SSM (Sono Group NV) Cash-to-Debt: 0.75 (As of Jun. 2026) — 36% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

SSM Sono Group NV SSM
25 GF Score
Price $2.67
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Sono Group NV Cash-to-Debt?

Sono Group NV SSM -2.91% 25 Cash-to-Debt is 0.75 as of Jun. 2026, which is 36% above its 10-year median of 0.55. GuruFocus rates SSM with a GF Score™ of 25/100. The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,317 Vehicles & Parts companies, Sono Group NV ranks better than 54.9% on this metric.

Cash to Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. Sono Group NV's cash to debt ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.75.

If Cash to Debt ratio is less than 1, the company cannot pay off its debt using the cash in hand. Here we can see, Sono Group NV couldn't pay off its debt using the cash in hand for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026.

The historical rank and industry rank for Sono Group NV's Cash-to-Debt or its related term are showing as below:

SSM' s Cash-to-Debt Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.02   Med: 0.55   Max: 20.36
Current: 0.75

During the past 8 years, Sono Group NV's highest Cash to Debt Ratio was 20.36. The lowest was 0.02. And the median was 0.55.

SSM's Cash-to-Debt is ranked better than
54.9% of 1317 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 0.6 vs SSM: 0.75

Sono Group NV  (NAS:SSM) Cash-to-Debt Explanation

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. If it is smaller than 1, it means the company has more debt than the cash in hands. In this case, it is important to look the the company's Interest Coverage. Ben Graham requires that a company must have an Interest Coverage of at least 5.


Sono Group NV Cash-to-Debt Related Terms


Sono Group NV Cash-to-Debt Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Sono Group NV's Cash-to-Debt can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Sono Group NV Cash-to-Debt Chart

Sono Group NV Annual Data
Trend Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash-to-Debt
Get a 7-Day Free Trial 20.36 0.88 0.28 0.06 0.36

Sono Group NV Quarterly Data
Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cash-to-Debt Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.02 3.83 0.36 0.34 0.75

SSM vs FLYE, SVUHF, PEVM: Cash-to-Debt Comparison

For the Auto Manufacturers subindustry, Sono Group NV's Cash-to-Debt, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash-to-Debt data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Sono Group NV Cash-to-Debt vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Sono Group NV's Cash-to-Debt distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Sono Group NV's Cash-to-Debt falls into.


SSM
25GF Score
Sono Group NV SSM
Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Sono Group NV Cash-to-Debt Calculation

This is the ratio of a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to its debt. The debt includes the Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation. This ratio measures the financial strength of a company. This ratio is updated quarterly.

Sono Group NV's Cash to Debt Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Sono Group NV's Cash to Debt Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash-to-Debt →
What does a Cash-to-Debt of 0.75 mean?
Sono Group NV (SSM) has a Cash-to-Debt of 0.75 as of Jun. 2026. This is 36% above median its historical median of 0.55. Over the past decade, Sono Group NV's Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.02 to 20.36. According to the industry distribution chart, Sono Group NV ranks #594 out of 1317 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 45.1%.
Is Sono Group NV's Cash-to-Debt too high?
Sono Group NV's current Cash-to-Debt of 0.75 is 36% above median its 10-year median of 0.55. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.02 to a high of 20.36. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.60. Sono Group NV's value of 0.75 is 25% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Sono Group NV ranks #594 out of 1317 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Sono Group NV has a GF Score™ of 25/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Sono Group NV's Cash-to-Debt compare to FLYE and SVUHF?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Sono Group NV ranks #594 out of 1317 companies for Cash-to-Debt. This puts Sono Group NV in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.60. Sono Group NV's value of 0.75 is 25% above this benchmark. Historically, Sono Group NV's own Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.02 to 20.36 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.55 vs. the industry median of 0.60, Sono Group NV has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash-to-Debt for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Cash-to-Debt among Vehicles & Parts companies is 0.60, based on 1,317 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash-to-Debt significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash-to-Debt should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Sono Group NV's current Cash-to-Debt of 0.75 is 25% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash-to-Debt mean?
A high Cash-to-Debt can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Cash-to-Debt is 0.60 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Sono Group NV's current Cash-to-Debt is 0.75, which is 36% above median its own 10-year median of 0.55. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Sono Group NV stock overvalued right now?
Sono Group NV (SSM) has a current Cash-to-Debt of 0.75. The current Cash-to-Debt is 0.75, which is 36% above median its 10-year median of 0.55 and 25% above the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 0.60. Sono Group NV's overall GF Score™ is 25/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash-to-Debt calculated?
Cash-to-Debt is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Sono Group NV (SSM), the current Cash-to-Debt is 0.75 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Sono Group NV Business Description

Other Exchanges 57L:Germany
Address Waldmeisterstrasse 93, Munich, DEU, 80935
Sono Group NV is engaged in the field of solar-powered electric mobility. With its proprietary solar technology, the company is able to integrate solar panels into a vehicle's bodywork, using energy captured from the sun to charge the vehicle's battery. The group is engaged in the design and development of its own first solar electric vehicle, the Sion. Its Products and services include Complete Solar Solutions, Solar Charge Controllers, Solar Modules, Data Services, and Engineering Services. The company's single business segment manages the financing, research and development, and product commercialization.
25GF Score

Get the complete analysis for SSM

Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$2.67
Price