Gentili Mosconi SpA (MIL:GM) Cash Ratio: 0.85 (As of Dec. 2025) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MIL:GM Gentili Mosconi SpA MIL:GM
66 GF Score
Price €3.05
GF Value €3.59
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Gentili Mosconi SpA Cash Ratio?

Gentili Mosconi SpA MIL:GM 66 Cash Ratio is 0.85 as of Dec. 2025, which is 1% below its 10-year median of 0.86. GuruFocus rates MIL:GM with a GF Score™ of 66/100 and a GF Value™ of €3.59 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 1,009 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Gentili Mosconi SpA ranks better than 72.15% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Gentili Mosconi SpA's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 0.85.

Gentili Mosconi SpA has a Cash Ratio of 0.85. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Gentili Mosconi SpA's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

MIL:GM' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.17   Med: 0.86   Max: 1.92
Current: 0.85

During the past 5 years, Gentili Mosconi SpA's highest Cash Ratio was 1.92. The lowest was 0.17. And the median was 0.86.

MIL:GM's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
72.15% of 1009 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 0.35 vs MIL:GM: 0.85

Gentili Mosconi SpA  (MIL:GM) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Gentili Mosconi SpA Cash Ratio Related Terms


Gentili Mosconi SpA Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Gentili Mosconi SpA's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Gentili Mosconi SpA Cash Ratio Chart

Gentili Mosconi SpA Annual Data
Trend Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24
Cash Ratio
0.33 0.17 0.25 1.92 1.57

Gentili Mosconi SpA Semi-Annual Data
Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.92 1.83 1.57 0.87 0.85

Gentili Mosconi SpA Cash Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Gentili Mosconi SpA's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Gentili Mosconi SpA Cash Ratio vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Gentili Mosconi SpA's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Gentili Mosconi SpA's Cash Ratio falls into.


MIL:GM
66GF Score
Gentili Mosconi SpA MIL:GM
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Gentili Mosconi SpA Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Gentili Mosconi SpA's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2024 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2024 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=15.522/9.896
=1.57

Gentili Mosconi SpA's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=16.359/19.265
=0.85

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.85 mean?
Gentili Mosconi SpA (MIL:GM) has a Cash Ratio of 0.85 as of Dec. 2025. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Gentili Mosconi SpA and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.86. Over the past decade, Gentili Mosconi SpA's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.17 to 1.92. According to the industry distribution chart, Gentili Mosconi SpA ranks #281 out of 1009 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 27.8%.
Is Gentili Mosconi SpA's Cash Ratio too high?
Gentili Mosconi SpA's current Cash Ratio of 0.85 is near median its 10-year median of 0.86. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.17 to a high of 1.92. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Gentili Mosconi SpA's value of 0.85 is 142.9% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Gentili Mosconi SpA ranks #281 out of 1009 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Gentili Mosconi SpA has a GF Score™ of 66/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Gentili Mosconi SpA's Cash Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Gentili Mosconi SpA ranks #281 out of 1009 companies for Cash Ratio. This puts Gentili Mosconi SpA in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Gentili Mosconi SpA's value of 0.85 is 142.9% above this benchmark. Historically, Gentili Mosconi SpA's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.17 to 1.92 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.86 vs. the industry median of 0.35, Gentili Mosconi SpA has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Cash Ratio among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 0.35, based on 1,009 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Gentili Mosconi SpA's current Cash Ratio of 0.85 is 142.9% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Gentili Mosconi SpA and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Gentili Mosconi SpA's current Cash Ratio is 0.85, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.86. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Gentili Mosconi SpA stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Gentili Mosconi SpA (MIL:GM) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €3.59, compared to a current price of €3.05 — trading 15% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.85, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.86 and 142.9% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 0.35. Gentili Mosconi SpA's overall GF Score™ is 66/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Gentili Mosconi SpA (MIL:GM), the current Cash Ratio is 0.85 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Gentili Mosconi SpA (MIL:GM) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Gentili Mosconi SpA stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €3.05 is trading 15% below its estimated GF Value™ of €3.59. GuruFocus considers Gentili Mosconi SpA to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for MIL:GM:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.85 (near median its 10-year median of 0.86)
  • GF Value™: €3.59 vs. price of €3.05 (15% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 66/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 142.9% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#281 of 1009)

No single metric tells the full story. See the MIL:GM stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Gentili Mosconi SpA Business Description

Other Exchanges Z5A:Germany
Address Via Tevere 7/9, Casnate con Bernate, Como, ITA, 22070
Gentili Mosconi SpA creates and produces printed and dyed fabrics, with jacquard and yarn-dyed processes, fabrics with original prints or garment prints and other special processes for the most important national and international fashion brands.
66GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MIL:GM

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€3.05
Price
€3.59
GF Value