ASTARTA Holding NV (WAR:AST) Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio: 0.43 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

WAR:AST ASTARTA Holding NV WAR:AST
68 GF Score
Price zł39.40
GF Value zł39.33
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 9 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is ASTARTA Holding NV Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio?

ASTARTA Holding NV WAR:AST -1.13% 68 Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 0.43 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 2% above its 10-year median of 0.42. GuruFocus rates WAR:AST with a GF Score™ of 68/100 and a GF Value™ of zł39.33 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 9 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,266 Consumer Packaged Goods companies, ASTARTA Holding NV ranks better than 85.07% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-03), ASTARTA Holding NV's current share price is zł39.40. ASTARTA Holding NV's Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was zł91.10. ASTARTA Holding NV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for today is 0.43.

The historical rank and industry rank for ASTARTA Holding NV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

WAR:AST' s Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.17   Med: 0.42   Max: 0.88
Current: 0.43

During the past years, ASTARTA Holding NV's highest Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio was 0.88. The lowest was 0.17. And the median was 0.42.

WAR:AST's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is ranked better than
85.07% of 1266 companies
in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry
Industry Median: 1.27 vs WAR:AST: 0.43

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted book value per share of a company over the past 10 years.

ASTARTA Holding NV's adjusted book value per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was zł92.252. Add all the adjusted book value per share for the past 10 years together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share, which is zł91.10 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


ASTARTA Holding NV  (WAR:AST) Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PB Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of book value during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio should give similar results to regular PB Ratio.


ASTARTA Holding NV Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Related Terms


ASTARTA Holding NV Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for ASTARTA Holding NV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

ASTARTA Holding NV Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Chart

ASTARTA Holding NV Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.60 0.27 0.38 0.51 0.52

ASTARTA Holding NV Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.71 0.51 0.52 0.54 0.52

WAR:AST vs ADM, BG, TSN: Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Comparison

For the Farm Products subindustry, ASTARTA Holding NV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


ASTARTA Holding NV Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio vs Consumer Packaged Goods Industry

For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry and Consumer Defensive sector, ASTARTA Holding NV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where ASTARTA Holding NV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio falls into.


WAR:AST
68GF Score
ASTARTA Holding NV WAR:AST
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

ASTARTA Holding NV Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio takes the Book Value per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/B calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPB Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio.

ASTARTA Holding NV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share
=39.40/91.10
=0.43

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

ASTARTA Holding NV's Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, ASTARTA Holding NV's adjusted Book Value per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_Book=Book Value per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=92.252/333.9520*333.9520
=92.252

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

ASTARTA Holding NV Quarterly Data

Book Value per Share CPI Adj_Book
201609 50.523 241.428 69.885
201612 56.999 241.432 78.842
201703 61.912 243.801 84.805
201706 70.494 244.955 96.106
201709 71.779 246.819 97.119
201712 62.973 246.524 85.306
201803 68.033 249.554 91.041
201806 74.685 251.989 98.977
201809 64.953 252.439 85.926
201812 63.923 251.233 84.970
201903 64.594 254.202 84.859
201906 72.405 256.143 94.400
201909 74.436 256.759 96.815
201912 74.879 256.974 97.309
202003 61.529 258.115 79.607
202006 68.200 257.797 88.347
202009 62.295 260.280 79.928
202012 63.031 260.474 80.812
202103 66.252 264.877 83.529
202106 81.912 271.696 100.681
202109 85.983 274.310 104.678
202112 86.146 278.802 103.187
202203 80.036 287.504 92.966
202206 85.471 296.311 96.329
202209 74.531 296.808 83.858
202212 79.800 296.797 89.790
202303 81.578 301.836 90.258
202306 86.467 305.109 94.641
202309 88.231 307.789 95.731
202312 83.426 306.746 90.825
202403 84.033 312.332 89.850
202406 85.228 314.175 90.593
202409 87.669 315.301 92.855
202412 87.794 315.605 92.898
202503 90.007 319.799 93.990
202506 92.052 322.561 95.303
202509 94.637 324.800 97.304
202512 98.790 324.054 101.807
202603 94.464 330.213 95.534
202606 92.252 333.952 92.252

