TURB (Turbo Energy) Cash Ratio: 0.03 (As of Dec. 2025) — 63% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

TURB Turbo Energy SA TURB
8 GF Score
Price $1.19
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Turbo Energy Cash Ratio?

Turbo Energy TURB +4.39% 8 Cash Ratio is 0.03 as of Dec. 2025, which is 63% below its 10-year median of 0.08. GuruFocus rates TURB with a GF Score™ of 8/100. The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,026 Semiconductors companies, Turbo Energy ranks worse than 97.66% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Turbo Energy's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 0.03.

Turbo Energy has a Cash Ratio of 0.03. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Turbo Energy's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

TURB' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.03   Med: 0.08   Max: 0.27
Current: 0.03

During the past 5 years, Turbo Energy's highest Cash Ratio was 0.27. The lowest was 0.03. And the median was 0.08.

TURB's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
97.66% of 1026 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 1.02 vs TURB: 0.03

Turbo Energy  (NAS:TURB) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Turbo Energy Cash Ratio Related Terms


Turbo Energy Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Turbo Energy's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Turbo Energy Cash Ratio Chart

Turbo Energy Annual Data
Trend Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
0.08 0.05 0.27 0.26 0.03

Turbo Energy Semi-Annual Data
Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only 0.27 0.41 0.26 0.18 0.03

TURB vs FSLR, NXT, ENPH: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Solar subindustry, Turbo Energy's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Turbo Energy Cash Ratio vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Turbo Energy's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Turbo Energy's Cash Ratio falls into.


TURB
8GF Score
Turbo Energy SA TURB
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Turbo Energy Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Turbo Energy's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=0.618/24.249
=0.03

Turbo Energy's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=0.618/24.249
=0.03

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.03 mean?
Turbo Energy (TURB) has a Cash Ratio of 0.03 as of Dec. 2025. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Turbo Energy and its competitors. This is 63% below median its historical median of 0.08. Over the past decade, Turbo Energy's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.03 to 0.27. According to the industry distribution chart, Turbo Energy ranks #1002 out of 1026 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 97.7%.
Is Turbo Energy's Cash Ratio too high?
Turbo Energy's current Cash Ratio of 0.03 is 63% below median its 10-year median of 0.08. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.03 to a high of 0.27. The Semiconductors industry median Cash Ratio is 1.02. Turbo Energy's value of 0.03 is 97.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Turbo Energy ranks #1002 out of 1026 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Turbo Energy has a GF Score™ of 8/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Turbo Energy's Cash Ratio compare to FSLR and NXT?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Turbo Energy ranks #1002 out of 1026 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Turbo Energy in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 1.02. Turbo Energy's value of 0.03 is 97.1% below this benchmark. Historically, Turbo Energy's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.03 to 0.27 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.08 vs. the industry median of 1.02, Turbo Energy has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Semiconductors company?
The median Cash Ratio among Semiconductors companies is 1.02, based on 1,026 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Turbo Energy's current Cash Ratio of 0.03 is 97.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Turbo Energy and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median Cash Ratio is 1.02 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Turbo Energy's current Cash Ratio is 0.03, which is 63% below median its own 10-year median of 0.08. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Turbo Energy stock overvalued right now?
Turbo Energy (TURB) has a current Cash Ratio of 0.03. The current Cash Ratio is 0.03, which is 63% below median its 10-year median of 0.08 and 97.1% below the Semiconductors industry median of 1.02. Turbo Energy's overall GF Score™ is 8/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Turbo Energy (TURB), the current Cash Ratio is 0.03 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Turbo Energy Business Description

Other Exchanges X8WA:Germany
Address Plaza de America 2, 4AB, Valencia, ESP, 46004
Turbo Energy SA is an integrator of AI-driven energy storage and intelligent energy management solutions focused on transforming how energy is generated, stored, optimized, and consumed across residential, commercial, industrial, and utility-scale applications. It operates at the intersection of renewable energy infrastructure, energy storage, and software-driven optimization, combining battery systems, solar integration, and proprietary Artificial Intelligence (AI) technologies into unified intelligent energy platforms. Its solutions are designed to help customers reduce energy costs, improve operational resilience, increase energy independence, and optimize energy performance in increasingly decentralized and volatile energy markets. It generates the majority of its revenue from Spain.
8GF Score

Get the complete analysis for TURB

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$1.19
Price