Wynn Resorts (STU:WYR) Cash Ratio: 0.72 (As of Jun. 2026) — 45% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

STU:WYR Wynn Resorts Ltd STU:WYR
77 GF Score
Price €79.02
GF Value €96.90
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Wynn Resorts Cash Ratio?

Wynn Resorts STU:WYR +1.26% 77 Cash Ratio is 0.72 as of Jun. 2026, which is 45% below its 10-year median of 1.31. GuruFocus rates STU:WYR with a GF Score™ of 77/100 and a GF Value™ of €96.90 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 832 Travel & Leisure companies, Wynn Resorts ranks better than 58.41% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Wynn Resorts's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.72.

Wynn Resorts has a Cash Ratio of 0.72. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Wynn Resorts's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

STU:WYR' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.72   Med: 1.31   Max: 2.93
Current: 0.72

During the past 13 years, Wynn Resorts's highest Cash Ratio was 2.93. The lowest was 0.72. And the median was 1.31.

STU:WYR's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
58.41% of 832 companies
in the Travel & Leisure industry
Industry Median: 0.56 vs STU:WYR: 0.72

Wynn Resorts  (STU:WYR) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Wynn Resorts Cash Ratio Related Terms


Wynn Resorts Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Wynn Resorts's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Wynn Resorts Cash Ratio Chart

Wynn Resorts Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.96 2.02 1.69 1.58 1.26

Wynn Resorts Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.82 1.36 1.26 0.92 0.72

STU:WYR vs MGM, CZR, BYD: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Resorts & Casinos subindustry, Wynn Resorts's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Wynn Resorts Cash Ratio vs Travel & Leisure Industry

For the Travel & Leisure industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Wynn Resorts's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Wynn Resorts's Cash Ratio falls into.


STU:WYR
77GF Score
Wynn Resorts Ltd STU:WYR
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Wynn Resorts Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Wynn Resorts's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=1763.679/1403.274
=1.26

Wynn Resorts's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=1823.428/2524.627
=0.72

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.72 mean?
Wynn Resorts (STU:WYR) has a Cash Ratio of 0.72 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Wynn Resorts and its competitors. This is 45% below median its historical median of 1.31. Over the past decade, Wynn Resorts' Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.72 to 2.93. According to the industry distribution chart, Wynn Resorts ranks #346 out of 832 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, placing it in the top 41.6%.
Is Wynn Resorts' Cash Ratio too high?
Wynn Resorts' current Cash Ratio of 0.72 is 45% below median its 10-year median of 1.31. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.72 to a high of 2.93. The Travel & Leisure industry median Cash Ratio is 0.56. Wynn Resorts' value of 0.72 is 28.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Wynn Resorts ranks #346 out of 832 companies in the Travel & Leisure industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Wynn Resorts has a GF Score™ of 77/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Wynn Resorts' Cash Ratio compare to MGM and CZR?
According to the Travel & Leisure industry distribution chart, Wynn Resorts ranks #346 out of 832 companies for Cash Ratio. This puts Wynn Resorts in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.56. Wynn Resorts' value of 0.72 is 28.6% above this benchmark. Historically, Wynn Resorts' own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.72 to 2.93 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.31 vs. the industry median of 0.56, Wynn Resorts has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Travel & Leisure company?
The median Cash Ratio among Travel & Leisure companies is 0.56, based on 832 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Wynn Resorts's current Cash Ratio of 0.72 is 28.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Wynn Resorts and its competitors. For the Travel & Leisure industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.56 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Wynn Resorts's current Cash Ratio is 0.72, which is 45% below median its own 10-year median of 1.31. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Wynn Resorts stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Wynn Resorts (STU:WYR) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €96.90, compared to a current price of €79.02 — trading 18.5% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.72, which is 45% below median its 10-year median of 1.31 and 28.6% above the Travel & Leisure industry median of 0.56. Wynn Resorts' overall GF Score™ is 77/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Wynn Resorts (STU:WYR), the current Cash Ratio is 0.72 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Wynn Resorts (STU:WYR) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Wynn Resorts stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €79.02 is trading 18.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of €96.90. GuruFocus considers Wynn Resorts to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for STU:WYR:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.72 (45% below median its 10-year median of 1.31)
  • GF Value™: €96.90 vs. price of €79.02 (18.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 77/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 28.6% above the Travel & Leisure median (#346 of 832)

No single metric tells the full story. See the STU:WYR stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Wynn Resorts Business Description

Address 3131 Las Vegas Boulevard South, Las Vegas, NV, USA, 89109
Wynn Resorts operates luxury casinos and resorts. The company was founded in 2002 by Steve Wynn, the former CEO. The company operates four megaresorts: Wynn Macau and Encore in Macao and Wynn Las Vegas and Encore in Las Vegas. Cotai Palace opened in August 2016 in Macao, and Encore Boston Harbor in Massachusetts opened June 2019. We expect the company to continue to build nongaming rooms and attractions in Macao over the next few years, including a new 432-suite tower adjacent to its Palace resort opening in 2029. We model Wynn's managed integrated resort in the United Arab Emirates to open in 2027. The company received 49% and 51% of its 2025 prepandemic EBITDA from Macao and the US, respectively.
77GF Score

Get the complete analysis for STU:WYR

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€79.02
Price
€96.90
GF Value