Marc Technocrats (NSE:MARC) Cash Ratio: 3.06 (As of Mar. 2026) — 41% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:MARC Marc Technocrats Ltd NSE:MARC
22 GF Score
Price ₹148.60
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Marc Technocrats Cash Ratio?

Marc Technocrats NSE:MARC +1.09% 22 Cash Ratio is 3.06 as of Mar. 2026, which is 41% above its 10-year median of 2.17. GuruFocus rates NSE:MARC with a GF Score™ of 22/100. The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,762 Construction companies, Marc Technocrats ranks better than 96.59% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Marc Technocrats's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 3.06.

Marc Technocrats has a Cash Ratio of 3.06. It generally indicates that the company is able to cover all short-term debt and still have cash remaining.

The historical rank and industry rank for Marc Technocrats's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:MARC' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.63   Med: 2.17   Max: 3.06
Current: 3.06

During the past 5 years, Marc Technocrats's highest Cash Ratio was 3.06. The lowest was 1.63. And the median was 2.17.

NSE:MARC's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
96.59% of 1762 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 0.34 vs NSE:MARC: 3.06

Marc Technocrats  (NSE:MARC) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Marc Technocrats Cash Ratio Related Terms


Marc Technocrats Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Marc Technocrats's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Marc Technocrats Cash Ratio Chart

Marc Technocrats Annual Data
Trend Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cash Ratio
2.17 2.26 2.08 1.63 3.06

Marc Technocrats Semi-Annual Data
Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial 2.08 1.75 1.63 1.85 3.06

NSE:MARC vs PWR, FIX, EME: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Marc Technocrats's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Marc Technocrats Cash Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Marc Technocrats's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Marc Technocrats's Cash Ratio falls into.


NSE:MARC
22GF Score
Marc Technocrats Ltd NSE:MARC
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Marc Technocrats Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Marc Technocrats's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=461.052/150.571
=3.06

Marc Technocrats's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=461.052/150.571
=3.06

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 3.06 mean?
Marc Technocrats (NSE:MARC) has a Cash Ratio of 3.06 as of Mar. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Marc Technocrats and its competitors. This is 41% above median its historical median of 2.17. Over the past decade, Marc Technocrats' Cash Ratio has ranged from 1.63 to 3.06. According to the industry distribution chart, Marc Technocrats ranks #60 out of 1762 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 3.4%.
Is Marc Technocrats' Cash Ratio too high?
Marc Technocrats' current Cash Ratio of 3.06 is 41% above median its 10-year median of 2.17. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.63 to a high of 3.06. The Construction industry median Cash Ratio is 0.34. Marc Technocrats' value of 3.06 is 800% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Marc Technocrats ranks #60 out of 1762 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Marc Technocrats has a GF Score™ of 22/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Marc Technocrats' Cash Ratio compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Marc Technocrats ranks #60 out of 1762 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Marc Technocrats in the top 3% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.34. Marc Technocrats' value of 3.06 is 800% above this benchmark. Historically, Marc Technocrats' own Cash Ratio has ranged from 1.63 to 3.06 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.17 vs. the industry median of 0.34, Marc Technocrats has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Construction company?
The median Cash Ratio among Construction companies is 0.34, based on 1,762 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Marc Technocrats's current Cash Ratio of 3.06 is 800% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Marc Technocrats and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.34 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Marc Technocrats's current Cash Ratio is 3.06, which is 41% above median its own 10-year median of 2.17. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Marc Technocrats stock overvalued right now?
Marc Technocrats (NSE:MARC) has a current Cash Ratio of 3.06. The current Cash Ratio is 3.06, which is 41% above median its 10-year median of 2.17 and 800% above the Construction industry median of 0.34. Marc Technocrats' overall GF Score™ is 22/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Marc Technocrats (NSE:MARC), the current Cash Ratio is 3.06 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Marc Technocrats Business Description

Address 2264, Sector 2, Bahadurgarh, Jhajjar, HR, IND, 124507
Marc Technocrats Ltd is engaged in the business of infrastructure consultancy services, comprising Supervision and Quality Control (SQC), preparation of Detailed Project Reports (DPRs), Third-Party Techno-Financial Auditor and Pre-Bid Advisory services. The company provides its services for the infrastructure projects, such as roads and highways, railways, buildings, and water resources. It prominently operates on a Business-to-Government (B2G) model, with the majority of the revenue derived from delivering its services to government departments and ministries. The primary revenue-contributing service segment for the company is supervision and quality control, which involves oversight of construction projects to monitor progress, quality, and safety compliance.
22GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:MARC

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹148.60
Price