Cosmo First (NSE:COSMOFIRST) Cash Ratio: 0.00 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:COSMOFIRST Cosmo First Ltd NSE:COSMOFIRST
73 GF Score
Price ₹952.85
GF Value ₹970.97
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Cosmo First Cash Ratio?

Cosmo First NSE:COSMOFIRST +0.34% 73 Cash Ratio is 0.00 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:COSMOFIRST with a GF Score™ of 73/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹970.97 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 399 Packaging & Containers companies, Cosmo First ranks worse than 51.13% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Cosmo First's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.00.

Cosmo First has a Cash Ratio of 0.00. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Cosmo First's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:COSMOFIRST' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.04   Med: 0.33   Max: 0.61
Current: 0.27

During the past 13 years, Cosmo First's highest Cash Ratio was 0.61. The lowest was 0.04. And the median was 0.33.

NSE:COSMOFIRST's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
51.13% of 399 companies
in the Packaging & Containers industry
Industry Median: 0.29 vs NSE:COSMOFIRST: 0.27

Cosmo First  (NSE:COSMOFIRST) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Cosmo First Cash Ratio Related Terms


Cosmo First Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Cosmo First's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Cosmo First Cash Ratio Chart

Cosmo First Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.58 0.44 0.35 0.31 0.27

Cosmo First Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.30 0.00 0.27 0.00

NSE:COSMOFIRST vs SW, AMCR, PKG: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Packaging & Containers subindustry, Cosmo First's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Cosmo First Cash Ratio vs Packaging & Containers Industry

For the Packaging & Containers industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Cosmo First's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Cosmo First's Cash Ratio falls into.


NSE:COSMOFIRST
73GF Score
Cosmo First Ltd NSE:COSMOFIRST
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Cosmo First Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Cosmo First's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=4240.7/15431.1
=0.27

Cosmo First's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.00 mean?
Cosmo First (NSE:COSMOFIRST) has a Cash Ratio of 0.00 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Cosmo First and its competitors. Over the past decade, Cosmo First's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.04 to 0.61. According to the industry distribution chart, Cosmo First ranks #204 out of 399 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, placing it in the top 51.1%.
Is Cosmo First's Cash Ratio too high?
Cosmo First's current Cash Ratio is 0.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.04 to a high of 0.61. Based on the distribution chart, Cosmo First ranks #204 out of 399 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Cosmo First has a GF Score™ of 73/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Cosmo First's Cash Ratio compare to SW and AMCR?
According to the Packaging & Containers industry distribution chart, Cosmo First ranks #204 out of 399 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Cosmo First in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.29. Historically, Cosmo First's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.04 to 0.61 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Packaging & Containers company?
The median Cash Ratio among Packaging & Containers companies is 0.29, based on 399 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Cosmo First and its competitors. For the Packaging & Containers industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.29 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Cosmo First's current Cash Ratio is 0.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Cosmo First stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cosmo First (NSE:COSMOFIRST) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹970.97, compared to a current price of ₹952.85 — trading 1.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.00. Cosmo First's overall GF Score™ is 73/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Cosmo First (NSE:COSMOFIRST), the current Cash Ratio is 0.00 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Cosmo First (NSE:COSMOFIRST) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cosmo First stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹952.85 is trading 1.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹970.97. GuruFocus considers Cosmo First to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for NSE:COSMOFIRST:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.00
  • GF Value™: ₹970.97 vs. price of ₹952.85 (1.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 73/100 with 7 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:COSMOFIRST stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Cosmo First Business Description

Other Exchanges 508814:India
Address Uppal Plaza, M-6, 1st Floor, Jasola District Centre, New Delhi, IND, 110025
Cosmo First Ltd is engaged in specialty films for packaging, lamination, and labeling applications. The company offers sustainable solutions to industries, including food, beverage, personal care, and pharmaceuticals. The segments of the company are packaging, specialty chemicals, and others. The company generates maximum revenue from Packaging.
73GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:COSMOFIRST

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹952.85
Price
₹970.97
GF Value