Victory New Materials Co (TPE:1340) Cash Ratio: 2.84 (As of Jun. 2026) — 77% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:1340 Victory New Materials Ltd Co TPE:1340
42 GF Score
Price NT$5.25
GF Value NT$1.67
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Victory New Materials Co Cash Ratio?

Victory New Materials Co TPE:1340 +0.38% 42 Cash Ratio is 2.84 as of Jun. 2026, which is 77% below its 10-year median of 12.43. GuruFocus rates TPE:1340 with a GF Score™ of 42/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$1.67 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,009 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Victory New Materials Co ranks better than 92.57% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Victory New Materials Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 2.84.

Victory New Materials Co has a Cash Ratio of 2.84. It generally indicates that the company is able to cover all short-term debt and still have cash remaining.

The historical rank and industry rank for Victory New Materials Co's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:1340' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 3.37   Med: 12.43   Max: 28.83
Current: 3.37

During the past 13 years, Victory New Materials Co's highest Cash Ratio was 28.83. The lowest was 3.37. And the median was 12.43.

TPE:1340's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
92.57% of 1009 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 0.35 vs TPE:1340: 3.37

Victory New Materials Co  (TPE:1340) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Victory New Materials Co Cash Ratio Related Terms


Victory New Materials Co Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Victory New Materials Co's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Victory New Materials Co Cash Ratio Chart

Victory New Materials Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 15.58 13.28 5.57 4.99 5.59

Victory New Materials Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.14 6.12 5.59 3.37 2.84

TPE:1340 vs NKE, DECK, ONON: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Footwear & Accessories subindustry, Victory New Materials Co's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Victory New Materials Co Cash Ratio vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Victory New Materials Co's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Victory New Materials Co's Cash Ratio falls into.


TPE:1340
42GF Score
Victory New Materials Ltd Co TPE:1340
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Victory New Materials Co Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Victory New Materials Co's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=555.802/99.407
=5.59

Victory New Materials Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=536.499/188.981
=2.84

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 2.84 mean?
Victory New Materials Co (TPE:1340) has a Cash Ratio of 2.84 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Victory New Materials Co and its competitors. This is 77% below median its historical median of 12.43. Over the past decade, Victory New Materials Co's Cash Ratio has ranged from 3.37 to 28.83. According to the industry distribution chart, Victory New Materials Co ranks #75 out of 1009 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 7.4%.
Is Victory New Materials Co's Cash Ratio too high?
Victory New Materials Co's current Cash Ratio of 2.84 is 77% below median its 10-year median of 12.43. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 3.37 to a high of 28.83. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Victory New Materials Co's value of 2.84 is 711.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Victory New Materials Co ranks #75 out of 1009 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Victory New Materials Co has a GF Score™ of 42/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Victory New Materials Co's Cash Ratio compare to NKE and DECK?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Victory New Materials Co ranks #75 out of 1009 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Victory New Materials Co in the top 7% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Victory New Materials Co's value of 2.84 is 711.4% above this benchmark. Historically, Victory New Materials Co's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 3.37 to 28.83 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 12.43 vs. the industry median of 0.35, Victory New Materials Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Cash Ratio among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 0.35, based on 1,009 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Victory New Materials Co's current Cash Ratio of 2.84 is 711.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Victory New Materials Co and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Victory New Materials Co's current Cash Ratio is 2.84, which is 77% below median its own 10-year median of 12.43. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Victory New Materials Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Victory New Materials Co (TPE:1340) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$1.67, compared to a current price of NT$5.25 — trading 214.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 2.84, which is 77% below median its 10-year median of 12.43 and 711.4% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 0.35. Victory New Materials Co's overall GF Score™ is 42/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Victory New Materials Co (TPE:1340), the current Cash Ratio is 2.84 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Victory New Materials Co (TPE:1340) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Victory New Materials Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$5.25 is trading 214.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$1.67. GuruFocus considers Victory New Materials Co to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:1340:

  • Cash Ratio: 2.84 (77% below median its 10-year median of 12.43)
  • GF Value™: NT$1.67 vs. price of NT$5.25 (214.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 42/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 711.4% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#75 of 1009)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:1340 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Victory New Materials Co Business Description

Address Lianyu Industrial Zone, Qingyang District, Fujian Province, Jinjiang, CHN
Victory New Materials Ltd Co is engaged in the manufacturing and trading of various types of shoe sole materials and office building and factory leasing and hotel operations and other related business operations and investments. Its products include rubber soles, monochrome soles, two-color dual-hardness soles, and color dual-density soles. The company also provides rubber foam soles and EVO granules, as well as finished shoes.
42GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:1340

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$5.25
Price
NT$1.67
GF Value