Computershare (ASX:CPU) Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 0.04 (As of Jun. 2026) — 80% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

ASX:CPU Computershare Ltd ASX:CPU
78 GF Score
Price A$39.81
GF Value A$31.57
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Computershare Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow?

Computershare ASX:CPU -2.76% 78 Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.04 as of Jun. 2026, which is 80% below its 10-year median of 0.20. GuruFocus rates ASX:CPU with a GF Score™ of 78/100 and a GF Value™ of A$31.57 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 221 Capital Markets companies, Computershare ranks better than 66.52% on this metric.

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. It’s also useful to distinguish whether the company is capital intensive or not.

Computershare's Capital Expenditure for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was A$-28.18 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Operations for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was A$711.07 Mil.

Hence, Computershare's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.04.


Computershare  (ASX:CPU) Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Explanation

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s Cash Flow from Operations is being devoted to Capital Expenditure. It is a good indicator in terms of how much the company is focused on growth. In general, a high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio indicates that the company is investing more in physical assets and is focused on growth and expansion. Conversely, lower ratio could indicate that a company has reached maturity and is no longer pursuing aggressive growth.

Moreover, the ratio is also useful to distinguish whether the company is capital intensive or not. If the ratio is large, then the company tends to be capital intensive. Lower ratio suggests that it’s a capital-light business. The ratio can be combined with ROIC % to identify whether the company is an asset-light business that has a high return on invested capital. This is one question investors commonly ask to see if a company qualifies as a good company.


Computershare Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Related Terms


Computershare Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Computershare's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Computershare Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Chart

Computershare Annual Data
Trend Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25 Jun26
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.22 0.19 0.16 0.05 0.04

Computershare Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.11 0.07 0.04 0.05 0.04

ASX:CPU vs MS, GS, SCHW: Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Comparison

For the Capital Markets subindustry, Computershare's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow, along with its competitors' market caps and Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Computershare Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow vs Capital Markets Industry

For the Capital Markets industry and Financial Services sector, Computershare's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Computershare's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow falls into.


ASX:CPU
78GF Score
Computershare Ltd ASX:CPU
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Computershare Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Calculation

Computershare's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow=- Capital Expenditure / Cash Flow from Operations
=- (-50.374) / 1190.482
=0.04

Computershare's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow=- Capital Expenditure / Cash Flow from Operations
=- (-28.175) / 711.073
=0.04

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.04 mean?
Computershare (ASX:CPU) has a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.04 as of Jun. 2026. Capex to Operating Cash Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. View historical data on Computershare and its competitors. This is 80% below median its historical median of 0.20. Over the past decade, Computershare's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 0.04 to 0.55. According to the industry distribution chart, Computershare ranks #74 out of 221 companies in the Capital Markets industry, placing it in the top 33.5%.
Is Computershare's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow too high?
Computershare's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.04 is 80% below median its 10-year median of 0.20. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.04 to a high of 0.55. The Capital Markets industry median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.07. Computershare's value of 0.04 is 42.9% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Computershare ranks #74 out of 221 companies in the Capital Markets industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Computershare has a GF Score™ of 78/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Computershare's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow compare to MS and GS?
According to the Capital Markets industry distribution chart, Computershare ranks #74 out of 221 companies for Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow. This puts Computershare in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.07. Computershare's value of 0.04 is 42.9% below this benchmark. Historically, Computershare's own Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 0.04 to 0.55 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.20 vs. the industry median of 0.07, Computershare has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for a Capital Markets company?
The median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow among Capital Markets companies is 0.07, based on 221 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Computershare's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.04 is 42.9% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow mean?
A high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Capex to Operating Cash Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. View historical data on Computershare and its competitors. For the Capital Markets industry, the median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.07 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Computershare's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.04, which is 80% below median its own 10-year median of 0.20. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Computershare stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Computershare (ASX:CPU) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is A$31.57, compared to a current price of A$39.81 — trading 26.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.04, which is 80% below median its 10-year median of 0.20 and 42.9% below the Capital Markets industry median of 0.07. Computershare's overall GF Score™ is 78/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow calculated?
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Computershare (ASX:CPU), the current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.04 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Computershare (ASX:CPU) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Computershare stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of A$39.81 is trading 26.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of A$31.57. GuruFocus considers Computershare to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for ASX:CPU:

  • Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 0.04 (80% below median its 10-year median of 0.20)
  • GF Value™: A$31.57 vs. price of A$39.81 (26.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 78/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 42.9% below the Capital Markets median (#74 of 221)

No single metric tells the full story. See the ASX:CPU stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Computershare Business Description

Other Exchanges CMSQY:USACMSQF:USA
Address 452 Johnston Street, Yarra Falls, Abbotsford, Melbourne, VIC, AUS, 3067
Founded in Australia in 1978, Computershare has grown via acquisitions to become the world's leading provider of issuer services. Employee share plans and communications services are commonly sold together with issuer services to corporations. The company also has a business services offering and a corporate trust business, alongside a small mortgage administration business that's due to be divested. Over the medium term, around half of group EBITDA is expected to be generated from interest income on client cash balances, or margin income, which is exposed to interest-rate movements.
78GF Score

Get the complete analysis for ASX:CPU

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

A$39.81
Price
A$31.57
GF Value