Yonggu Group (TPE:5546) Cash Ratio: 0.04 (As of Jun. 2026) — 50% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:5546 Yonggu Group Inc TPE:5546
64 GF Score
Price NT$14.30
GF Value NT$12.30
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Yonggu Group Cash Ratio?

Yonggu Group TPE:5546 -2.72% 64 Cash Ratio is 0.04 as of Jun. 2026, which is 50% below its 10-year median of 0.08. GuruFocus rates TPE:5546 with a GF Score™ of 64/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$12.30 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 391 Building Materials companies, Yonggu Group ranks worse than 75.7% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Yonggu Group's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.04.

Yonggu Group has a Cash Ratio of 0.04. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Yonggu Group's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:5546' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.02   Med: 0.08   Max: 0.44
Current: 0.04

During the past 10 years, Yonggu Group's highest Cash Ratio was 0.44. The lowest was 0.02. And the median was 0.08.

TPE:5546's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
75.7% of 391 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 0.3 vs TPE:5546: 0.04

Yonggu Group  (TPE:5546) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Yonggu Group Cash Ratio Related Terms


Yonggu Group Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Yonggu Group's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Yonggu Group Cash Ratio Chart

Yonggu Group Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.19 0.07 0.07 0.08 0.08

Yonggu Group Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.08 0.07 0.08 0.10 0.04

TPE:5546 vs CRH, MLM, VMC: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Yonggu Group's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Yonggu Group Cash Ratio vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Yonggu Group's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Yonggu Group's Cash Ratio falls into.


TPE:5546
64GF Score
Yonggu Group Inc TPE:5546
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Yonggu Group Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Yonggu Group's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=181.91/2156.422
=0.08

Yonggu Group's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=86.47/1952.695
=0.04

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.04 mean?
Yonggu Group (TPE:5546) has a Cash Ratio of 0.04 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Yonggu Group and its competitors. This is 50% below median its historical median of 0.08. Over the past decade, Yonggu Group's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.02 to 0.44. According to the industry distribution chart, Yonggu Group ranks #296 out of 391 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 75.7%.
Is Yonggu Group's Cash Ratio too high?
Yonggu Group's current Cash Ratio of 0.04 is 50% below median its 10-year median of 0.08. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.02 to a high of 0.44. The Building Materials industry median Cash Ratio is 0.30. Yonggu Group's value of 0.04 is 86.7% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Yonggu Group ranks #296 out of 391 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Yonggu Group has a GF Score™ of 64/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Yonggu Group's Cash Ratio compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, Yonggu Group ranks #296 out of 391 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Yonggu Group in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.30. Yonggu Group's value of 0.04 is 86.7% below this benchmark. Historically, Yonggu Group's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.02 to 0.44 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.08 vs. the industry median of 0.30, Yonggu Group has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Building Materials company?
The median Cash Ratio among Building Materials companies is 0.30, based on 391 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Yonggu Group's current Cash Ratio of 0.04 is 86.7% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Yonggu Group and its competitors. For the Building Materials industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.30 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Yonggu Group's current Cash Ratio is 0.04, which is 50% below median its own 10-year median of 0.08. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Yonggu Group stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Yonggu Group (TPE:5546) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$12.30, compared to a current price of NT$14.30 — trading 16.3% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.04, which is 50% below median its 10-year median of 0.08 and 86.7% below the Building Materials industry median of 0.30. Yonggu Group's overall GF Score™ is 64/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Yonggu Group (TPE:5546), the current Cash Ratio is 0.04 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Yonggu Group (TPE:5546) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Yonggu Group stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of NT$14.30 is trading 16.3% above its estimated GF Value™ of NT$12.30. GuruFocus considers Yonggu Group to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:5546:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.04 (50% below median its 10-year median of 0.08)
  • GF Value™: NT$12.30 vs. price of NT$14.30 (16.3% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 64/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 86.7% below the Building Materials median (#296 of 391)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:5546 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Yonggu Group Business Description

Address 802 West Bay Road, P.O. Box 32052, Oleander Way, The Grand Pavilion Commercial Centre, Grand Cayman, CYM, KY11208
Yonggu Group Inc is engaged in the production, sales and shipment of concrete, environmentally friendly cement products, different proportions of clinker powder mixtures, fine fly ash and stone powder. The segments of the company include: Concrete, Powder, Shipments & Logistics and Others. It derives maximum revenue from Concrete segment.
64GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:5546

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$14.30
Price
NT$12.30
GF Value