Laster Tech Co (TPE:3346) Cash Ratio: 0.71 (As of Mar. 2026) — 129% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:3346 Laster Tech Co Ltd TPE:3346
57 GF Score
Price NT$18.95
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Laster Tech Co Cash Ratio?

Laster Tech Co TPE:3346 +0.80% 57 Cash Ratio is 0.71 as of Mar. 2026, which is 129% above its 10-year median of 0.31. GuruFocus rates TPE:3346 with a GF Score™ of 57/100. The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,026 Semiconductors companies, Laster Tech Co ranks worse than 59.36% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Laster Tech Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.71.

Laster Tech Co has a Cash Ratio of 0.71. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Laster Tech Co's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:3346' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.21   Med: 0.31   Max: 2.42
Current: 0.71

During the past 13 years, Laster Tech Co's highest Cash Ratio was 2.42. The lowest was 0.21. And the median was 0.31.

TPE:3346's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
59.36% of 1026 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 1.02 vs TPE:3346: 0.71

Laster Tech Co  (TPE:3346) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Laster Tech Co Cash Ratio Related Terms


Laster Tech Co Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Laster Tech Co's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Laster Tech Co Cash Ratio Chart

Laster Tech Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.27 2.42 0.26 0.42 0.56

Laster Tech Co Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.48 0.51 0.43 0.56 0.71

TPE:3346 vs NVDA, AVGO, MU: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Semiconductors subindustry, Laster Tech Co's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Laster Tech Co Cash Ratio vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Laster Tech Co's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Laster Tech Co's Cash Ratio falls into.


TPE:3346
57GF Score
Laster Tech Co Ltd TPE:3346
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Laster Tech Co Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Laster Tech Co's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=2575.506/4590.848
=0.56

Laster Tech Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Mar. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=3166.895/4455.06
=0.71

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.71 mean?
Laster Tech Co (TPE:3346) has a Cash Ratio of 0.71 as of Mar. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Laster Tech Co and its competitors. This is 129% above median its historical median of 0.31. Over the past decade, Laster Tech Co's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.21 to 2.42. According to the industry distribution chart, Laster Tech Co ranks #609 out of 1026 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 59.4%.
Is Laster Tech Co's Cash Ratio too high?
Laster Tech Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.71 is 129% above median its 10-year median of 0.31. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.21 to a high of 2.42. The Semiconductors industry median Cash Ratio is 1.02. Laster Tech Co's value of 0.71 is 30.4% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Laster Tech Co ranks #609 out of 1026 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Laster Tech Co has a GF Score™ of 57/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Laster Tech Co's Cash Ratio compare to NVDA and AVGO?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Laster Tech Co ranks #609 out of 1026 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Laster Tech Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 1.02. Laster Tech Co's value of 0.71 is 30.4% below this benchmark. Historically, Laster Tech Co's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.21 to 2.42 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.31 vs. the industry median of 1.02, Laster Tech Co has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Semiconductors company?
The median Cash Ratio among Semiconductors companies is 1.02, based on 1,026 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Laster Tech Co's current Cash Ratio of 0.71 is 30.4% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Laster Tech Co and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median Cash Ratio is 1.02 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Laster Tech Co's current Cash Ratio is 0.71, which is 129% above median its own 10-year median of 0.31. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Laster Tech Co stock overvalued right now?
Laster Tech Co (TPE:3346) has a current Cash Ratio of 0.71. The current Cash Ratio is 0.71, which is 129% above median its 10-year median of 0.31 and 30.4% below the Semiconductors industry median of 1.02. Laster Tech Co's overall GF Score™ is 57/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Laster Tech Co (TPE:3346), the current Cash Ratio is 0.71 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Laster Tech Co Business Description

Address No. 4, Minxiang Street, 1st Floor, Zhonghe District, New Taipei, TWN, 23545
Laster Tech Co Ltd is engaged in the sales of LED chips and components and assembly and sales of LED automotive lighting and LED lighting fixtures, automotive lighting controllers, and related products. Its products are widely used in various applications such as munitions, medical treatment, aviation, automobiles, and others.
57GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:3346

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$18.95
Price