Jinli Group Holdings (TPE:8429) Cash Ratio: 51.71 (As of Jun. 2026) — 11% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TPE:8429 Jinli Group Holdings Ltd TPE:8429
72 GF Score
Price NT$6.00
GF Value NT$7.57
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Jinli Group Holdings Cash Ratio?

Jinli Group Holdings TPE:8429 +0.17% 72 Cash Ratio is 51.71 as of Jun. 2026, which is 11% above its 10-year median of 46.59. GuruFocus rates TPE:8429 with a GF Score™ of 72/100 and a GF Value™ of NT$7.57 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,005 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Jinli Group Holdings ranks better than 99.2% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Jinli Group Holdings's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 51.71.

Jinli Group Holdings has a Cash Ratio of 51.71. It generally indicates that the company is able to cover all short-term debt and still have cash remaining.

The historical rank and industry rank for Jinli Group Holdings's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TPE:8429' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 4.17   Med: 46.59   Max: 88.35
Current: 51.71

During the past 13 years, Jinli Group Holdings's highest Cash Ratio was 88.35. The lowest was 4.17. And the median was 46.59.

TPE:8429's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
99.2% of 1005 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 0.35 vs TPE:8429: 51.71

Jinli Group Holdings  (TPE:8429) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Jinli Group Holdings Cash Ratio Related Terms


Jinli Group Holdings Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Jinli Group Holdings's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Jinli Group Holdings Cash Ratio Chart

Jinli Group Holdings Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 49.02 80.78 70.91 61.96 53.30

Jinli Group Holdings Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 58.52 56.64 53.30 54.12 51.71

TPE:8429 vs RL, LEVI, VFC: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Apparel Manufacturing subindustry, Jinli Group Holdings's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Jinli Group Holdings Cash Ratio vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Jinli Group Holdings's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Jinli Group Holdings's Cash Ratio falls into.


TPE:8429
72GF Score
Jinli Group Holdings Ltd TPE:8429
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Jinli Group Holdings Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Jinli Group Holdings's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=6170.719/115.765
=53.30

Jinli Group Holdings's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=6450.296/124.729
=51.71

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 51.71 mean?
Jinli Group Holdings (TPE:8429) has a Cash Ratio of 51.71 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Jinli Group Holdings and its competitors. This is 11% above median its historical median of 46.59. Over the past decade, Jinli Group Holdings' Cash Ratio has ranged from 4.17 to 88.35. According to the industry distribution chart, Jinli Group Holdings ranks #8 out of 1005 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 0.8%.
Is Jinli Group Holdings' Cash Ratio too high?
Jinli Group Holdings' current Cash Ratio of 51.71 is 11% above median its 10-year median of 46.59. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 4.17 to a high of 88.35. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Jinli Group Holdings' value of 51.71 is 14674.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Jinli Group Holdings ranks #8 out of 1005 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Jinli Group Holdings has a GF Score™ of 72/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Jinli Group Holdings' Cash Ratio compare to RL and LEVI?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Jinli Group Holdings ranks #8 out of 1005 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Jinli Group Holdings in the top 1% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.35. Jinli Group Holdings' value of 51.71 is 14674.3% above this benchmark. Historically, Jinli Group Holdings' own Cash Ratio has ranged from 4.17 to 88.35 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 46.59 vs. the industry median of 0.35, Jinli Group Holdings has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Cash Ratio among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 0.35, based on 1,005 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Jinli Group Holdings's current Cash Ratio of 51.71 is 14674.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Jinli Group Holdings and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.35 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Jinli Group Holdings's current Cash Ratio is 51.71, which is 11% above median its own 10-year median of 46.59. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Jinli Group Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Jinli Group Holdings (TPE:8429) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is NT$7.57, compared to a current price of NT$6.00 — trading 20.7% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 51.71, which is 11% above median its 10-year median of 46.59 and 14674.3% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 0.35. Jinli Group Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 72/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Jinli Group Holdings (TPE:8429), the current Cash Ratio is 51.71 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Jinli Group Holdings (TPE:8429) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Jinli Group Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of NT$6.00 is trading 20.7% below its estimated GF Value™ of NT$7.57. GuruFocus considers Jinli Group Holdings to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for TPE:8429:

  • Cash Ratio: 51.71 (11% above median its 10-year median of 46.59)
  • GF Value™: NT$7.57 vs. price of NT$6.00 (20.7% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 72/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 14674.3% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#8 of 1005)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TPE:8429 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Jinli Group Holdings Business Description

Address No. 189, Boai 1st Road, 11th Floor, Sanmin District, Kaohsiung, TWN, 807363
Jinli Group Holdings Ltd through its subsidiaries is engaged in the manufacture, processing, and sale of clothing and footwear. The company's operating segment includes Clothing and footwear and Cosmetics. The company generates maximum revenue from the Clothing and footwear segment that includes manufacture of denim clothing, casual shoes, jeans, and other related products. Cosmetics segments include the manufacture and sales of masks and cosmetics. Geographically, it derives a majority of its revenue from China.
72GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TPE:8429

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

NT$6.00
Price
NT$7.57
GF Value