Northern Cement Co (AMM:NCCO) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.70 (As of Sep. 06, 2026) — 14% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

AMM:NCCO Northern Cement Co AMM:NCCO
90 GF Score
Price JOD1.75
GF Value JOD2.37
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Northern Cement Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Northern Cement Co AMM:NCCO 90 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.70 as of Sep. 06, 2026, which is 14% below its 10-year median of 1.98. GuruFocus rates AMM:NCCO with a GF Score™ of 90/100 and a GF Value™ of JOD2.37 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 321 Building Materials companies, Northern Cement Co ranks worse than 64.8% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-06), Northern Cement Co's current share price is JOD1.75. Northern Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was JOD1.03. Northern Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 1.70.

The historical rank and industry rank for Northern Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

AMM:NCCO' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 1.46   Med: 1.98   Max: 2.55
Current: 1.7

During the past years, Northern Cement Co's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 2.55. The lowest was 1.46. And the median was 1.98.

AMM:NCCO's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
64.8% of 321 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 1.03 vs AMM:NCCO: 1.70

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Northern Cement Co's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was JOD0.295. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is JOD1.03 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Northern Cement Co  (AMM:NCCO) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Northern Cement Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Northern Cement Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Northern Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Northern Cement Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Northern Cement Co Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 2.55 2.25 2.16 2.11

Northern Cement Co Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.19 1.87 2.11 1.68 1.54

AMM:NCCO vs CRH, MLM, VMC: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Northern Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Northern Cement Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Northern Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Northern Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


AMM:NCCO
90GF Score
Northern Cement Co AMM:NCCO
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Northern Cement Co Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Northern Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=1.75/1.03
=1.70

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Northern Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Northern Cement Co's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=0.295/333.9520*333.9520
=0.295

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 333.9520.

Northern Cement Co Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 0.271 241.428 0.375
201612 0.257 241.432 0.355
201703 0.224 243.801 0.307
201706 0.226 244.955 0.308
201709 0.199 246.819 0.269
201712 0.244 246.524 0.331
201803 0.169 249.554 0.226
201806 0.117 251.989 0.155
201809 0.193 252.439 0.255
201812 0.236 251.233 0.314
201903 0.185 254.202 0.243
201906 0.210 256.143 0.274
201909 0.245 256.759 0.319
201912 0.250 256.974 0.325
202003 0.123 258.115 0.159
202006 0.138 257.797 0.179
202009 0.244 260.280 0.313
202012 0.171 260.474 0.219
202103 0.164 264.877 0.207
202106 0.167 271.696 0.205
202109 0.188 274.310 0.229
202112 0.150 278.802 0.180
202203 0.162 287.504 0.188
202206 0.184 296.311 0.207
202209 0.230 296.808 0.259
202212 0.260 296.797 0.293
202303 0.234 301.836 0.259
202306 0.246 305.109 0.269
202309 0.305 307.789 0.331
202312 0.267 306.746 0.291
202403 0.191 312.332 0.204
202406 0.230 314.175 0.244
202409 0.266 315.301 0.282
202412 0.199 315.605 0.211
202503 0.176 319.799 0.184
202506 0.245 322.561 0.254
202509 0.284 324.800 0.292
202512 0.251 324.054 0.259
202603 0.219 330.213 0.221
202606 0.295 333.952 0.295

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.70 mean?
Northern Cement Co (AMM:NCCO) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.70 as of Sep. 06, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Northern Cement Co and its competitors. This is 14% below median its historical median of 1.98. Over the past decade, Northern Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.46 to 2.55. According to the industry distribution chart, Northern Cement Co ranks #208 out of 321 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 64.8%.
Is Northern Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Northern Cement Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.70 is 14% below median its 10-year median of 1.98. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 1.46 to a high of 2.55. The Building Materials industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.03. Northern Cement Co's value of 1.70 is 65% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Northern Cement Co ranks #208 out of 321 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Northern Cement Co has a GF Score™ of 90/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Northern Cement Co's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, Northern Cement Co ranks #208 out of 321 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Northern Cement Co in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.03. Northern Cement Co's value of 1.70 is 65% above this benchmark. Historically, Northern Cement Co's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 1.46 to 2.55 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.98 vs. the industry median of 1.03, Northern Cement Co has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Building Materials company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Building Materials companies is 1.03, based on 321 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Northern Cement Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 1.70 is 65% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Northern Cement Co and its competitors. For the Building Materials industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.03 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Northern Cement Co's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.70, which is 14% below median its own 10-year median of 1.98. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Northern Cement Co stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Northern Cement Co (AMM:NCCO) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is JOD2.37, compared to a current price of JOD1.75 — trading 26.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.70, which is 14% below median its 10-year median of 1.98 and 65% above the Building Materials industry median of 1.03. Northern Cement Co's overall GF Score™ is 90/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Northern Cement Co (AMM:NCCO), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.70 as of Sep. 06, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Northern Cement Co (AMM:NCCO) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Northern Cement Co stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of JOD1.75 is trading 26.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of JOD2.37. GuruFocus considers Northern Cement Co to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for AMM:NCCO:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 1.70 (14% below median its 10-year median of 1.98)
  • GF Value™: JOD2.37 vs. price of JOD1.75 (26.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 90/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 65% above the Building Materials median (#208 of 321)

No single metric tells the full story. See the AMM:NCCO stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Northern Cement Co Business Description

Address Al-Abdali Boulevard - Rafik Hariri Avenue, Building No. 7 - Third Floor, Amman, JOR, 961186
Northern Cement Co is engaged in the manufacturing of cement. The company is involved in the clinker industry and grinding, the cement industry, the implantation of other industrial projects, and the purchase of lands. Its products include Ordinary Portland Cement, Portland Pozzolana Cement and Sulphate Resistant Cement, among others.
90GF Score

Get the complete analysis for AMM:NCCO

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

JOD1.75
Price
JOD2.37
GF Value