Lealea Enterprise Co (TPE:1444) Cash Ratio: 0.17 (As of Jun. 2026) — 51% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:1444 Lealea Enterprise Co Ltd TPE:1444
62 GF Score
Price NT$7.09
GF Value NT$7.84
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 5 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Lealea Enterprise Co Cash Ratio?

Lealea Enterprise Co TPE:1444 -0.14% 62 Cash Ratio is 0.17 as of Jun. 2026, which is 51% below its 10-year median of 0.35. GuruFocus rates TPE:1444 with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$7.84 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 5 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,002 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Lealea Enterprise Co ranks worse than 66.97% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Lealea Enterprise Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.17.

Lealea Enterprise Co has a Cash Ratio of 0.17. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Lealea Enterprise Co's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:1444' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.15   Med: 0.35   Max: 0.67
Current: 0.17

During the past 13 years, Lealea Enterprise Co's highest Cash Ratio was 0.67. The lowest was 0.15. And the median was 0.35.

TPE:1444's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
66.97% of 1002 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 0.35 vs TPE:1444: 0.17

Lealea Enterprise Co  (TPE:1444) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Lealea Enterprise Co Cash Ratio Related Terms


Lealea Enterprise Co Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Lealea Enterprise Co's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Lealea Enterprise Co Cash Ratio Chart

Lealea Enterprise Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.31 0.31 0.25 0.17 0.23

Lealea Enterprise Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.17 0.19 0.23 0.20 0.17

Lealea Enterprise Co Cash Ratio Competitor Comparison

For the Textile Manufacturing subindustry, Lealea Enterprise Co's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Lealea Enterprise Co Cash Ratio vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Lealea Enterprise Co's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Lealea Enterprise Co's Cash Ratio falls into.


TPE:1444
62GF Score
Lealea Enterprise Co Ltd TPE:1444
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Lealea Enterprise Co Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Lealea Enterprise Co's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=1466.119/6490.855
=0.23

Lealea Enterprise Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=1279.062/7526.387
=0.17

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.17 mean?
Lealea Enterprise Co (TPE:1444) has a Cash Ratio of 0.17 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Lealea Enterprise Co and its competitors. This is 51% below median its historical median of 0.35. Over the past decade, Lealea Enterprise Co's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.15 to 0.67. According to the industry distribution chart, Lealea Enterprise Co ranks #671 out of 1002 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 67%.
Is Lealea Enterprise Co's Cash Ratio too high?
Lealea Enterprise Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.17 is 51% below median its 10-year median of 0.35. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.15 to a high of 0.67. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Lealea Enterprise Co's value of 0.17 is 51.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Lealea Enterprise Co ranks #671 out of 1002 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Lealea Enterprise Co has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Lealea Enterprise Co's Cash Ratio compare to competitors?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Lealea Enterprise Co ranks #671 out of 1002 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Lealea Enterprise Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Lealea Enterprise Co's value of 0.17 is 51.4% below this benchmark. Historically, Lealea Enterprise Co's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.15 to 0.67 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.35 vs. the industry median of 0.35, Lealea Enterprise Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Cash Ratio among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 0.35, based on 1,002 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Lealea Enterprise Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.17 is 51.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Lealea Enterprise Co and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Lealea Enterprise Co's current Cash Ratio is 0.17, which is 51% below median its own 10-year median of 0.35. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Lealea Enterprise Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lealea Enterprise Co (TPE:1444) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$7.84, compared to a current price of NT$7.09 — trading 9.6% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.17, which is 51% below median its 10-year median of 0.35 and 51.4% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 0.35. Lealea Enterprise Co's overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 5 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Lealea Enterprise Co (TPE:1444), the current Cash Ratio is 0.17 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Lealea Enterprise Co (TPE:1444) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Lealea Enterprise Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$7.09 is trading 9.6% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$7.84. GuruFocus considers Lealea Enterprise Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:1444:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.17 (51% below median its 10-year median of 0.35)
  • GF Value™: NT$7.84 vs. price of NT$7.09 (9.6% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 5 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 51.4% below the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#671 of 1002)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:1444 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Lealea Enterprise Co Business Description

Address No.162, Songjiang Road, 11th Floor, Zhongshan District, Taipei, TWN, 104
Lealea Enterprise Co Ltd is mainly engaged in the manufacturing and sales of polyester fully oriented yarn, polyester draw textured yarn, and polyester chip. It has four segments Textile segment engaged in the manufacturing and sales of polyester fully oriented yarn, polyester chip, polyester draw textured yarn, weaving, dyeing and finishing, processing of artificial fiber fabrics; Construction segment engaged in building, land, and parking space related businesses; Film segment engaged in the Manufacturing of nylon film; Investment and other sectors are mainly investment in various production businesses, coal trading, wholesale of leisure and sports products, power generation and sales, and retail businesses of which majority of revenue comes from Textile. It mainly operates in Asia.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:1444

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$7.09
Price
NT$7.84
GF Value