Renew Holdings (FRA:LLP) Cash-to-Debt: 0.33 (As of Mar. 2026) — 21% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:LLP Renew Holdings PLC FRA:LLP
66 GF Score
Price €10.90
GF Value €11.64
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Renew Holdings Cash-to-Debt?

Renew Holdings FRA:LLP -2.68% 66 Cash-to-Debt is 0.33 as of Mar. 2026, which is 21% below its 10-year median of 0.42. GuruFocus rates FRA:LLP with a GF Score™ of 66/100 and a GF Value™ of €11.64 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 1,775 Construction companies, Renew Holdings ranks worse than 66.08% on this metric.

Cash to Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. Renew Holdings's cash to debt ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was 0.33.

If Cash to Debt ratio is less than 1, the company cannot pay off its debt using the cash in hand. Here we can see, Renew Holdings couldn't pay off its debt using the cash in hand for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026.

The historical rank and industry rank for Renew Holdings's Cash-to-Debt or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:LLP' s Cash-to-Debt Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.02   Med: 0.42   Max: 2.14
Current: 0.33

During the past 13 years, Renew Holdings's highest Cash to Debt Ratio was 2.14. The lowest was 0.02. And the median was 0.42.

FRA:LLP's Cash-to-Debt is ranked worse than
66.08% of 1775 companies
in the Construction industry
Industry Median: 0.71 vs FRA:LLP: 0.33

Renew Holdings  (FRA:LLP) Cash-to-Debt Explanation

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. If it is smaller than 1, it means the company has more debt than the cash in hands. In this case, it is important to look the the company's Interest Coverage. Ben Graham requires that a company must have an Interest Coverage of at least 5.


Renew Holdings Cash-to-Debt Related Terms


Renew Holdings Cash-to-Debt Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Renew Holdings's Cash-to-Debt can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Renew Holdings Cash-to-Debt Chart

Renew Holdings Annual Data
Trend Sep16 Sep17 Sep18 Sep19 Sep20 Sep21 Sep22 Sep23 Sep24 Sep25
Cash-to-Debt
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.03 1.26 2.02 1.05 0.22

Renew Holdings Semi-Annual Data
Sep16 Mar17 Sep17 Mar18 Sep18 Mar19 Sep19 Mar20 Sep20 Mar21 Sep21 Mar22 Sep22 Mar23 Sep23 Mar24 Sep24 Mar25 Sep25 Mar26
Cash-to-Debt Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.14 1.05 0.18 0.22 0.33

FRA:LLP vs PWR, FIX, EME: Cash-to-Debt Comparison

For the Engineering & Construction subindustry, Renew Holdings's Cash-to-Debt, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash-to-Debt data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Renew Holdings Cash-to-Debt vs Construction Industry

For the Construction industry and Industrials sector, Renew Holdings's Cash-to-Debt distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Renew Holdings's Cash-to-Debt falls into.


FRA:LLP
66GF Score
Renew Holdings PLC FRA:LLP
Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Renew Holdings Cash-to-Debt Calculation

This is the ratio of a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to its debt. The debt includes the Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation. This ratio measures the financial strength of a company. This ratio is updated quarterly.

Renew Holdings's Cash to Debt Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Sep. 2025 is calculated as:

Renew Holdings's Cash to Debt Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash-to-Debt →
What does a Cash-to-Debt of 0.33 mean?
Renew Holdings (FRA:LLP) has a Cash-to-Debt of 0.33 as of Mar. 2026. This is 21% below median its historical median of 0.42. Over the past decade, Renew Holdings' Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.02 to 2.14. According to the industry distribution chart, Renew Holdings ranks #1173 out of 1775 companies in the Construction industry, placing it in the top 66.1%.
Is Renew Holdings' Cash-to-Debt too high?
Renew Holdings' current Cash-to-Debt of 0.33 is 21% below median its 10-year median of 0.42. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.02 to a high of 2.14. The Construction industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.71. Renew Holdings' value of 0.33 is 53.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Renew Holdings ranks #1173 out of 1775 companies in the Construction industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Renew Holdings has a GF Score™ of 66/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Renew Holdings' Cash-to-Debt compare to PWR and FIX?
According to the Construction industry distribution chart, Renew Holdings ranks #1173 out of 1775 companies for Cash-to-Debt. This places Renew Holdings in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.71. Renew Holdings' value of 0.33 is 53.5% below this benchmark. Historically, Renew Holdings' own Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.02 to 2.14 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.42 vs. the industry median of 0.71, Renew Holdings has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash-to-Debt for a Construction company?
The median Cash-to-Debt among Construction companies is 0.71, based on 1,775 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash-to-Debt significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash-to-Debt should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Renew Holdings's current Cash-to-Debt of 0.33 is 53.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash-to-Debt mean?
A high Cash-to-Debt can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Construction industry, the median Cash-to-Debt is 0.71 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Renew Holdings's current Cash-to-Debt is 0.33, which is 21% below median its own 10-year median of 0.42. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Renew Holdings stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Renew Holdings (FRA:LLP) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is €11.64, compared to a current price of €10.90 — trading 6.4% below its estimated fair value. The current Cash-to-Debt is 0.33, which is 21% below median its 10-year median of 0.42 and 53.5% below the Construction industry median of 0.71. Renew Holdings' overall GF Score™ is 66/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash-to-Debt calculated?
Cash-to-Debt is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Renew Holdings (FRA:LLP), the current Cash-to-Debt is 0.33 as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Renew Holdings (FRA:LLP) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Renew Holdings stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of €10.90 is trading 6.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of €11.64. GuruFocus considers Renew Holdings to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for FRA:LLP:

  • Cash-to-Debt: 0.33 (21% below median its 10-year median of 0.42)
  • GF Value™: €11.64 vs. price of €10.90 (6.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 66/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 53.5% below the Construction median (#1173 of 1775)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:LLP stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Renew Holdings Business Description

Other Exchanges RNWHl:UKRNWH:UK
Address 3125 Century Way, Thorpe Park, Leeds, West Yorkshire, GBR, LS15 8ZB
Renew Holdings PLC provides multidisciplinary engineering services to the energy, environmental, infrastructure, and specialist building sectors in the United Kingdom. Its activities are operated through a business segment that includes Engineering Services, providing infrastructure maintenance across a range of civil, mechanical, and electrical engineering applications. The service process is predominantly based on long-term framework agreements, serving blue-chip customers in regulated markets. Services are delivered directly by the Group's skilled engineering workforce, supplemented by specialist subcontractors where appropriate. The company operates in the UK and Europe, with the majority of operating revenue generated from the UK.
66GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:LLP

Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€10.90
Price
€11.64
GF Value