Geratherm Medical AG (XTER:GME) Cash Ratio: 12.38 (As of Jun. 2026) — 448% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XTER:GME Geratherm Medical AG XTER:GME
72 GF Score
Price €2.59
GF Value €3.13
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Geratherm Medical AG Cash Ratio?

Geratherm Medical AG XTER:GME +1.17% 72 Cash Ratio is 12.38 as of Jun. 2026, which is 448% above its 10-year median of 2.26. GuruFocus rates XTER:GME with a GF Score™ of 72/100 and a GF Value™ of €3.13 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 833 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, Geratherm Medical AG ranks better than 73.95% on this metric.

The Cash Ratio measures a company’s ability to meet its short-term obligations with cash and near-cash resources. It is calculated as a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities divides by its Total Current Liabilities. Geratherm Medical AG's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 12.38.

Geratherm Medical AG has a Cash Ratio of 12.38. It generally indicates that the company is able to cover all short-term debt and still have cash remaining.

The historical rank and industry rank for Geratherm Medical AG's Cash Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

XTER:GME' s Cash Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.78   Med: 2.26   Max: 12.38
Current: 12.38

During the past 13 years, Geratherm Medical AG's highest Cash Ratio was 12.38. The lowest was 0.78. And the median was 2.26.

XTER:GME's Cash Ratio is ranked better than
73.95% of 833 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 0.96 vs XTER:GME: 12.38

Geratherm Medical AG  (XTER:GME) Cash Ratio Explanation

The cash ratio is more conservative than other liquidity ratios, such as Quick Ratio and Current Ratio, because it only considers a company's most liquid resources. The numerator of cash ratio only considers Cash, Cash Equivalents and marketable securities. Other current assets, such as accounts receivable and inventories, are not included. The rationale is that these assets may require time to be transformed into cash, and the amount of money received is also uncertain.

The cash ratio shows a company’s ability to pay all current liabilities immediately without selling or liquidating other assets. Generally speaking, a higher cash ratio suggests the company has a stronger ability to cover its short-term debt. However, a high cash ratio could also indicate inefficient management: the company is inefficient in making full utilization of cash to invest protential profitable project. It may also suggest that the company is not confident about future profitability.

In general, the higher the cash ratio, the better the company's liquidity position.


Geratherm Medical AG Cash Ratio Related Terms


Geratherm Medical AG Cash Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Geratherm Medical AG's Cash Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Geratherm Medical AG Cash Ratio Chart

Geratherm Medical AG Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.01 0.00 0.78 2.71 2.48

Geratherm Medical AG Semi-Annual Data
Dec16 Jun17 Dec17 Jun18 Dec18 Jun19 Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Cash Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.81 2.71 10.93 2.48 12.38

XTER:GME vs ABT, SYK, MDT: Cash Ratio Comparison

For the Medical Devices subindustry, Geratherm Medical AG's Cash Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Geratherm Medical AG Cash Ratio vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, Geratherm Medical AG's Cash Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Geratherm Medical AG's Cash Ratio falls into.


XTER:GME
72GF Score
Geratherm Medical AG XTER:GME
Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Geratherm Medical AG Cash Ratio Calculation

The Cash Ratio measures a company's ability to meet its short-term obligations with its cash and near-cash resources.

Geratherm Medical AG's Cash Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (A: Dec. 2025 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=9.264/3.734
=2.48

Geratherm Medical AG's Cash Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

Cash Ratio (Q: Jun. 2026 )=Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities/Total Current Liabilities
=8.813/0.712
=12.38

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash Ratio →
What does a Cash Ratio of 12.38 mean?
Geratherm Medical AG (XTER:GME) has a Cash Ratio of 12.38 as of Jun. 2026. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Geratherm Medical AG and its competitors. This is 448% above median its historical median of 2.26. Over the past decade, Geratherm Medical AG's Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.78 to 12.38. According to the industry distribution chart, Geratherm Medical AG ranks #217 out of 833 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 26.1%.
Is Geratherm Medical AG's Cash Ratio too high?
Geratherm Medical AG's current Cash Ratio of 12.38 is 448% above median its 10-year median of 2.26. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.78 to a high of 12.38. The Medical Devices & Instruments industry median Cash Ratio is 0.96. Geratherm Medical AG's value of 12.38 is 1189.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Geratherm Medical AG ranks #217 out of 833 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Geratherm Medical AG has a GF Score™ of 72/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Geratherm Medical AG's Cash Ratio compare to ABT and SYK?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, Geratherm Medical AG ranks #217 out of 833 companies for Cash Ratio. This puts Geratherm Medical AG in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cash Ratio is 0.96. Geratherm Medical AG's value of 12.38 is 1189.6% above this benchmark. Historically, Geratherm Medical AG's own Cash Ratio has ranged from 0.78 to 12.38 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.26 vs. the industry median of 0.96, Geratherm Medical AG has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash Ratio for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median Cash Ratio among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 0.96, based on 833 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Geratherm Medical AG's current Cash Ratio of 12.38 is 1189.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash Ratio mean?
A high Cash Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cashflow ratio is the ratio of Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to current liabilities. View historical data on Geratherm Medical AG and its competitors. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median Cash Ratio is 0.96 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Geratherm Medical AG's current Cash Ratio is 12.38, which is 448% above median its own 10-year median of 2.26. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Geratherm Medical AG stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Geratherm Medical AG (XTER:GME) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €3.13, compared to a current price of €2.59 — trading 17.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash Ratio is 12.38, which is 448% above median its 10-year median of 2.26 and 1189.6% above the Medical Devices & Instruments industry median of 0.96. Geratherm Medical AG's overall GF Score™ is 72/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash Ratio calculated?
Cash Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Geratherm Medical AG (XTER:GME), the current Cash Ratio is 12.38 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Geratherm Medical AG (XTER:GME) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Geratherm Medical AG stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €2.59 is trading 17.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of €3.13. GuruFocus considers Geratherm Medical AG to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for XTER:GME:

  • Cash Ratio: 12.38 (448% above median its 10-year median of 2.26)
  • GF Value™: €3.13 vs. price of €2.59 (17.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 72/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 1189.6% above the Medical Devices & Instruments median (#217 of 833)

No single metric tells the full story. See the XTER:GME stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Geratherm Medical AG Business Description

Other Exchanges 0EL9:UK
Address Fahrenheitstrasse 1, Geratal, DEU, 99331
Geratherm Medical AG is a Germany-based medical technology company. The firm operates through four segments: Healthcare Diagnostic, Medical Warming Systems, Cardio/Stroke and Respiratory. Healthcare Diagnostic segment which generates majority revenue provides analog and digital products for measuring body temperature, blood pressure monitors and other products for measuring temperature, as well as related accessories. Medical Warming Systems offers solutions for temperature management at all stages in the pre-clinical and clinical care of the patients, such as rescue situations and operations. Cardio/Stroke segment comprises products for preventing strokes. The Respiratory segment focuses on the development and production of products for pulmonary functional diagnostics.
72GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XTER:GME

Cash Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€2.59
Price
€3.13
GF Value