Galderma Group AG (XSWX:GALD) Cash-to-Debt: 0.31 (As of Jun. 2026) — 94% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

XSWX:GALD Galderma Group AG XSWX:GALD
14 GF Score
Price CHF158.65
View Full Analysis

What is Galderma Group AG Cash-to-Debt?

Galderma Group AG XSWX:GALD -2.58% 14 Cash-to-Debt is 0.31 as of Jun. 2026, which is 94% above its 10-year median of 0.16. GuruFocus rates XSWX:GALD with a GF Score™ of 14/100. Among 978 Drug Manufacturers companies, Galderma Group AG ranks worse than 70.45% on this metric.

Cash to Debt Ratio measures the financial strength of a company. It is calculated as a company's cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities divide by its debt. Galderma Group AG's cash to debt ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was 0.31.

If Cash to Debt ratio is less than 1, the company cannot pay off its debt using the cash in hand. Here we can see, Galderma Group AG couldn't pay off its debt using the cash in hand for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026.

The historical rank and industry rank for Galderma Group AG's Cash-to-Debt or its related term are showing as below:

XSWX:GALD' s Cash-to-Debt Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.08   Med: 0.16   Max: 0.31
Current: 0.31

During the past 5 years, Galderma Group AG's highest Cash to Debt Ratio was 0.31. The lowest was 0.08. And the median was 0.16.

XSWX:GALD's Cash-to-Debt is ranked worse than
70.45% of 978 companies
in the Drug Manufacturers industry
Industry Median: 0.97 vs XSWX:GALD: 0.31

Galderma Group AG  (XSWX:GALD) Cash-to-Debt Explanation

If Cash to Debt ratio is greater than 1, the company can pay off its debt using the cash in hand. If it is smaller than 1, it means the company has more debt than the cash in hands. In this case, it is important to look the the company's Interest Coverage. Ben Graham requires that a company must have an Interest Coverage of at least 5.


Galderma Group AG Cash-to-Debt Related Terms


Galderma Group AG Cash-to-Debt Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Galderma Group AG's Cash-to-Debt can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Note: An indication of "No Debt" does not necessarily mean that the company has no debt obligations; it could be due to missing data in the quarterly or annual report. Use caution when interpreting this information.

Galderma Group AG Cash-to-Debt Chart

Galderma Group AG Annual Data
Trend Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cash-to-Debt
N/A N/A 0.08 0.17 0.28

Galderma Group AG Semi-Annual Data
Jun23 Dec23 Jun24 Dec24 Jun25 Dec25 Jun26
Cash-to-Debt Get a 7-Day Free Trial 0.13 0.17 0.16 0.28 0.31

XSWX:GALD vs ZTS, UTHR, VTRS: Cash-to-Debt Comparison

For the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic subindustry, Galderma Group AG's Cash-to-Debt, along with its competitors' market caps and Cash-to-Debt data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Galderma Group AG Cash-to-Debt vs Drug Manufacturers Industry

For the Drug Manufacturers industry and Healthcare sector, Galderma Group AG's Cash-to-Debt distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Galderma Group AG's Cash-to-Debt falls into.


XSWX:GALD
14GF Score
Galderma Group AG XSWX:GALD
Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Galderma Group AG Cash-to-Debt Calculation

This is the ratio of a company's Cash, Cash Equivalents, Marketable Securities to its debt. The debt includes the Short-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation and Long-Term Debt & Capital Lease Obligation. This ratio measures the financial strength of a company. This ratio is updated quarterly.

Galderma Group AG's Cash to Debt Ratio for the fiscal year that ended in Dec. 2025 is calculated as:

Galderma Group AG's Cash to Debt Ratio for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about Cash-to-Debt →
What does a Cash-to-Debt of 0.31 mean?
Galderma Group AG (XSWX:GALD) has a Cash-to-Debt of 0.31 as of Jun. 2026. This is 94% above median its historical median of 0.16. Over the past decade, Galderma Group AG's Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.08 to 0.31. According to the industry distribution chart, Galderma Group AG ranks #689 out of 978 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, placing it in the top 70.4%.
Is Galderma Group AG's Cash-to-Debt too high?
Galderma Group AG's current Cash-to-Debt of 0.31 is 94% above median its 10-year median of 0.16. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.08 to a high of 0.31. The Drug Manufacturers industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.97. Galderma Group AG's value of 0.31 is 68% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Galderma Group AG ranks #689 out of 978 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Galderma Group AG has a GF Score™ of 14/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Galderma Group AG's Cash-to-Debt compare to ZTS and UTHR?
According to the Drug Manufacturers industry distribution chart, Galderma Group AG ranks #689 out of 978 companies for Cash-to-Debt. This places Galderma Group AG in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cash-to-Debt is 0.97. Galderma Group AG's value of 0.31 is 68% below this benchmark. Historically, Galderma Group AG's own Cash-to-Debt has ranged from 0.08 to 0.31 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.16 vs. the industry median of 0.97, Galderma Group AG has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cash-to-Debt for a Drug Manufacturers company?
The median Cash-to-Debt among Drug Manufacturers companies is 0.97, based on 978 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cash-to-Debt significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cash-to-Debt should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Galderma Group AG's current Cash-to-Debt of 0.31 is 68% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cash-to-Debt mean?
A high Cash-to-Debt can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. For the Drug Manufacturers industry, the median Cash-to-Debt is 0.97 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Galderma Group AG's current Cash-to-Debt is 0.31, which is 94% above median its own 10-year median of 0.16. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Galderma Group AG stock overvalued right now?
Galderma Group AG (XSWX:GALD) has a current Cash-to-Debt of 0.31. The current Cash-to-Debt is 0.31, which is 94% above median its 10-year median of 0.16 and 68% below the Drug Manufacturers industry median of 0.97. Galderma Group AG's overall GF Score™ is 14/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cash-to-Debt calculated?
Cash-to-Debt is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Galderma Group AG (XSWX:GALD), the current Cash-to-Debt is 0.31 as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Galderma Group AG Business Description

Address Zahlerweg 10, Zug, CHE, 6300
Galderma was formed in 1981 as a joint venture between Nestle and L'Oreal. It subsequently became a subsidiary of Nestle, called Nestle Skin Health, before being carved out and launched as a stand-alone company in 2019, acquired by a consortium led by Sweden-based EQT fund. The company went public in March 2024 and is listed on the SIX Swiss exchange. Galderma's science-based portfolio spans multiple dermatology categories, including injectable aesthetics, dermatological skincare, and therapeutic dermatology. It derives around 40% of net sales from the US and employs more than 7,500 people.
14GF Score

Get the complete analysis for XSWX:GALD

Cash-to-Debt is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

CHF158.65
Price