Sabien Technology Group (LSE:SNT) Cash Ratio: 0.04 (As of Dec. 2025) — 95% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

What is Sabien Technology Group Cash Ratio?

Sabien Technology Group LSE:SNT +6.67% Cash Ratio is 0.04 as of Dec. 2025, which is 95% below its 10-year median of 0.80. The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 3,035 Industrial Products companies, Sabien Technology Group ranks worse than 94.5% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Sabien Technology Group's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 0.04.

Sabien Technology Group has a Cash Ratio of 0.04. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sabien Technology Group's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

LSE:SNT' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.02   Med: 0.8   Max: 7.1
Current: 0.04

During the past 13 years, Sabien Technology Group's highest Cash Ratio was 7.10. The lowest was 0.02. And the median was 0.80.

LSE:SNT's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
94.5% of 3035 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 0.49 vs LSE:SNT: 0.04

Sabien Technology Group  (LSE:SNT) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Sabien Technology Group Cash Ratio Related Terms


Sabien Technology Group Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sabien Technology Group's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Sabien Technology Group Cash Ratio Chart

Sabien Technology Group Annual Data
Trend Jun16 Jun17 Jun18 Jun19 Jun20 Jun21 Jun22 Jun23 Jun24 Jun25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 7.10 0.92 0.81 0.15 0.09

Sabien Technology Group Semi-Annual Data
Jun16 Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.30 0.15 0.02 0.09 0.04

LSE:SNT vs GEV, ETN, PH: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Specialty Industrial Machinery subindustry, Sabien Technology Group's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sabien Technology Group Cash Ratio vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Sabien Technology Group's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sabien Technology Group's Cash Ratio falls into.



Sabien Technology Group Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Sabien Technology Group's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Jun. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Jun. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=0.067/0.727
=0.09

Sabien Technology Group's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=0.037/0.927
=0.04

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.04 mean?
Sabien Technology Group (LSE:SNT) has a Cash Ratio of 0.04 as of Dec. 2025. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Sabien Technology Group and its competitors. This is 95% below median its historical median of 0.80. Over the past decade, Sabien Technology Group's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.02 to 7.10. According to the industry distribution chart, Sabien Technology Group ranks #2868 out of 3035 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 94.5%.
Is Sabien Technology Group's Cash Ratio too high?
Sabien Technology Group's current Cash Ratio of 0.04 is 95% below median its 10-year median of 0.80. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.02 to a high of 7.10. The Industrial Products industry median Cash Ratio is 0.49. Sabien Technology Group's value of 0.04 is 91.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sabien Technology Group ranks #2868 out of 3035 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers.
How does Sabien Technology Group's Cash Ratio compare to GEV and ETN?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Sabien Technology Group ranks #2868 out of 3035 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Sabien Technology Group in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.49. Sabien Technology Group's value of 0.04 is 91.8% below this benchmark. Historically, Sabien Technology Group's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.02 to 7.10 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.80 vs. the industry median of 0.49, Sabien Technology Group has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for an Industrial Products company?
The median Cash Ratio among Industrial Products companies is 0.49, based on 3,035 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sabien Technology Group's current Cash Ratio of 0.04 is 91.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Sabien Technology Group and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.49 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sabien Technology Group's current Cash Ratio is 0.04, which is 95% below median its own 10-year median of 0.80. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sabien Technology Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Sabien Technology Group (LSE:SNT) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is £0.09, compared to a current price of £0.04 — trading 55.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.04, which is 95% below median its 10-year median of 0.80 and 91.8% below the Industrial Products industry median of 0.49. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sabien Technology Group (LSE:SNT), the current Cash Ratio is 0.04 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sabien Technology Group Business Description

Address 71-75 Shelton Street, London, GBR, WC2H 9JQ
Sabien Technology Group Plc provides energy-efficiency and sustainability solutions through commercial boiler optimisation, plastic-to-oil recycling, and technologies across heating, cooling, and transportation to reduce CO2 emissions. The Group's principal revenue-generating activity is the design, manufacture, and sale of M1G and M2G boiler energy-efficiency technologies to minimize energy consumption on commercial boilers. Its M2G Cloud Connect technology delivers real-time analytics and energy savings, supported by installation, project management, and subscription services. The two business lines are strategically positioned to support the transition to net zero through commercially viable, energy-efficient solutions. it generates the majority of its revenue from the United Kingdom.