Schweiter Technologies AG (XSWX:SWTQ) Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 0.37 (As of Jun. 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSWX:SWTQ Schweiter Technologies AG XSWX:SWTQ
66 GF Score
Price CHF365.50
GF Value CHF332.79
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Schweiter Technologies AG Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow?

Schweiter Technologies AG XSWX:SWTQ +0.41% 66 Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.37 as of Jun. 2026, which is 9% above its 10-year median of 0.34. GuruFocus rates XSWX:SWTQ with a GF Score™ of 66/100 and a GF Value™ of CHF332.79 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 929 Construction companies, Schweiter Technologies AG ranks worse than 57.7% on this metric.

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. It’s also useful to distinguish whether the company is capital intensive or not.

Schweiter Technologies AG's Capital Expenditure for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was CHF-10.20 Mil. Its Cash Flow from Operations for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was CHF27.60 Mil.

Hence, Schweiter Technologies AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the six months ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.37.


Schweiter Technologies AG  (XSWX:SWTQ) Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Explanation

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s Cash Flow from Operations is being devoted to Capital Expenditure. It is a good indicator in terms of how much the company is focused on growth. In general, a high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow ratio indicates that the company is investing more in physical assets and is focused on growth and expansion. Conversely, lower ratio could indicate that a company has reached maturity and is no longer pursuing aggressive growth.

Moreover, the ratio is also useful to distinguish whether the company is capital intensive or not. If the ratio is large, then the company tends to be capital intensive. Lower ratio suggests that it’s a capital-light business. The ratio can be combined with ROIC % to identify whether the company is an asset-light business that has a high return on invested capital. This is one question investors commonly ask to see if a company qualifies as a good company.


Schweiter Technologies AG Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Related Terms


Schweiter Technologies AG Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Schweiter Technologies AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Schweiter Technologies AG Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Chart

Schweiter Technologies AG Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.52 1.06 0.41 0.25 0.26

Schweiter Technologies AG Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.22 0.28 0.19 0.31 0.37

XSWX:SWTQ vs TT, JCI, CARR: Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Comparison

For the Building Products & Equipment subindustry, Schweiter Technologies AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow, along with its competitors' market caps and Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Schweiter Technologies AG Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Schweiter Technologies AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Schweiter Technologies AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow falls into.


XSWX:SWTQ
66GF Score
Schweiter Technologies AG XSWX:SWTQ
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Schweiter Technologies AG Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow Calculation

Schweiter Technologies AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow=- Capital Expenditure / Cash Flow from Operations
=- (-16) / 61.9
=0.26

Schweiter Technologies AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow=- Capital Expenditure / Cash Flow from Operations
=- (-10.2) / 27.6
=0.37

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

What does a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.37 mean?
Schweiter Technologies AG (XSWX:SWTQ) has a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.37 as of Jun. 2026. Capex to Operating Cash Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. View historical data on Schweiter Technologies AG and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.34. Over the past decade, Schweiter Technologies AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 0.24 to 1.06. According to the industry distribution chart, Schweiter Technologies AG ranks #536 out of 929 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 57.7%.
Is Schweiter Technologies AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow too high?
Schweiter Technologies AG's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.37 is near median its 10-year median of 0.34. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.24 to a high of 1.06. The Construction industry median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.25. Schweiter Technologies AG's value of 0.37 is 48% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Schweiter Technologies AG ranks #536 out of 929 companies in the Construction industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Schweiter Technologies AG has a GF Score™ of 66/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Schweiter Technologies AG's Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow compare to TT and JCI?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Schweiter Technologies AG ranks #536 out of 929 companies for Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow. This places Schweiter Technologies AG in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.25. Schweiter Technologies AG's value of 0.37 is 48% above this benchmark. Historically, Schweiter Technologies AG's own Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow has ranged from 0.24 to 1.06 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.34 vs. the industry median of 0.25, Schweiter Technologies AG has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow for a Construction company?
The median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow among Construction companies is 0.25, based on 929 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Schweiter Technologies AG's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow of 0.37 is 48% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow mean?
A high Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Capex to Operating Cash Flow ratio assesses how much of a company’s cash flow from operations is being devoted to capital expenditure. View historical data on Schweiter Technologies AG and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.25 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Schweiter Technologies AG's current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.37, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.34. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Schweiter Technologies AG stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Schweiter Technologies AG (XSWX:SWTQ) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is CHF332.79, compared to a current price of CHF365.50 — trading 9.8% above its estimated fair value. The current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.37, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.34 and 48% above the Construction industry median of 0.25. Schweiter Technologies AG's overall GF Score™ is 66/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow calculated?
Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Schweiter Technologies AG (XSWX:SWTQ), the current Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is 0.37 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Schweiter Technologies AG (XSWX:SWTQ) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Schweiter Technologies AG stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of CHF365.50 is trading 9.8% above its estimated GF Value™ of CHF332.79. GuruFocus considers Schweiter Technologies AG to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for XSWX:SWTQ:

  • Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow: 0.37 (near median its 10-year median of 0.34)
  • GF Value™: CHF332.79 vs. price of CHF365.50 (9.8% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 66/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 48% above the Construction median (#536 of 929)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XSWX:SWTQ stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Schweiter Technologies AG Business Description

Other Exchanges SWTQz:UK0QR1:UKSN20:Germany
Address Hinterbergstrasse 20, Steinhausen, CHE, 6312
Schweiter Technologies AG focuses on composite material solutions through its division, 3A Composites. Its activities include the development, production and distribution of high-quality composites, synthetic sheets, foamboards and core materials based on balsa wood and PET foam, used in lightweight applications such as visual communication (display), architecture, wind energy, industry, railway and bus construction, and shipbuilding. The Company operates through the 3A Composites segment, which develops and commercializes composites and lightweight boards and includes brands such as ALUCOBOND, AIREX, BALTEK and DIBOND. It generates maximum revenue from Europe, followed by the Americas, Asia-Pacific and Africa.
66GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSWX:SWTQ

Capex-to-Operating-Cash-Flow is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CHF365.50
Price
CHF332.79
GF Value