Nynomic AG (FRA:M7U) Cash Ratio: 0.67 (As of Dec. 2025) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:M7U Nynomic AG FRA:M7U
74 GF Score
Price €22.50
GF Value €19.72
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Nynomic AG Cash Ratio?

Nynomic AG FRA:M7U -3.43% 74 Cash Ratio is 0.67 as of Dec. 2025, which is 7% below its 10-year median of 0.72. GuruFocus rates FRA:M7U with a GF Score™ of 74/100 and a GF Value™ of €19.72 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,480 Hardware companies, Nynomic AG ranks better than 55.73% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Nynomic AG's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 0.67.

Nynomic AG has a Cash Ratio of 0.67. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Nynomic AG's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:M7U' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.51   Med: 0.72   Max: 4.75
Current: 0.67

During the past 13 years, Nynomic AG's highest Cash Ratio was 4.75. The lowest was 0.51. And the median was 0.72.

FRA:M7U's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
55.73% of 2480 companies
in the Hardware industry
Industry Median: 0.57 vs FRA:M7U: 0.67

Nynomic AG  (FRA:M7U) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Nynomic AG Cash Ratio Related Terms


Nynomic AG Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Nynomic AG's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Nynomic AG Cash Ratio Chart

Nynomic AG Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.06 0.73 0.74 0.71 0.67

Nynomic AG Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.74 0.66 0.71 0.54 0.67

FRA:M7U vs GRMN, COHR, KEYS: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Scientific & Technical Instruments subindustry, Nynomic AG's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Nynomic AG Cash Ratio vs Hardware Industry

For the Hardware industry and Technology sector, Nynomic AG's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Nynomic AG's Cash Ratio falls into.


FRA:M7U
74GF Score
Nynomic AG FRA:M7U
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Nynomic AG Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Nynomic AG's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=14.463/21.435
=0.67

Nynomic AG's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=14.463/21.435
=0.67

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.67 mean?
Nynomic AG (FRA:M7U) has a Cash Ratio of 0.67 as of Dec. 2025. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Nynomic AG and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.72. Over the past decade, Nynomic AG's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.51 to 4.75. According to the industry distribution chart, Nynomic AG ranks #1098 out of 2480 companies in the Hardware industry, placing it in the top 44.3%.
Is Nynomic AG's Cash Ratio too high?
Nynomic AG's current Cash Ratio of 0.67 is near median its 10-year median of 0.72. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.51 to a high of 4.75. The Hardware industry median Cash Ratio is 0.57. Nynomic AG's value of 0.67 is 17.5% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Nynomic AG ranks #1098 out of 2480 companies in the Hardware industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Nynomic AG has a GF Score™ of 74/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Nynomic AG's Cash Ratio compare to GRMN and COHR?
According to the Hardware industry distribution chart, Nynomic AG ranks #1098 out of 2480 companies for Cash Ratio. This puts Nynomic AG in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.57. Nynomic AG's value of 0.67 is 17.5% above this benchmark. Historically, Nynomic AG's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.51 to 4.75 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.72 vs. the industry median of 0.57, Nynomic AG has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Hardware company?
The median Cash Ratio among Hardware companies is 0.57, based on 2,480 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Nynomic AG's current Cash Ratio of 0.67 is 17.5% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Nynomic AG and its competitors. For the Hardware industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.57 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Nynomic AG's current Cash Ratio is 0.67, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.72. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Nynomic AG stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Nynomic AG (FRA:M7U) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €19.72, compared to a current price of €22.50 — trading 14.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.67, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.72 and 17.5% above the Hardware industry median of 0.57. Nynomic AG's overall GF Score™ is 74/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Nynomic AG (FRA:M7U), the current Cash Ratio is 0.67 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Nynomic AG (FRA:M7U) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Nynomic AG stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €22.50 is trading 14.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of €19.72. GuruFocus considers Nynomic AG to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:M7U:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.67 (near median its 10-year median of 0.72)
  • GF Value™: €19.72 vs. price of €22.50 (14.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 74/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 17.5% above the Hardware median (#1098 of 2480)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:M7U stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Nynomic AG Business Description

Other Exchanges M7U:Germany
Address Am Marienhof 2, Wedel, DEU, 22880
Nynomic AG is a German company who is an international manufacturer of products for permanent, non-contact and non-destructive optical metrology. Its smart photonics solutions are based on a technology platform based on spectral sensor technology. It uses a miniaturization-based technology change as the basis for the medium-term above-average growth.
74GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:M7U

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€22.50
Price
€19.72
GF Value