Star7 SpA (MIL:STAR7) Cash-to-Debt: 0.54 (As of Dec. 2025) — 42% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

MIL:STAR7 Star7 SpA MIL:STAR7
81 GF Score
Price €9.65
GF Value €7.75
Valuation Modestly Overvalued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Star7 SpA Cash-to-Debt?

Star7 SpA MIL:STAR7 81 Cash-to-Debt is 0.54 as of Dec. 2025, which is 42% above its 10-year median of 0.38. GuruFocus rates MIL:STAR7 with a GF Score™ of 81/100 and a GF Value™ of €7.75 (Modestly Overvalued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,071 Business Services companies, Star7 SpA ranks worse than 61.25% on this metric.

Cash to Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. Star7 SpA's cash to debt ratio for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 was 0.54.

If Cash to Debt ratio is less than 1, the company cannot pay off its debt using the cash in hand. Here we can see, Star7 SpA couldn't pay off its debt using the cash in hand for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025.

The historical rank and industry rank for Star7 SpA's Cash-to-Debt or its related term are showing as below:

MIL:STAR7' s Cash-to-Debt Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.2   Med: 0.38   Max: 0.54
Current: 0.54

During the past 7 years, Star7 SpA's highest Cash to Debt Ratio was 0.54. The lowest was 0.20. And the median was 0.38.

MIL:STAR7's Cash-to-Debt is ranked worse than
61.25% of 1071 companies
in the Business Services industry
Industry Median: 1.14 vs MIL:STAR7: 0.54

Star7 SpA  (MIL:STAR7) Cash-to-Debt Explanation

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. If it is smaller than 1, it means the company has more debt than the cash in hands. In this case, it is important to look the the company's Interest Coverage. Ben Graham requires that a company must have an Interest Coverage of at least 5.


Star7 SpA Cash-to-Debt Related Terms


Star7 SpA Cash-to-Debt Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Star7 SpA's Cash-to-Debt can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Star7 SpA Cash-to-Debt Chart

Star7 SpA Annual Data
Trend Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash-to-Debt
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.42 0.35 0.20 0.48 0.54

Star7 SpA Semi-Annual Data
Dec19 Jun20 Dec20 Jun21 Dec21 Jun22 Dec22 Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25
Cash-to-Debt Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.20 0.37 0.48 0.35 0.54

MIL:STAR7 vs CTAS, CPRT, GPN: Cash-to-Debt Comparison

For the Specialty Business Services subindustry, Star7 SpA's Cash-to-Debt, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash-to-Debt data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Star7 SpA Cash-to-Debt vs Business Services Industry

For the Business Services industry and Industrials sector, Star7 SpA's Cash-to-Debt distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Star7 SpA's Cash-to-Debt falls into.


MIL:STAR7
81GF Score
Star7 SpA MIL:STAR7
Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Star7 SpA Cash-to-Debt Calculation

This is the ratio of a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to its debt. The debt includes the Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation. This ratio measures the financial strength of a company. This ratio is updated quarterly.

Star7 SpA's Cash to Debt Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Star7 SpA's Cash to Debt Ratio for the quarter that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash-to-Debt →
What does a Cash-to-Debt of 0.54 mean?
Star7 SpA (MIL:STAR7) has a Cash-to-Debt of 0.54 as of Dec. 2025. This is 42% above median its historical median of 0.38. Over the past decade, Star7 SpA's Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.20 to 0.54. According to the industry distribution chart, Star7 SpA ranks #656 out of 1071 companies in the Business Services industry, placing it in the top 61.3%.
Is Star7 SpA's Cash-to-Debt too high?
Star7 SpA's current Cash-to-Debt of 0.54 is 42% above median its 10-year median of 0.38. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.20 to a high of 0.54. The Business Services industry median Cash-to-Debt is 1.14. Star7 SpA's value of 0.54 is 52.6% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Star7 SpA ranks #656 out of 1071 companies in the Business Services industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Star7 SpA has a GF Score™ of 81/100 and is considered Modestly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Star7 SpA's Cash-to-Debt compare to CTAS and CPRT?
According to the Business Services industry distribution chart, Star7 SpA ranks #656 out of 1071 companies for Cash-to-Debt. This places Star7 SpA in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash-to-Debt is 1.14. Star7 SpA's value of 0.54 is 52.6% below this benchmark. Historically, Star7 SpA's own Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.20 to 0.54 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.38 vs. the industry median of 1.14, Star7 SpA has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash-to-Debt for a Business Services company?
The median Cash-to-Debt among Business Services companies is 1.14, based on 1,071 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash-to-Debt significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash-to-Debt should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Star7 SpA's current Cash-to-Debt of 0.54 is 52.6% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash-to-Debt mean?
A high Cash-to-Debt can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Business Services industry, the median Cash-to-Debt is 1.14 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Star7 SpA's current Cash-to-Debt is 0.54, which is 42% above median its own 10-year median of 0.38. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Star7 SpA stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Star7 SpA (MIL:STAR7) is currently considered Modestly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is €7.75, compared to a current price of €9.65 — trading 24.5% above its estimated fair value. The current Cash-to-Debt is 0.54, which is 42% above median its 10-year median of 0.38 and 52.6% below the Business Services industry median of 1.14. Star7 SpA's overall GF Score™ is 81/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash-to-Debt calculated?
Cash-to-Debt is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Star7 SpA (MIL:STAR7), the current Cash-to-Debt is 0.54 as of Dec. 2025. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Star7 SpA (MIL:STAR7) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Star7 SpA stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €9.65 is trading 24.5% above its estimated GF Value™ of €7.75. GuruFocus considers Star7 SpA to be Modestly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for MIL:STAR7:

  • Cash-to-Debt: 0.54 (42% above median its 10-year median of 0.38)
  • GF Value™: €7.75 vs. price of €9.65 (24.5% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 81/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 52.6% below the Business Services median (#656 of 1071)

No single metric tells the full story. See the MIL:STAR7 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Star7 SpA Business Description

Other Exchanges EH2:Germany
Address Via Alessandria, 37/B, Valle San Bartolomeo, Alessandria, ITA, 15122
Star7 SpA is engaged in the provision of translation, interpreting, language technologies, technical editing, content engineering, IT development, and print-on-demand services. The company operates under four segments: Authoring / Product Knowledge, Engineering and Experience; Translation and Interpreting / Global content; Printing; and Other Services. Its geographic segments include Italy, the USA, Brazil, and the Rest of the World, of which it generates the majority of its revenue from Italy.
81GF Score

Get the complete analysis for MIL:STAR7

Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€9.65
Price
€7.75
GF Value