Cementos PacasmayoA (LIM:CPACASC1) Cash-to-Debt: 0.14 (As of Jun. 2026) — 27% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

LIM:CPACASC1 Cementos Pacasmayo SAA LIM:CPACASC1
60 GF Score
Price S/.8.20
GF Value S/.4.87
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Cementos PacasmayoA Cash-to-Debt?

Cementos PacasmayoA LIM:CPACASC1 60 Cash-to-Debt is 0.14 as of Jun. 2026, which is 27% above its 10-year median of 0.11. GuruFocus rates LIM:CPACASC1 with a GF Score™ of 60/100 and a GF Value™ of S/.4.87 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 396 Building Materials companies, Cementos PacasmayoA ranks worse than 74.49% on this metric.

Cash to Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. Cementos PacasmayoA's cash to debt ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.14.

If Cash to Debt ratio is less than 1, the company cannot pay off its debt using the cash in hand. Here we can see, Cementos PacasmayoA couldn't pay off its debt using the cash in hand for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026.

The historical rank and industry rank for Cementos PacasmayoA's Cash-to-Debt or its related term are showing as below:

LIM:CPACASC1' s Cash-to-Debt Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.01   Med: 0.11   Max: 56.87
Current: 0.14

During the past 13 years, Cementos PacasmayoA's highest Cash to Debt Ratio was 56.87. The lowest was 0.01. And the median was 0.11.

LIM:CPACASC1's Cash-to-Debt is ranked worse than
74.49% of 396 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 0.48 vs LIM:CPACASC1: 0.14

Cementos PacasmayoA  (LIM:CPACASC1) Cash-to-Debt Explanation

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. If it is smaller than 1, it means the company has more debt than the cash in hands. In this case, it is important to look the the company's Interest Coverage. Ben Graham requires that a company must have an Interest Coverage of at least 5.


Cementos PacasmayoA Cash-to-Debt Related Terms


Cementos PacasmayoA Cash-to-Debt Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Cementos PacasmayoA's Cash-to-Debt can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Cementos PacasmayoA Cash-to-Debt Chart

Cementos PacasmayoA Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash-to-Debt
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.18 0.11 0.06 0.05 0.04

Cementos PacasmayoA Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash-to-Debt Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.06 0.13 0.04 0.05 0.14

LIM:CPACASC1 vs CRH, MLM, VMC: Cash-to-Debt Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Cementos PacasmayoA's Cash-to-Debt, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash-to-Debt data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Cementos PacasmayoA Cash-to-Debt vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Cementos PacasmayoA's Cash-to-Debt distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Cementos PacasmayoA's Cash-to-Debt falls into.


LIM:CPACASC1
60GF Score
Cementos Pacasmayo SAA LIM:CPACASC1
Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Cementos PacasmayoA Cash-to-Debt Calculation

This is the ratio of a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to its debt. The debt includes the Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation. This ratio measures the financial strength of a company. This ratio is updated quarterly.

Cementos PacasmayoA's Cash to Debt Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cementos PacasmayoA's Cash to Debt Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash-to-Debt →
What does a Cash-to-Debt of 0.14 mean?
Cementos PacasmayoA (LIM:CPACASC1) has a Cash-to-Debt of 0.14 as of Jun. 2026. This is 27% above median its historical median of 0.11. Over the past decade, Cementos PacasmayoA's Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.01 to 56.87. According to the industry distribution chart, Cementos PacasmayoA ranks #295 out of 396 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 74.5%.
Is Cementos PacasmayoA's Cash-to-Debt too high?
Cementos PacasmayoA's current Cash-to-Debt of 0.14 is 27% above median its 10-year median of 0.11. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.01 to a high of 56.87. The Building Materials industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.48. Cementos PacasmayoA's value of 0.14 is 70.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Cementos PacasmayoA ranks #295 out of 396 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Cementos PacasmayoA has a GF Score™ of 60/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Cementos PacasmayoA's Cash-to-Debt compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, Cementos PacasmayoA ranks #295 out of 396 companies for Cash-to-Debt. This places Cementos PacasmayoA in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.48. Cementos PacasmayoA's value of 0.14 is 70.8% below this benchmark. Historically, Cementos PacasmayoA's own Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.01 to 56.87 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.11 vs. the industry median of 0.48, Cementos PacasmayoA has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash-to-Debt for a Building Materials company?
The median Cash-to-Debt among Building Materials companies is 0.48, based on 396 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash-to-Debt significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash-to-Debt should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Cementos PacasmayoA's current Cash-to-Debt of 0.14 is 70.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash-to-Debt mean?
A high Cash-to-Debt can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Building Materials industry, the median Cash-to-Debt is 0.48 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Cementos PacasmayoA's current Cash-to-Debt is 0.14, which is 27% above median its own 10-year median of 0.11. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Cementos PacasmayoA stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cementos PacasmayoA (LIM:CPACASC1) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is S/.4.87, compared to a current price of S/.8.20 — trading 68.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash-to-Debt is 0.14, which is 27% above median its 10-year median of 0.11 and 70.8% below the Building Materials industry median of 0.48. Cementos PacasmayoA's overall GF Score™ is 60/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash-to-Debt calculated?
Cash-to-Debt is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Cementos PacasmayoA (LIM:CPACASC1), the current Cash-to-Debt is 0.14 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Cementos PacasmayoA (LIM:CPACASC1) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cementos PacasmayoA stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of S/.8.20 is trading 68.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of S/.4.87. GuruFocus considers Cementos PacasmayoA to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for LIM:CPACASC1:

  • Cash-to-Debt: 0.14 (27% above median its 10-year median of 0.11)
  • GF Value™: S/.4.87 vs. price of S/.8.20 (68.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 60/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 70.8% below the Building Materials median (#295 of 396)

No single metric tells the full story. See the LIM:CPACASC1 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Cementos PacasmayoA Business Description

Address Calle La Colonia 150, Urbanizacion El Vivero, Santiago de Surco, Lima, PER
Cementos Pacasmayo SAA is a Peruvian cement company, and only cement manufacturer serving in the northern region of Peru. It produce, distribute and sell cement and cement-related materials, such as precast products and ready-mix concrete. Its products are mainly used in construction, which has been one of the fastest growing segments of the Peruvian economy in recent years. It also produce and sell quicklime for use in mining operations. It also provide transportation services. It has three operating segments cement, concrete, mortar, pavement and precast; quicklime; and sales of construction supplies. The majority of profit comes from Cement segment. Peru's cement production is into three regions northern region, central region, including Lima's metropolitan area, and southern region.
60GF Score

Get the complete analysis for LIM:CPACASC1

Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

S/.8.20
Price
S/.4.87
GF Value