Belysse Group NV (FRA:BDB) Cash Ratio: 0.57 (As of Dec. 2025) — 148% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:BDB Belysse Group NV FRA:BDB
24 GF Score
Price €0.47
GF Value €0.70
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Belysse Group NV Cash Ratio?

Belysse Group NV FRA:BDB 24 Cash Ratio is 0.57 as of Dec. 2025, which is 148% above its 10-year median of 0.23. GuruFocus rates FRA:BDB with a GF Score™ of 24/100 and a GF Value™ of €0.70. The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,009 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Belysse Group NV ranks better than 63.33% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Belysse Group NV's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 0.57.

Belysse Group NV has a Cash Ratio of 0.57. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Belysse Group NV's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:BDB' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.09   Med: 0.23   Max: 0.65
Current: 0.57

During the past 13 years, Belysse Group NV's highest Cash Ratio was 0.65. The lowest was 0.09. And the median was 0.23.

FRA:BDB's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
63.33% of 1009 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 0.35 vs FRA:BDB: 0.57

Belysse Group NV  (FRA:BDB) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Belysse Group NV Cash Ratio Related Terms


Belysse Group NV Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Belysse Group NV's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Belysse Group NV Cash Ratio Chart

Belysse Group NV Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.17 0.45 0.17 0.65 0.57

Belysse Group NV Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.17 0.42 0.65 0.57 0.57

FRA:BDB vs AIN: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Belysse Group NV's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Belysse Group NV Cash Ratio vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Belysse Group NV's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Belysse Group NV's Cash Ratio falls into.


FRA:BDB
24GF Score
Belysse Group NV FRA:BDB
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Belysse Group NV Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Belysse Group NV's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=34.459/60.121
=0.57

Belysse Group NV's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=34.459/60.121
=0.57

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.57 mean?
Belysse Group NV (FRA:BDB) has a Cash Ratio of 0.57 as of Dec. 2025. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Belysse Group NV and its competitors. This is 148% above median its historical median of 0.23. Over the past decade, Belysse Group NV's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.09 to 0.65. According to the industry distribution chart, Belysse Group NV ranks #370 out of 1009 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 36.7%.
Is Belysse Group NV's Cash Ratio too high?
Belysse Group NV's current Cash Ratio of 0.57 is 148% above median its 10-year median of 0.23. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.09 to a high of 0.65. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Belysse Group NV's value of 0.57 is 62.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Belysse Group NV ranks #370 out of 1009 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Belysse Group NV has a GF Score™ of 24/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Belysse Group NV's Cash Ratio compare to AIN?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Belysse Group NV ranks #370 out of 1009 companies for Cash Ratio. This puts Belysse Group NV in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Belysse Group NV's value of 0.57 is 62.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Belysse Group NV's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.09 to 0.65 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.23 vs. the industry median of 0.35, Belysse Group NV has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Cash Ratio among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 0.35, based on 1,009 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Belysse Group NV's current Cash Ratio of 0.57 is 62.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Belysse Group NV and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Belysse Group NV's current Cash Ratio is 0.57, which is 148% above median its own 10-year median of 0.23. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Belysse Group NV stock overvalued right now?
Belysse Group NV (FRA:BDB) has a current Cash Ratio of 0.57. The stock's GF Value™ is €0.70, compared to a current price of €0.47 — trading 32.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.57, which is 148% above median its 10-year median of 0.23 and 62.9% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 0.35. Belysse Group NV's overall GF Score™ is 24/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Belysse Group NV (FRA:BDB), the current Cash Ratio is 0.57 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Belysse Group NV (FRA:BDB) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Belysse Group NV stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €0.47 is trading 32.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of €0.70.

Key valuation signals for FRA:BDB:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.57 (148% above median its 10-year median of 0.23)
  • GF Value™: €0.70 vs. price of €0.47 (32.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 24/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 62.9% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#370 of 1009)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:BDB stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Belysse Group NV Business Description

Other Exchanges BELYS:Belgium
Address Franklin Rooseveltlaan 172-174, Waregem, BEL, 8790
Belysse Group NV manufactures sustainable textile floor coverings for commercial and residential applications and sells its products mainly in North America and Europe under the premium brands. The Group's operating business segments are: the U.S., which generates the maximum revenue, and Europe. The Europe segment designs, manufactures, and distributes branded broadloom carpets (ITC and Arc Edition brand) and modular carpet tiles (modulyss brand). The U.S. segment designs, manufactures, and distributes modular carpet tiles mainly for offices and public projects through the Group's Bentley brand in the U.S. Geographically, the Group generates maximum revenue from its business in North America, followed by Europe, and the Rest of the world.
24GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:BDB

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€0.47
Price
€0.70
GF Value