MRV Engenharia e Participacoes (BSP:MRVE3) Cash Ratio: 0.39 (As of Jun. 2026) — 35% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSP:MRVE3 MRV Engenharia e Participacoes SA BSP:MRVE3
65 GF Score
Price R$5.51
GF Value R$9.20
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is MRV Engenharia e Participacoes Cash Ratio?

MRV Engenharia e Participacoes BSP:MRVE3 +6.17% 65 Cash Ratio is 0.39 as of Jun. 2026, which is 35% below its 10-year median of 0.60. GuruFocus rates BSP:MRVE3 with a GF Score™ of 65/100 and a GF Value™ of R$9.20 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,727 Real Estate companies, MRV Engenharia e Participacoes ranks better than 55.07% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. MRV Engenharia e Participacoes's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.39.

MRV Engenharia e Participacoes has a Cash Ratio of 0.39. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for MRV Engenharia e Participacoes's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BSP:MRVE3' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.29   Med: 0.6   Max: 1.15
Current: 0.39

During the past 13 years, MRV Engenharia e Participacoes's highest Cash Ratio was 1.15. The lowest was 0.29. And the median was 0.60.

BSP:MRVE3's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
55.07% of 1727 companies
in the Real Estate industry
Industry Median: 0.33 vs BSP:MRVE3: 0.39

MRV Engenharia e Participacoes  (BSP:MRVE3) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


MRV Engenharia e Participacoes Cash Ratio Related Terms


MRV Engenharia e Participacoes Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for MRV Engenharia e Participacoes's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

MRV Engenharia e Participacoes Cash Ratio Chart

MRV Engenharia e Participacoes Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.60 0.50 0.49 0.46 0.37

MRV Engenharia e Participacoes Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.29 0.40 0.37 0.39 0.39

MRV Engenharia e Participacoes Cash Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Real Estate - Development subindustry, MRV Engenharia e Participacoes's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


MRV Engenharia e Participacoes Cash Ratio vs Real Estate Industry

For the Real Estate industry and Real Estate sector, MRV Engenharia e Participacoes's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where MRV Engenharia e Participacoes's Cash Ratio falls into.


BSP:MRVE3
65GF Score
MRV Engenharia e Participacoes SA BSP:MRVE3
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

MRV Engenharia e Participacoes Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

MRV Engenharia e Participacoes's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=2848.999/7625.531
=0.37

MRV Engenharia e Participacoes's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=3351.199/8547.337
=0.39

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.39 mean?
MRV Engenharia e Participacoes (BSP:MRVE3) has a Cash Ratio of 0.39 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on MRV Engenharia e Participacoes and its competitors. This is 35% below median its historical median of 0.60. Over the past decade, MRV Engenharia e Participacoes' Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.29 to 1.15. According to the industry distribution chart, MRV Engenharia e Participacoes ranks #776 out of 1727 companies in the Real Estate industry, placing it in the top 44.9%.
Is MRV Engenharia e Participacoes' Cash Ratio too high?
MRV Engenharia e Participacoes' current Cash Ratio of 0.39 is 35% below median its 10-year median of 0.60. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.29 to a high of 1.15. The Real Estate industry median Cash Ratio is 0.33. MRV Engenharia e Participacoes' value of 0.39 is 18.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, MRV Engenharia e Participacoes ranks #776 out of 1727 companies in the Real Estate industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, MRV Engenharia e Participacoes has a GF Score™ of 65/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does MRV Engenharia e Participacoes' Cash Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Real Estate industry distribution chart, MRV Engenharia e Participacoes ranks #776 out of 1727 companies for Cash Ratio. This puts MRV Engenharia e Participacoes in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.33. MRV Engenharia e Participacoes' value of 0.39 is 18.2% above this benchmark. Historically, MRV Engenharia e Participacoes' own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.29 to 1.15 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.60 vs. the industry median of 0.33, MRV Engenharia e Participacoes has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Real Estate company?
The median Cash Ratio among Real Estate companies is 0.33, based on 1,727 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. MRV Engenharia e Participacoes's current Cash Ratio of 0.39 is 18.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on MRV Engenharia e Participacoes and its competitors. For the Real Estate industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.33 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. MRV Engenharia e Participacoes's current Cash Ratio is 0.39, which is 35% below median its own 10-year median of 0.60. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is MRV Engenharia e Participacoes stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, MRV Engenharia e Participacoes (BSP:MRVE3) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is R$9.20, compared to a current price of R$5.51 — trading 40.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.39, which is 35% below median its 10-year median of 0.60 and 18.2% above the Real Estate industry median of 0.33. MRV Engenharia e Participacoes' overall GF Score™ is 65/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For MRV Engenharia e Participacoes (BSP:MRVE3), the current Cash Ratio is 0.39 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is MRV Engenharia e Participacoes (BSP:MRVE3) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, MRV Engenharia e Participacoes stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of R$5.51 is trading 40.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of R$9.20. GuruFocus considers MRV Engenharia e Participacoes to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for BSP:MRVE3:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.39 (35% below median its 10-year median of 0.60)
  • GF Value™: R$9.20 vs. price of R$5.51 (40.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 65/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 18.2% above the Real Estate median (#776 of 1727)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BSP:MRVE3 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


MRV Engenharia e Participacoes Business Description

Address 621 Professor Mario Werneck Avenida, Estoril, 1st Floor, Belo Horizonte, MG, BRA, 30455-610
MRV Engenharia e Participacoes SA is engaged in the management of own and third-party assets, development, construction and sale of Company-owned or third-party real estate, the provision of technical engineering services related to the functions of the technicians in charge, real estate consultancy services, dealing service of goods and services supply in residential real estate segment and holding equity interests in other companies as a shareholder. Real estate development and the construction of real estate are performed directly by the Company or other business partners. The operating segments of the company are Real estate development, Luggo, Resia and Land development. With the majority of revenue is from Real estate development.
65GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSP:MRVE3

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R$5.51
Price
R$9.20
GF Value