Add all the adjusted book value per share together and divide the count will get our Cyclically Adjusted Book per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 0.43 mean?
ASTARTA Holding NV (WAR:AST) has a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 0.43 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted book value per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on ASTARTA Holding NV and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.42. Over the past decade, ASTARTA Holding NV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio has ranged from 0.17 to 0.88. According to the industry distribution chart, ASTARTA Holding NV ranks #189 out of 1266 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, placing it in the top 14.9%.
Is ASTARTA Holding NV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio too high?
ASTARTA Holding NV's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 0.43 is near median its 10-year median of 0.42. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.17 to a high of 0.88. The Consumer Packaged Goods industry median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 1.27. ASTARTA Holding NV's value of 0.43 is 66.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, ASTARTA Holding NV ranks #189 out of 1266 companies in the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, ASTARTA Holding NV has a GF Score™ of 68/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does ASTARTA Holding NV's Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio compare to ADM and BG?
According to the Consumer Packaged Goods industry distribution chart, ASTARTA Holding NV ranks #189 out of 1266 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio. This places ASTARTA Holding NV in the top 15% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 1.27. ASTARTA Holding NV's value of 0.43 is 66.1% below this benchmark. Historically, ASTARTA Holding NV's own Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio has ranged from 0.17 to 0.88 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.42 vs. the industry median of 1.27, ASTARTA Holding NV has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio for a Consumer Packaged Goods company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio among Consumer Packaged Goods companies is 1.27, based on 1,266 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. ASTARTA Holding NV's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio of 0.43 is 66.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted book value per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on ASTARTA Holding NV and its competitors. For the Consumer Packaged Goods industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 1.27 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. ASTARTA Holding NV's current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 0.43, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.42. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is ASTARTA Holding NV stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ASTARTA Holding NV (WAR:AST) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is zł39.33, compared to a current price of zł39.40 — trading 0.2% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 0.43, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.42 and 66.1% below the Consumer Packaged Goods industry median of 1.27. ASTARTA Holding NV's overall GF Score™ is 68/100 with 9 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For ASTARTA Holding NV (WAR:AST), the current Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is 0.43 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is ASTARTA Holding NV (WAR:AST) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, ASTARTA Holding NV stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of zł39.40 is trading 0.2% above its estimated GF Value™ of zł39.33. GuruFocus considers ASTARTA Holding NV to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for WAR:AST:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio: 0.43 (near median its 10-year median of 0.42)
  • GF Value™: zł39.33 vs. price of zł39.40 (0.2% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 68/100 with 9 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 66.1% below the Consumer Packaged Goods median (#189 of 1266)

No single metric tells the full story. See the WAR:AST stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


ASTARTA Holding NV Business Description

Other Exchanges Z6J:Germany
Address 1, Lampousas street, Nicosia, CYP, 1095
ASTARTA Holding NV specializes in sugar production, crop growing, soybean processing and cattle farming. Its operations are vertically integrated, with sugar produced mainly using own-grown sugar beet and soybeans processed from in-house grown crops. Its production includes sugar and sugar by-products, grains and oilseeds, soybean crushing products and others. Its segments include production and wholesale distribution of sugar, growing and selling of grain and oilseeds crops, dairy cattle farming, and soybean processing. The agriculture segment generates maximum revenue. Its croplands, sugar and soybean processing plants, and cattle operations are mainly located in the Poltava, Vinnytsia, Khmelnytsky, Ternopil and Kharkiv oblasts of Ukraine, with maximum revenue generated from Ukraine.
68GF Score

Get the complete analysis for WAR:AST

Cyclically Adjusted PB Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

zł39.40
Price
zł39.33
GF Value