Regency Ceramics (NSE:REGENCERAM) Cash Ratio: 0.00 (As of Jun. 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

NSE:REGENCERAM Regency Ceramics Ltd NSE:REGENCERAM
29 GF Score
Price ₹36.47
GF Value ₹397.00
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Regency Ceramics Cash Ratio?

Regency Ceramics NSE:REGENCERAM +2.17% 29 Cash Ratio is 0.00 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus rates NSE:REGENCERAM with a GF Score™ of 29/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹397.00 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,762 Construction companies, Regency Ceramics ranks worse than 83.54% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Regency Ceramics's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.00.

Regency Ceramics has a Cash Ratio of 0.00. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Regency Ceramics's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

NSE:REGENCERAM' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.01   Med: 0.09   Max: 0.4
Current: 0.08

During the past 13 years, Regency Ceramics's highest Cash Ratio was 0.40. The lowest was 0.01. And the median was 0.09.

NSE:REGENCERAM's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
83.54% of 1762 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 0.34 vs NSE:REGENCERAM: 0.08

Regency Ceramics  (NSE:REGENCERAM) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Regency Ceramics Cash Ratio Related Terms


Regency Ceramics Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Regency Ceramics's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Regency Ceramics Cash Ratio Chart

Regency Ceramics Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.01 0.00 0.01 0.08

Regency Ceramics Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.08 0.00 0.08 0.00

NSE:REGENCERAM vs TT, JCI, CARR: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Building Products & Equipment subindustry, Regency Ceramics's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Regency Ceramics Cash Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Regency Ceramics's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Regency Ceramics's Cash Ratio falls into.


NSE:REGENCERAM
29GF Score
Regency Ceramics Ltd NSE:REGENCERAM
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Regency Ceramics Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Regency Ceramics's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=78.31/991.216
=0.08

Regency Ceramics's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.00 mean?
Regency Ceramics (NSE:REGENCERAM) has a Cash Ratio of 0.00 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Regency Ceramics and its competitors. Over the past decade, Regency Ceramics' Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.01 to 0.40. According to the industry distribution chart, Regency Ceramics ranks #1472 out of 1762 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 83.5%.
Is Regency Ceramics' Cash Ratio too high?
Regency Ceramics' current Cash Ratio is 0.00. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.01 to a high of 0.40. Based on the distribution chart, Regency Ceramics ranks #1472 out of 1762 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Regency Ceramics has a GF Score™ of 29/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Regency Ceramics' Cash Ratio compare to TT and JCI?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Regency Ceramics ranks #1472 out of 1762 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Regency Ceramics in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.34. Historically, Regency Ceramics' own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.01 to 0.40 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Construction company?
The median Cash Ratio among Construction companies is 0.34, based on 1,762 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Regency Ceramics and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.34 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Regency Ceramics's current Cash Ratio is 0.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Regency Ceramics stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Regency Ceramics (NSE:REGENCERAM) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹397.00, compared to a current price of ₹36.47 — trading 90.8% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.00. Regency Ceramics' overall GF Score™ is 29/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Regency Ceramics (NSE:REGENCERAM), the current Cash Ratio is 0.00 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Regency Ceramics (NSE:REGENCERAM) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Regency Ceramics stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹36.47 is trading 90.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹397.00. GuruFocus considers Regency Ceramics to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for NSE:REGENCERAM:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.00
  • GF Value™: ₹397.00 vs. price of ₹36.47 (90.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 29/100 with 5 warning signs

No single metric tells the full story. See the NSE:REGENCERAM stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Regency Ceramics Business Description

Other Exchanges 515018:India
Address Survey No. 43 to 46 & 48, Kavuri Hills, 4th Floor, Dwaraka Summit, Plot No.83, Guttalabegumpet, Serilingampally Mandal, Jubilee Hills, Shaikpet, Hyderabad, TG, IND, 500033
Regency Ceramics Ltd is engaged in the manufacture of ceramic floor and wall tiles suitable for domestic and international markets. The company has several designs of glazed vitrified tiles, parking tiles, and heavy-duty tiles for high-traffic areas. It operates in a single segment, which includes manufacturing ceramic tiles.
29GF Score

Get the complete analysis for NSE:REGENCERAM

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹36.47
Price
₹397.00
GF Value