Edelteq Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0278) Cash Ratio: 0.05 (As of Jun. 2026) — 93% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XKLS:0278 Edelteq Holdings Bhd XKLS:0278
76 GF Score
Price RM0.36
GF Value RM3.38
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 10 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Edelteq Holdings Bhd Cash Ratio?

Edelteq Holdings Bhd XKLS:0278 -6.58% 76 Cash Ratio is 0.05 as of Jun. 2026, which is 93% below its 10-year median of 0.70. GuruFocus rates XKLS:0278 with a GF Score™ of 76/100 and a GF Value™ of RM3.38 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 10 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,020 Semiconductors companies, Edelteq Holdings Bhd ranks worse than 96.08% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Edelteq Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.05.

Edelteq Holdings Bhd has a Cash Ratio of 0.05. It indicates that there are more current liabilities than Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities, and the company does not have sufficient cash on hand to pay off its short-term debt.

The historical rank and industry rank for Edelteq Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XKLS:0278' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.05   Med: 0.7   Max: 4.62
Current: 0.05

During the past 7 years, Edelteq Holdings Bhd's highest Cash Ratio was 4.62. The lowest was 0.05. And the median was 0.70.

XKLS:0278's Cash Ratio is ranked worse than
96.08% of 1020 companies
in the Semiconductors industry
Industry Median: 1.02 vs XKLS:0278: 0.05

Edelteq Holdings Bhd  (XKLS:0278) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Edelteq Holdings Bhd Cash Ratio Related Terms


Edelteq Holdings Bhd Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Edelteq Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Edelteq Holdings Bhd Cash Ratio Chart

Edelteq Holdings Bhd Annual Data
Trend Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 1.10 1.02 4.15 0.37 0.15

Edelteq Holdings Bhd Quarterly Data
Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.23 0.12 0.15 0.08 0.05

XKLS:0278 vs NVDA, AVGO, MU: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Semiconductors subindustry, Edelteq Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Edelteq Holdings Bhd Cash Ratio vs Semiconductors Industry

For the Semiconductors industry and Technology sector, Edelteq Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Edelteq Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio falls into.


XKLS:0278
76GF Score
Edelteq Holdings Bhd XKLS:0278
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Edelteq Holdings Bhd Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Edelteq Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=32.679/223.788
=0.15

Edelteq Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=19.554/380.512
=0.05

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 0.05 mean?
Edelteq Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0278) has a Cash Ratio of 0.05 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Edelteq Holdings Bhd and its competitors. This is 93% below median its historical median of 0.70. Over the past decade, Edelteq Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.05 to 4.62. According to the industry distribution chart, Edelteq Holdings Bhd ranks #980 out of 1020 companies in the Semiconductors industry, placing it in the top 96.1%.
Is Edelteq Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio too high?
Edelteq Holdings Bhd's current Cash Ratio of 0.05 is 93% below median its 10-year median of 0.70. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.05 to a high of 4.62. The Semiconductors industry median Cash Ratio is 1.02. Edelteq Holdings Bhd's value of 0.05 is 95.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Edelteq Holdings Bhd ranks #980 out of 1020 companies in the Semiconductors industry, which is in the bottom quartile relative to peers. Overall, Edelteq Holdings Bhd has a GF Score™ of 76/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Edelteq Holdings Bhd's Cash Ratio compare to NVDA and AVGO?
According to the Semiconductors industry distribution chart, Edelteq Holdings Bhd ranks #980 out of 1020 companies for Cash Ratio. This places Edelteq Holdings Bhd in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 1.02. Edelteq Holdings Bhd's value of 0.05 is 95.1% below this benchmark. Historically, Edelteq Holdings Bhd's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.05 to 4.62 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.70 vs. the industry median of 1.02, Edelteq Holdings Bhd has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Semiconductors company?
The median Cash Ratio among Semiconductors companies is 1.02, based on 1,020 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Edelteq Holdings Bhd's current Cash Ratio of 0.05 is 95.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Edelteq Holdings Bhd and its competitors. For the Semiconductors industry, the median Cash Ratio is 1.02 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Edelteq Holdings Bhd's current Cash Ratio is 0.05, which is 93% below median its own 10-year median of 0.70. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Edelteq Holdings Bhd stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Edelteq Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0278) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is RM3.38, compared to a current price of RM0.36 — trading 89.5% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 0.05, which is 93% below median its 10-year median of 0.70 and 95.1% below the Semiconductors industry median of 1.02. Edelteq Holdings Bhd's overall GF Score™ is 76/100 with 10 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Edelteq Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0278), the current Cash Ratio is 0.05 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Edelteq Holdings Bhd (XKLS:0278) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Edelteq Holdings Bhd stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of RM0.36 is trading 89.5% below its estimated GF Value™ of RM3.38. GuruFocus considers Edelteq Holdings Bhd to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for XKLS:0278:

  • Cash Ratio: 0.05 (93% below median its 10-year median of 0.70)
  • GF Value™: RM3.38 vs. price of RM0.36 (89.5% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 76/100 with 10 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 95.1% below the Semiconductors median (#980 of 1020)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XKLS:0278 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Edelteq Holdings Bhd Business Description

Address Lorong Impian Ria 4, No. 20, 1st Floor, Taman Impian Ria, Bukit Mertajam, PNG, MYS, 14000
Edelteq Holdings Bhd is an investment holding company and through its subsidiaries, it is principally involved in the provision of engineering support for IC assembly and test processes in the semiconductor industry. The company is a semiconductor manufacturing solutions provider. It operates in three segments: Semiconductor Consumables and Materials (SCM) that involves Design and assembly of IC burn-in boards and supply of PCB, supply and refurbishment of IC assembly and test consumables and trading of industrial material; Semiconductor Equipment and Automation (SEA) Design, development, assembly of ATE and factory automation; and Investment holding segment. SCM segment derives maximum revenue for the company. Geographically, it derives maximum revenue from Singapore.
76GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XKLS:0278

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

RM0.36
Price
RM3.38
GF Value