Taurus Armas (BSP:TASA3) Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio: 2.75 (As of Sep. 01, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSP:TASA3 Taurus Armas SA BSP:TASA3
62 GF Score
Price R$5.55
GF Value R$6.64
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 7 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Taurus Armas Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio?

Taurus Armas BSP:TASA3 -0.18% 62 Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 2.75 as of Sep. 01, 2026, which is 6% below its 10-year median of 2.93. GuruFocus rates BSP:TASA3 with a GF Score™ of 62/100 and a GF Value™ of R$6.64 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 7 warning signs investors should review. Among 204 Aerospace & Defense companies, Taurus Armas ranks better than 59.8% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-01), Taurus Armas's current share price is R$5.55. Taurus Armas's Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was R$2.02. Taurus Armas's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for today is 2.75.

The historical rank and industry rank for Taurus Armas's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BSP:TASA3' s Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.11   Med: 2.93   Max: 79.09
Current: 2.76

During the past years, Taurus Armas's highest Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio was 79.09. The lowest was 0.11. And the median was 2.93.

BSP:TASA3's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is ranked better than
59.8% of 204 companies
in the Aerospace & Defense industry
Industry Median: 3.45 vs BSP:TASA3: 2.76

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted book value per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Taurus Armas's adjusted book value per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was R$9.222. Add all the adjusted book value per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share, which is R$2.02 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Taurus Armas  (BSP:TASA3) Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PB Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of book value during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio should give similar results to regular PB Ratio.


Taurus Armas Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Related Terms


Taurus Armas Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Taurus Armas's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Taurus Armas Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Chart

Taurus Armas Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 3.63 2.73 0.00 79.60 3.61

Taurus Armas Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 9.02 4.83 3.61 2.97 2.65

BSP:TASA3 vs SPCX, GE, RTX: Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Comparison

For the Aerospace & Defense subindustry, Taurus Armas's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Taurus Armas Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio vs Aerospace & Defense Industry

For the Aerospace & Defense industry and Industrials sector, Taurus Armas's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Taurus Armas's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio falls into.


BSP:TASA3
62GF Score
Taurus Armas SA BSP:TASA3
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Taurus Armas Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio takes the Book Value per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/B calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPB Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio.

Taurus Armas's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share
=5.55/2.02
=2.75

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Taurus Armas's Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Taurus Armas's adjusted Book Value per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_Book=Book Value per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=9.222/177.5443*177.5443
=9.222

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 177.5443.

Taurus Armas Quarterly Data

Book Value per Share CPI Adj_Book
201609 -2.078 109.986 -3.354
201612 -2.682 110.802 -4.298
201703 -2.459 111.869 -3.903
201706 -2.673 112.115 -4.233
201709 -3.073 112.777 -4.838
201712 -6.257 114.068 -9.739
201803 -6.251 114.868 -9.662
201806 -7.169 117.038 -10.875
201809 -6.409 117.881 -9.653
201812 -4.942 118.340 -7.414
201903 -3.837 120.124 -5.671
201906 -3.142 120.977 -4.611
201909 -3.290 121.292 -4.816
201912 -3.130 123.436 -4.502
202003 -4.287 124.092 -6.134
202006 -3.780 123.557 -5.432
202009 -2.615 125.095 -3.711
202012 0.400 129.012 0.550
202103 1.392 131.660 1.877
202106 2.998 133.871 3.976
202109 4.672 137.913 6.015
202112 5.828 141.992 7.287
202203 6.778 146.537 8.212
202206 6.945 149.784 8.232
202209 7.794 147.800 9.363
202212 7.353 150.207 8.691
202303 7.522 153.352 8.709
202306 7.599 154.519 8.731
202309 7.955 155.464 9.085
202312 7.865 157.148 8.886
202403 8.143 159.372 9.071
202406 8.502 161.052 9.373
202409 8.622 162.342 9.429
202412 9.316 164.740 10.040
202503 9.122 168.102 9.634
202506 9.156 169.670 9.581
202509 9.299 170.739 9.670
202512 8.962 171.765 9.264
202603 8.527 175.066 8.648
202606 9.222 177.544 9.222

Add all the adjusted book value per share together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 2.75 mean?
Taurus Armas (BSP:TASA3) has a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 2.75 as of Sep. 01, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted book value per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Taurus Armas and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 2.93. Over the past decade, Taurus Armas' Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio has ranged from 0.11 to 79.09. According to the industry distribution chart, Taurus Armas ranks #82 out of 204 companies in the Aerospace & Defense industry, placing it in the top 40.2%.
Is Taurus Armas' Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio too high?
Taurus Armas' current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 2.75 is near median its 10-year median of 2.93. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.11 to a high of 79.09. The Aerospace & Defense industry median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 3.45. Taurus Armas' value of 2.75 is 20.3% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Taurus Armas ranks #82 out of 204 companies in the Aerospace & Defense industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Taurus Armas has a GF Score™ of 62/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Taurus Armas' Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio compare to SPCX and GE?
According to the Aerospace & Defense industry distribution chart, Taurus Armas ranks #82 out of 204 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio. This puts Taurus Armas in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 3.45. Taurus Armas' value of 2.75 is 20.3% below this benchmark. Historically, Taurus Armas' own Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio has ranged from 0.11 to 79.09 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 2.93 vs. the industry median of 3.45, Taurus Armas has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for an Aerospace & Defense company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio among Aerospace & Defense companies is 3.45, based on 204 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Taurus Armas's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 2.75 is 20.3% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted book value per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Taurus Armas and its competitors. For the Aerospace & Defense industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 3.45 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Taurus Armas's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 2.75, which is near median its own 10-year median of 2.93. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Taurus Armas stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Taurus Armas (BSP:TASA3) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is R$6.64, compared to a current price of R$5.55 — trading 16.4% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 2.75, which is near median its 10-year median of 2.93 and 20.3% below the Aerospace & Defense industry median of 3.45. Taurus Armas' overall GF Score™ is 62/100 with 7 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Taurus Armas (BSP:TASA3), the current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 2.75 as of Sep. 01, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Taurus Armas (BSP:TASA3) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Taurus Armas stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of R$5.55 is trading 16.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of R$6.64. GuruFocus considers Taurus Armas to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BSP:TASA3:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio: 2.75 (near median its 10-year median of 2.93)
  • GF Value™: R$6.64 vs. price of R$5.55 (16.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 62/100 with 7 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 20.3% below the Aerospace & Defense median (#82 of 204)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BSP:TASA3 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Taurus Armas Business Description

Other Exchanges TASA4:Brazil
Address Avenida Sao Borja, Floor 2181, Building A - Fazenda Sao Borja, Sao Leopoldo, RS, BRA, 93035-411
Taurus Armas SA is engaged in the manufacturing of small firearms and related products. The company has two main operating segments: Firearms and Accessories, Helmets, and Other. The Firearms and Accessories segment includes the production of firearms and related components, including Metal Injection Molding (MIM) operations, which are integrated into this segment. The Helmets segment is involved in the manufacturing of helmets through injection, coating, sewing, and assembly processes. It has three manufacturing plants, two in Brazil, located in the States of Rio Grande do Sul and Parana, and another in Bainbridge, Georgia, United States. It generates the majority of its revenue from the Firearms and Accessories segment.
62GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSP:TASA3

Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R$5.55
Price
R$6.64
GF Value