OSSFF (Embla Medical hf) 3-Year FCF Growth Rate: 36.80% (As of Jun. 2026) — 820% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

OSSFF Embla Medical hf OSSFF
87 GF Score
Price $4.53
GF Value $5.25
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
View Full Analysis

What is Embla Medical hf 3-Year FCF Growth Rate?

Embla Medical hf OSSFF -0.55% 87 3-Year FCF Growth Rate is 36.80% as of Jun. 2026, which is 820% above its 10-year median of 4.00. GuruFocus rates OSSFF with a GF Score™ of 87/100 and a GF Value™ of $5.25 (Modestly Undervalued). Among 586 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, Embla Medical hf ranks better than 71.16% on this metric.

Embla Medical hf's Free Cash Flow per Share for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was $0.07.

During the past 12 months, Embla Medical hf's average Free Cash Flow per Share Growth Rate was 23.80% per year. During the past 3 years, the average Free Cash Flow per Share Growth Rate was 36.80% per year. During the past 5 years, the average Free Cash Flow per Share Growth Rate was 8.30% per year. During the past 10 years, the average Free Cash Flow per Share Growth Rate was 6.70% per year. Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the average Free Cash Flow per Share growth rate.

During the past 13 years, the highest 3-Year average Free Cash Flow per Share Growth Rate of Embla Medical hf was 115.10% per year. The lowest was -16.50% per year. And the median was 4.00% per year.


Embla Medical hf  (OTCPK:OSSFF) 3-Year FCF Growth Rate Explanation

Free Cash Flow per Share is the amount of Free Cash Flow per outstanding share of the company's stock. Free Cash Flow is considered one of the most important parameters to measure a company's earnings power by value investors because it is not subject to estimates of Depreciation, Depletion and Amortization (DDA). However, when we look at the Free Cash Flow, we should look from a long term perspective, because any year's Free Cash Flow can be drastically affected by the spending on Property, Plant, & Equipment (PPE) of the business in that year. Over the long term, Free Cash Flow should give pretty good picture on the real earnings power of the company. It's used in the calculation of Forward Rate of Return (Yacktman) %.


Embla Medical hf 3-Year FCF Growth Rate Related Terms


OSSFF vs ABT, SYK, MDT: 3-Year FCF Growth Rate Comparison

For the Medical Devices subindustry, Embla Medical hf's 3-Year FCF Growth Rate, along with its competitors' market caps and 3-Year FCF Growth Rate data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Embla Medical hf 3-Year FCF Growth Rate vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, Embla Medical hf's 3-Year FCF Growth Rate distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Embla Medical hf's 3-Year FCF Growth Rate falls into.


OSSFF
87GF Score
Embla Medical hf OSSFF
3-Year FCF Growth Rate is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Embla Medical hf 3-Year FCF Growth Rate Calculation

This is the 3-year average growth rate of Free Cash Flow per Share. The growth rate is calculated using exponential compounding based on the latest four year annual data.

Please click Growth Rate Calculation Example (GuruFocus) to see how GuruFocus calculates Wal-Mart Stores Inc (WMT)'s revenue growth rate. You can apply the same method to get the average Free Cash Flow per Share growth rate.

Frequently Asked Questions Learn more about 3-Year FCF Growth Rate →
What does a 3-Year FCF Growth Rate of 36.80% mean?
Embla Medical hf (OSSFF) has a 3-Year FCF Growth Rate of 36.80% as of Jun. 2026. 3-Year FCF Growth Rate is the 3-year average growth rate of Free Cash Flow per Share. View historical data for Embla Medical hf and its competitors. This is 820% above median its historical median of 4.00. According to the industry distribution chart, Embla Medical hf ranks #169 out of 586 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 28.8%.
Is Embla Medical hf's 3-Year FCF Growth Rate too high?
Embla Medical hf's current 3-Year FCF Growth Rate of 36.80% is 820% above median its 10-year median of 4.00. The Medical Devices & Instruments industry median 3-Year FCF Growth Rate is 18.00. Embla Medical hf's value of 36.80% is 104.4% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Embla Medical hf ranks #169 out of 586 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Embla Medical hf has a GF Score™ of 87/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Embla Medical hf's 3-Year FCF Growth Rate compare to ABT and SYK?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, Embla Medical hf ranks #169 out of 586 companies for 3-Year FCF Growth Rate. This puts Embla Medical hf in the upper half of its industry. The industry median 3-Year FCF Growth Rate is 18.00. Embla Medical hf's value of 36.80% is 104.4% above this benchmark. While the company's 10-year median is 4.00 vs. the industry median of 18.00, Embla Medical hf has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good 3-Year FCF Growth Rate for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median 3-Year FCF Growth Rate among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 18.00, based on 586 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a 3-Year FCF Growth Rate significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, 3-Year FCF Growth Rate should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Embla Medical hf's current 3-Year FCF Growth Rate of 36.80% is 104.4% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high 3-Year FCF Growth Rate mean?
A high 3-Year FCF Growth Rate can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. 3-Year FCF Growth Rate is the 3-year average growth rate of Free Cash Flow per Share. View historical data for Embla Medical hf and its competitors. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median 3-Year FCF Growth Rate is 18.00 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Embla Medical hf's current 3-Year FCF Growth Rate is 36.80%, which is 820% above median its own 10-year median of 4.00. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Embla Medical hf stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Embla Medical hf (OSSFF) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is $5.25, compared to a current price of $4.53 — trading 13.8% below its estimated fair value. The current 3-Year FCF Growth Rate is 36.80%, which is 820% above median its 10-year median of 4.00 and 104.4% above the Medical Devices & Instruments industry median of 18.00. Embla Medical hf's overall GF Score™ is 87/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is 3-Year FCF Growth Rate calculated?
3-Year FCF Growth Rate is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Embla Medical hf (OSSFF), the current 3-Year FCF Growth Rate is 36.80% as of Jun. 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Embla Medical hf (OSSFF) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Embla Medical hf stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of $4.53 is trading 13.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of $5.25. GuruFocus considers Embla Medical hf to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for OSSFF:

  • 3-Year FCF Growth Rate: 36.80% (820% above median its 10-year median of 4.00)
  • GF Value™: $5.25 vs. price of $4.53 (13.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 87/100
  • Industry Position: 104.4% above the Medical Devices & Instruments median (#169 of 586)

No single metric tells the full story. See the OSSFF stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Embla Medical hf Business Description

Address Grjothals 5, Reykjavik, ISL
Embla Medical hf operates as an orthopedic products company specializing in the design, development, manufacturing and sales of prosthetics and bracing & supports products. The company also provides patient care through a network of Orthotic and Prosthetic (O&P) facilities. It sells its products in multiple countries, with Europe and North America representing its principal markets. The company operates within three business segments: Prosthetics & Neuro Orthotics, Bracing & Supports and Patient Care. The majority of the company's revenue is derived from the Prosthetics & Neuro Orthotics, which includes products designed for users with varying mobility needs, ranging from lower-activity applications to solutions intended for more active use.
87GF Score

Get the complete analysis for OSSFF

3-Year FCF Growth Rate is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

$4.53
Price
$5.25
GF Value