GenMont Biotech (TPE:3164) Cash Ratio: 2.77 (As of Jun. 2026) — 12% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:3164 GenMont Biotech Inc TPE:3164
88 GF Score
Price NT$15.80
GF Value NT$21.04
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is GenMont Biotech Cash Ratio?

GenMont Biotech TPE:3164 88 Cash Ratio is 2.77 as of Jun. 2026, which is 12% below its 10-year median of 3.13. GuruFocus rates TPE:3164 with a GF Score™ of 88/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$21.04 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,383 Biotechnology companies, GenMont Biotech ranks worse than 51.41% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. GenMont Biotech's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 2.77.

GenMont Biotech has a Cash Ratio of 2.77. It generally indicates that the company is able to cover all short-term debt and still have cash remaining.

The historical rank and industry rank for GenMont Biotech's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:3164' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.92   Med: 3.13   Max: 10.8
Current: 2.77

During the past 13 years, GenMont Biotech's highest Cash Ratio was 10.80. The lowest was 1.92. And the median was 3.13.

TPE:3164's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
51.41% of 1383 companies
in the Biotechnology industry
Industry Median: 2.94 vs TPE:3164: 2.77

GenMont Biotech  (TPE:3164) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


GenMont Biotech Cash Ratio Related Terms


GenMont Biotech Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for GenMont Biotech's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

GenMont Biotech Cash Ratio Chart

GenMont Biotech Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.03 2.49 2.24 3.04 3.33

GenMont Biotech Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.34 3.66 3.33 2.19 2.77

TPE:3164 vs VRTX, REGN, MRNA: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Biotechnology subindustry, GenMont Biotech's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


GenMont Biotech Cash Ratio vs Biotechnology Industry

For the Biotechnology industry and Healthcare sector, GenMont Biotech's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where GenMont Biotech's Cash Ratio falls into.


TPE:3164
88GF Score
GenMont Biotech Inc TPE:3164
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

GenMont Biotech Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

GenMont Biotech's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=432.796/129.779
=3.33

GenMont Biotech's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=424.985/153.576
=2.77

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 2.77 mean?
GenMont Biotech (TPE:3164) has a Cash Ratio of 2.77 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on GenMont Biotech and its competitors. This is 12% below median its historical median of 3.13. Over the past decade, GenMont Biotech's Cash Ratio has ranged from 1.92 to 10.80. According to the industry distribution chart, GenMont Biotech ranks #711 out of 1383 companies in the Biotechnology industry, placing it in the top 51.4%.
Is GenMont Biotech's Cash Ratio too high?
GenMont Biotech's current Cash Ratio of 2.77 is 12% below median its 10-year median of 3.13. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.92 to a high of 10.80. The Biotechnology industry median Cash Ratio is 2.94. GenMont Biotech's value of 2.77 is 5.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, GenMont Biotech ranks #711 out of 1383 companies in the Biotechnology industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, GenMont Biotech has a GF Score™ of 88/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does GenMont Biotech's Cash Ratio compare to VRTX and REGN?
According to the Biotechnology industry distribution chart, GenMont Biotech ranks #711 out of 1383 companies for Cash Ratio. This places GenMont Biotech in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 2.94. GenMont Biotech's value of 2.77 is 5.8% below this benchmark. Historically, GenMont Biotech's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 1.92 to 10.80 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 3.13 vs. the industry median of 2.94, GenMont Biotech has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Biotechnology company?
The median Cash Ratio among Biotechnology companies is 2.94, based on 1,383 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. GenMont Biotech's current Cash Ratio of 2.77 is 5.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on GenMont Biotech and its competitors. For the Biotechnology industry, the median Cash Ratio is 2.94 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. GenMont Biotech's current Cash Ratio is 2.77, which is 12% below median its own 10-year median of 3.13. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is GenMont Biotech stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, GenMont Biotech (TPE:3164) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$21.04, compared to a current price of NT$15.80 — trading 24.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 2.77, which is 12% below median its 10-year median of 3.13 and 5.8% below the Biotechnology industry median of 2.94. GenMont Biotech's overall GF Score™ is 88/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For GenMont Biotech (TPE:3164), the current Cash Ratio is 2.77 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is GenMont Biotech (TPE:3164) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, GenMont Biotech stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$15.80 is trading 24.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$21.04. GuruFocus considers GenMont Biotech to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:3164:

  • Cash Ratio: 2.77 (12% below median its 10-year median of 3.13)
  • GF Value™: NT$21.04 vs. price of NT$15.80 (24.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 88/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 5.8% below the Biotechnology median (#711 of 1383)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:3164 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


GenMont Biotech Business Description

Address No. 8 Nanke 7th Road, Tainan Science and Technology Park, Shanhua District, Tainan, TWN, 741014
GenMont Biotech Inc is engaged in the research, development, manufacturing, and selling of a variety of probiotic supplements. The Group mainly engages in the manufacturing and selling of functional foods, its single operating segment.
88GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:3164

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$15.80
Price
NT$21.04
GF Value