Cembre SpA (MIL:CMB) Cash-to-Debt: No Debt (1) (As of Mar. 2026) — 44% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MIL:CMB Cembre SpA MIL:CMB
86 GF Score
Price €83.30
GF Value €49.18
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
View Full Analysis

What is Cembre SpA Cash-to-Debt?

Cembre SpA MIL:CMB -2.00% 86 Cash-to-Debt is No Debt (1) as of Mar. 2026, which is 100% below its 10-year median of 1.79. GuruFocus rates MIL:CMB with a GF Score™ of 86/100 and a GF Value™ of €49.18 (Significantly Overvalued). Among 3,048 Industrial Products companies, Cembre SpA ranks worse than 62.11% on this metric.

Cash to Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. Cembre SpA's cash to debt ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 was No Debt (1).

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. Here we can see, Cembre SpA could pay off its debt using the cash in hand for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026.

(1) Note: An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

The historical rank and industry rank for Cembre SpA's Cash-to-Debt or its related term are showing as below:

MIL:CMB' s Cash-to-Debt Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.41   Med: 1.79   Max: No Debt
Current: 0.65

During the past 13 years, Cembre SpA's highest Cash to Debt Ratio was No Debt. The lowest was 0.41. And the median was 1.79.

MIL:CMB's Cash-to-Debt is ranked worse than
62.11% of 3048 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 1.15 vs MIL:CMB: 0.65

Cembre SpA  (MIL:CMB) Cash-to-Debt Explanation

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. If it is smaller than 1, it means the company has more debt than the cash in hands. In this case, it is important to look the the company's Interest Coverage. Ben Graham requires that a company must have an Interest Coverage of at least 5.


Cembre SpA Cash-to-Debt Related Terms


Cembre SpA Cash-to-Debt Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Cembre SpA's Cash-to-Debt can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Cembre SpA Cash-to-Debt Chart

Cembre SpA Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash-to-Debt
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.79 1.95 3.74 1.17 0.98

Cembre SpA Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26
Cash-to-Debt Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 1.89 0.41 No Debt 0.98 No Debt

MIL:CMB vs VRT, BE, HUBB: Cash-to-Debt Comparison

For the Electrical Equipment & Parts subindustry, Cembre SpA's Cash-to-Debt, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash-to-Debt data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Cembre SpA Cash-to-Debt vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Cembre SpA's Cash-to-Debt distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Cembre SpA's Cash-to-Debt falls into.


MIL:CMB
86GF Score
Cembre SpA MIL:CMB
Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Cembre SpA Cash-to-Debt Calculation

This is the ratio of a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to its debt. The debt includes the Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation. This ratio measures the financial strength of a company. This ratio is updated quarterly.

Cembre SpA's Cash to Debt Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Cembre SpA's Cash to Debt Ratio for the quarter that ended in Mar. 2026 is calculated as:

Cembre SpA had no debt (1).

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash-to-Debt →
What does a Cash-to-Debt of No Debt <sup>(1)</sup> mean?
Cembre SpA (MIL:CMB) has a Cash-to-Debt of No Debt (1) as of Mar. 2026. This is 44% below median its historical median of 1.79. Over the past decade, Cembre SpA's Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.41 to 10,000.00. According to the industry distribution chart, Cembre SpA ranks #1893 out of 3048 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 62.1%.
Is Cembre SpA's Cash-to-Debt too high?
Cembre SpA's current Cash-to-Debt of No Debt (1) is 44% below median its 10-year median of 1.79. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.41 to a high of 10,000.00. Based on the distribution chart, Cembre SpA ranks #1893 out of 3048 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Cembre SpA has a GF Score™ of 86/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Cembre SpA's Cash-to-Debt compare to VRT and BE?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Cembre SpA ranks #1893 out of 3048 companies for Cash-to-Debt. This places Cembre SpA in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash-to-Debt is 1.15. Historically, Cembre SpA's own Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.41 to 10,000.00 over the past decade. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash-to-Debt for an Industrial Products company?
The median Cash-to-Debt among Industrial Products companies is 1.15, based on 3,048 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash-to-Debt significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash-to-Debt should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash-to-Debt mean?
A high Cash-to-Debt can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Industrial Products industry, the median Cash-to-Debt is 1.15 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Cembre SpA's current Cash-to-Debt is No Debt (1), which is 44% below median its own 10-year median of 1.79. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Cembre SpA stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cembre SpA (MIL:CMB) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €49.18, compared to a current price of €83.30 — trading 69.4% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash-to-Debt is No Debt (1), which is 44% below median its 10-year median of 1.79. Cembre SpA's overall GF Score™ is 86/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash-to-Debt calculated?
Cash-to-Debt is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Cembre SpA (MIL:CMB), the current Cash-to-Debt is No Debt (1) as of Mar. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Cembre SpA (MIL:CMB) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Cembre SpA stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €83.30 is trading 69.4% above its estimated GF Value™ of €49.18. GuruFocus considers Cembre SpA to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for MIL:CMB:

  • Cash-to-Debt: No Debt (1) (44% below median its 10-year median of 1.79)
  • GF Value™: €49.18 vs. price of €83.30 (69.4% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 86/100

No single metric tells the full story. See the MIL:CMB stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Cembre SpA Business Description

Other Exchanges CMBm:UK0DXU:UKJ0L:Germany
Address Via Serenissima 9, Brescia, ITA, 25135
Cembre SpA specializes in the design, manufacture, and marketing of solutions for the connection and termination of electrical conductors, along with wiring tools. The Group mainly operates in the industrial, railway, and power & utilities markets, offering a comprehensive portfolio across six main categories: electrical connectors and cable accessories; hydraulic, mechanical, and pneumatic tools; cable glands and ducts; terminals and terminal blocks; industrial marking products; and railway-specific equipment. Its key product categories include cable lugs, tools, marking systems, cable glands and cable entry systems, and wiring accessories. The company operates in Italy, the rest of Europe (which generates the majority of its revenue), and the rest of the world.
86GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MIL:CMB

Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€83.30
Price
€49.18
GF Value