NOMURA Co (TSE:9716) Cash Ratio: 1.31 (As of Feb. 2026) — 35% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TSE:9716 NOMURA Co Ltd TSE:9716
85 GF Score
Price 円1,280.00
GF Value 円1,111.65
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
View Full Analysis

What is NOMURA Co Cash Ratio?

NOMURA Co TSE:9716 -0.23% 85 Cash Ratio is 1.31 as of Feb. 2026, which is 35% above its 10-year median of 0.97. GuruFocus rates TSE:9716 with a GF Score™ of 85/100 and a GF Value™ of 円1,111.65 (Modestly Overvalued). Among 1,762 Construction companies, NOMURA Co ranks better than 91.54% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. NOMURA Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 was 1.31.

NOMURA Co has a Cash Ratio of 1.31. It generally indicates that the company is able to cover all short-term debt and still have cash remaining.

The historical rank and industry rank for NOMURA Co's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TSE:9716' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.73   Med: 0.97   Max: 1.88
Current: 1.88

During the past 13 years, NOMURA Co's highest Cash Ratio was 1.88. The lowest was 0.73. And the median was 0.97.

TSE:9716's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
91.54% of 1762 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 0.34 vs TSE:9716: 1.88

NOMURA Co  (TSE:9716) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


NOMURA Co Cash Ratio Related Terms


NOMURA Co Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for NOMURA Co's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

NOMURA Co Cash Ratio Chart

NOMURA Co Annual Data
Trend Feb17 Feb18 Feb19 Feb20 Feb21 Feb22 Feb23 Feb24 Feb25 Feb26
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.48 1.18 1.04 0.73 1.31

NOMURA Co Quarterly Data
Aug21 Nov21 Feb22 May22 Aug22 Nov22 Feb23 May23 Aug23 Nov23 Feb24 May24 Aug24 Nov24 Feb25 May25 Aug25 Nov25 Feb26 May26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.98 1.05 1.17 1.31 1.88

TSE:9716 vs PWR, FIX, EME: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, NOMURA Co's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


NOMURA Co Cash Ratio vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, NOMURA Co's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where NOMURA Co's Cash Ratio falls into.


TSE:9716
85GF Score
NOMURA Co Ltd TSE:9716
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

NOMURA Co Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

NOMURA Co's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Feb. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Feb. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=37552/28659
=1.31

NOMURA Co's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Feb. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Feb. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=37552/28659
=1.31

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 1.31 mean?
NOMURA Co (TSE:9716) has a Cash Ratio of 1.31 as of Feb. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on NOMURA Co and its competitors. This is 35% above median its historical median of 0.97. Over the past decade, NOMURA Co's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.73 to 1.88. According to the industry distribution chart, NOMURA Co ranks #149 out of 1762 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 8.5%.
Is NOMURA Co's Cash Ratio too high?
NOMURA Co's current Cash Ratio of 1.31 is 35% above median its 10-year median of 0.97. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.73 to a high of 1.88. The Construction industry median Cash Ratio is 0.34. NOMURA Co's value of 1.31 is 285.3% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, NOMURA Co ranks #149 out of 1762 companies in the Construction industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, NOMURA Co has a GF Score™ of 85/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does NOMURA Co's Cash Ratio compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, NOMURA Co ranks #149 out of 1762 companies for Cash Ratio. This places NOMURA Co in the top 9% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.34. NOMURA Co's value of 1.31 is 285.3% above this benchmark. Historically, NOMURA Co's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.73 to 1.88 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.97 vs. the industry median of 0.34, NOMURA Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Construction company?
The median Cash Ratio among Construction companies is 0.34, based on 1,762 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. NOMURA Co's current Cash Ratio of 1.31 is 285.3% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on NOMURA Co and its competitors. For the Construction industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.34 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. NOMURA Co's current Cash Ratio is 1.31, which is 35% above median its own 10-year median of 0.97. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is NOMURA Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, NOMURA Co (TSE:9716) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is 円1,111.65, compared to a current price of 円1,280.00 — trading 15.1% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 1.31, which is 35% above median its 10-year median of 0.97 and 285.3% above the Construction industry median of 0.34. NOMURA Co's overall GF Score™ is 85/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For NOMURA Co (TSE:9716), the current Cash Ratio is 1.31 as of Feb. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is NOMURA Co (TSE:9716) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, NOMURA Co stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of 円1,280.00 is trading 15.1% above its estimated GF Value™ of 円1,111.65. GuruFocus considers NOMURA Co to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for TSE:9716:

  • Cash Ratio: 1.31 (35% above median its 10-year median of 0.97)
  • GF Value™: 円1,111.65 vs. price of 円1,280.00 (15.1% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 85/100
  • Industry Position: 285.3% above the Construction median (#149 of 1762)

No single metric tells the full story. See the TSE:9716 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


NOMURA Co Business Description

Address 2-3-4 Daiba, Minato-ku, Tokyo, JPN, 135-8622
NOMURA Co Ltd is a Japan-based company that is mainly engaged in the display business. The company provides consultancy, planning, designing, layout, creation, and construction services to help facilities attract visitors. In addition, it provides revitalization, operation, and management services for facilities and events. The facilities and event types that Nomura serves comprise retail shops, restaurants, medical facilities, department stores, commercial complexes, showrooms, company museums, museums, archives, art galleries, hotels, wedding halls, theme parks, amusement parks, sports facilities, sales promotion exhibitions and campaigns, expos, trade fairs, conference events, and so on. The company generates most of its sales from the Japanese domestic market.
85GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TSE:9716

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

円1,280.00
Price
円1,111.65
GF Value