299 | ||
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 37.28 |
Piotroski F-Score Details
Year:
| Component | Result | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-Score | 7 | ||
| Positive ROA | |||
| Positive CFROA | |||
| Higher ROA yoy | |||
| CFROA > ROA | |||
| Lower Leverage yoy | |||
| Higher Current Ratio yoy | |||
| Less Shares Outstanding yoy | |||
| Higher Gross Margin yoy | |||
| Higher Asset Turnover yoy |
New Japan Chemical Co Ltd Filings
| Filing Date | Document Date | Form | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Filing Data | ||||
New Japan Chemical Co Ltd Stock Events
| Event | Date | Price (円) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPY 4.500000 Cash Dividend | 2026-03-30 | 203.00 (+3.05%) | ||
| JPY 4.000000 Cash Dividend | 2025-03-28 | 203.00 (+1.00%) |
Show
Entries
New Japan Chemical Co Ltd Frequently Asked Questions
What is New Japan Chemical Co Ltd(TSE:4406)'s stock price today?
The current price of TSE:4406 is 円201.00. The 52 week high of TSE:4406 is 円299.00 and 52 week low is 円188.00.
When is next earnings date of New Japan Chemical Co Ltd(TSE:4406)?
The next earnings date of New Japan Chemical Co Ltd(TSE:4406) is .
Does New Japan Chemical Co Ltd(TSE:4406) pay dividends? If so, how much?
The Dividend Yield %  of New Japan Chemical Co Ltd(TSE:4406) is 2.25% (As of Today), Highest Dividend Payout Ratio of New Japan Chemical Co Ltd(TSE:4406) was 0.53. The lowest was 0.13. And the median was 0.22. The  Forward Dividend Yield % of New Japan Chemical Co Ltd(TSE:4406) is 2.25%. For more information regarding to dividend, please check our Dividend Page.
Press Release
| Subject | Date | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Press Release | ||||
Articles on New Japan Chemical Co Ltd
No articles.