Vince Holding (FRA:VNC1) Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio: 1.19 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 250% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

FRA:VNC1 Vince Holding Corp FRA:VNC1
45 GF Score
Price €6.40
GF Value €1.68
! 10 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Vince Holding Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio?

Vince Holding FRA:VNC1 -0.78% 45 Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 1.19 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 250% above its 10-year median of 0.34. GuruFocus rates FRA:VNC1 with a GF Score™ of 45/100 and a GF Value™ of €1.68. The stock has 10 warning signs investors should review. Among 639 Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies, Vince Holding ranks worse than 59.62% on this metric.

As of today (2026-08-31), Vince Holding's current share price is €6.40. Vince Holding's Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 was €5.37. Vince Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for today is 1.19.

The historical rank and industry rank for Vince Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

FRA:VNC1' s Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.11   Med: 0.34   Max: 3.43
Current: 1.17

During the past years, Vince Holding's highest Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio was 3.43. The lowest was 0.11. And the median was 0.34.

FRA:VNC1's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is ranked worse than
59.62% of 639 companies
in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry
Industry Median: 0.94 vs FRA:VNC1: 1.17

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted book value per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Vince Holding's adjusted book value per share data for the three months ended in Apr. 2026 was €3.205. Add all the adjusted book value per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share, which is €5.37 for the trailing ten years ended in Apr. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Vince Holding  (FRA:VNC1) Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PB Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of book value during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio should give similar results to regular PB Ratio.


Vince Holding Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Related Terms


Vince Holding Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Vince Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Vince Holding Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Chart

Vince Holding Annual Data
Trend Jan17 Jan18 Jan19 Jan20 Jan21 Jan22 Jan23 Jan24 Jan25 Jan26
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 1.04 0.33 0.39 0.38

Vince Holding Quarterly Data
Jul21 Oct21 Jan22 Apr22 Jul22 Oct22 Jan23 Apr23 Jul23 Oct23 Jan24 Apr24 Jul24 Oct24 Jan25 Apr25 Jul25 Oct25 Jan26 Apr26
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.20 0.19 0.37 0.38 0.78

FRA:VNC1 vs JXG, LAKE, JRSH: Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Comparison

For the Apparel Manufacturing subindustry, Vince Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Vince Holding Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio vs Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories Industry

For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Vince Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Vince Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio falls into.


FRA:VNC1
45GF Score
Vince Holding Corp FRA:VNC1
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Vince Holding Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio takes the Book Value per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/B calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPB Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio.

Vince Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share
=6.40/5.37
=1.19

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Vince Holding's Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share for the quarter that ended in Apr. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Vince Holding's adjusted Book Value per Share data for the three months ended in Apr. 2026 was:

Adj_Book=Book Value per Share/CPI of Apr. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Apr. 2026)
=3.205/333.0200*333.0200
=3.205

Current CPI (Apr. 2026) = 333.0200.

Vince Holding Quarterly Data

Book Value per Share CPI Adj_Book
201607 24.672 240.628 34.145
201610 25.668 241.729 35.362
201701 -2.506 242.839 -3.437
201704 -4.099 244.524 -5.582
201707 -5.433 244.786 -7.391
201710 0.004 246.663 0.005
201801 5.278 247.867 7.091
201804 4.864 250.546 6.465
201807 4.854 252.006 6.414
201810 5.466 252.885 7.198
201901 7.480 251.712 9.896
201904 5.086 255.548 6.628
201907 5.206 256.571 6.757
201910 5.936 257.346 7.682
202001 10.088 257.971 13.023
202004 6.480 256.389 8.417
202007 5.042 259.101 6.480
202010 5.268 260.388 6.737
202101 4.603 261.582 5.860
202104 3.889 267.054 4.850
202107 3.896 273.003 4.752
202110 4.161 276.589 5.010
202201 4.114 281.148 4.873
202204 3.771 289.109 4.344
202207 2.834 296.276 3.185
202210 2.528 298.012 2.825
202301 1.524 299.170 1.696
202304 1.497 303.363 1.643
202307 3.627 305.691 3.951
202310 3.894 307.671 4.215
202401 3.461 308.417 3.737
202404 3.848 313.548 4.087
202407 3.836 314.540 4.061
202410 4.157 315.664 4.386
202501 3.162 317.671 3.315
202504 2.575 320.795 2.673
202507 3.257 323.048 3.358
202510 3.438 0.000
202601 3.319 325.252 3.398
202604 3.205 333.020 3.205

Add all the adjusted book value per share together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 1.19 mean?
Vince Holding (FRA:VNC1) has a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 1.19 as of Aug. 31, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted book value per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Vince Holding and its competitors. This is 250% above median its historical median of 0.34. Over the past decade, Vince Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio has ranged from 0.11 to 3.43. According to the industry distribution chart, Vince Holding ranks #381 out of 639 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, placing it in the top 59.6%.
Is Vince Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio too high?
Vince Holding's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 1.19 is 250% above median its 10-year median of 0.34. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.11 to a high of 3.43. The Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 0.94. Vince Holding's value of 1.19 is 26.6% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Vince Holding ranks #381 out of 639 companies in the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Vince Holding has a GF Score™ of 45/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Vince Holding's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio compare to JXG and LAKE?
According to the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry distribution chart, Vince Holding ranks #381 out of 639 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio. This places Vince Holding in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 0.94. Vince Holding's value of 1.19 is 26.6% above this benchmark. Historically, Vince Holding's own Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio has ranged from 0.11 to 3.43 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.34 vs. the industry median of 0.94, Vince Holding has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for a Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio among Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories companies is 0.94, based on 639 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Vince Holding's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 1.19 is 26.6% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted book value per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Vince Holding and its competitors. For the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 0.94 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Vince Holding's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 1.19, which is 250% above median its own 10-year median of 0.34. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Vince Holding stock overvalued right now?
Vince Holding (FRA:VNC1) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 1.19. The stock's GF Value™ is €1.68, compared to a current price of €6.40 — trading 281% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 1.19, which is 250% above median its 10-year median of 0.34 and 26.6% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories industry median of 0.94. Vince Holding's overall GF Score™ is 45/100 with 10 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Vince Holding (FRA:VNC1), the current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 1.19 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Vince Holding (FRA:VNC1) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Vince Holding stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of €6.40 is trading 281% above its estimated GF Value™ of €1.68.

Key valuation signals for FRA:VNC1:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio: 1.19 (250% above median its 10-year median of 0.34)
  • GF Value™: €1.68 vs. price of €6.40 (281% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 45/100 with 10 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 26.6% above the Manufacturing - Apparel & Accessories median (#381 of 639)

No single metric tells the full story. See the FRA:VNC1 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Vince Holding Business Description

Other Exchanges VNCE:USA
Address 500 5th Avenue, 20th Floor, New York, NY, USA, 10110
Vince Holding Corp is a fashion brand that is engaged in wholesale and retail delivery of luxury essentials like women's and men's apparel, women's and men's footwear, and handbags. Its offers women's collections of luxurious cashmere sweaters and silk blouses, leather and suede leggings and jackets, dresses, denim, pants, tanks and t-shirts, and a growing assortment of outerwear. It focuses on developing an elevated collection of Vince apparel and accessories to serve the luxurious need of the customer. The company manages its business in three segments namely Vince Wholesale and Vince Direct-to-consumer. It operates its e-commerce business through its website. Maximum of its revenue generated from Vince Wholesale segment.
45GF Score

Get the complete analysis for FRA:VNC1

Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

€6.40
Price
€1.68
GF Value