Raasi Refractories (BOM:502271) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.17 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:502271 Raasi Refractories Ltd BOM:502271
44 GF Score
Price ₹18.64
GF Value ₹32.38
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Raasi Refractories Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Raasi Refractories BOM:502271 44 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.17 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 6% below its 10-year median of 0.18. GuruFocus rates BOM:502271 with a GF Score™ of 44/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹32.38 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 322 Building Materials companies, Raasi Refractories ranks better than 90.68% on this metric.

As of today (2026-08-31), Raasi Refractories's current share price is ₹18.64. Raasi Refractories's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹108.97. Raasi Refractories's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.17.

The historical rank and industry rank for Raasi Refractories's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:502271' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.05   Med: 0.18   Max: 0.6
Current: 0.17

During the past years, Raasi Refractories's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.60. The lowest was 0.05. And the median was 0.18.

BOM:502271's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
90.68% of 322 companies
in the Building Materials industry
Industry Median: 1.005 vs BOM:502271: 0.17

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Raasi Refractories's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹30.578. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹108.97 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Raasi Refractories  (BOM:502271) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Raasi Refractories Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Raasi Refractories Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Raasi Refractories's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Raasi Refractories Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Raasi Refractories Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.20 0.10 0.47 0.27 0.16

Raasi Refractories Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.29 0.29 0.20 0.16 0.14

BOM:502271 vs CRH, MLM, VMC: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Building Materials subindustry, Raasi Refractories's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Raasi Refractories Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Building Materials Industry

For the Building Materials industry and Basic Materials sector, Raasi Refractories's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Raasi Refractories's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BOM:502271
44GF Score
Raasi Refractories Ltd BOM:502271
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Raasi Refractories Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Raasi Refractories's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=18.64/108.97
=0.17

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Raasi Refractories's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Raasi Refractories's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=30.578/167.3573*167.3573
=30.578

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

Raasi Refractories Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 5.356 105.961 8.459
201612 2.836 105.196 4.512
201703 2.217 105.196 3.527
201706 5.326 107.109 8.322
201709 13.006 109.021 19.965
201712 16.683 109.404 25.520
201803 11.208 109.786 17.085
201806 16.332 111.317 24.554
201809 18.221 115.142 26.484
201812 29.809 115.142 43.327
201903 23.307 118.202 32.999
201906 34.972 120.880 48.419
201909 29.469 123.175 40.039
201912 44.256 126.235 58.673
202003 26.741 124.705 35.887
202006 19.513 127.000 25.714
202009 6.904 130.118 8.880
202012 7.083 130.889 9.056
202103 11.615 131.771 14.752
202106 21.130 134.084 26.373
202109 41.901 135.847 51.620
202112 40.148 138.161 48.632
202203 29.915 138.822 36.064
202206 19.233 142.347 22.612
202209 23.619 144.661 27.325
202212 34.257 145.763 39.332
202303 48.416 146.865 55.172
202306 4.961 150.280 5.525
202309 35.889 151.492 39.648
202312 16.450 152.924 18.003
202403 28.257 153.035 30.902
202406 20.848 155.789 22.396
202409 24.713 157.882 26.196
202412 4.680 158.323 4.947
202503 25.668 157.552 27.266
202506 23.177 159.755 24.280
202509 32.958 162.289 33.987
202512 38.876 163.281 39.847
202603 22.396 164.272 22.817
202606 30.578 167.357 30.578

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.17 mean?
Raasi Refractories (BOM:502271) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.17 as of Aug. 31, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Raasi Refractories and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.18. Over the past decade, Raasi Refractories' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.05 to 0.60. According to the industry distribution chart, Raasi Refractories ranks #30 out of 322 companies in the Building Materials industry, placing it in the top 9.3%.
Is Raasi Refractories' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Raasi Refractories' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.17 is near median its 10-year median of 0.18. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.05 to a high of 0.60. The Building Materials industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.01. Raasi Refractories' value of 0.17 is 83.1% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Raasi Refractories ranks #30 out of 322 companies in the Building Materials industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Raasi Refractories has a GF Score™ of 44/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Raasi Refractories' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to CRH and MLM?
According to the Building Materials industry distribution chart, Raasi Refractories ranks #30 out of 322 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Raasi Refractories in the top 9% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.01. Raasi Refractories' value of 0.17 is 83.1% below this benchmark. Historically, Raasi Refractories' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.05 to 0.60 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.18 vs. the industry median of 1.01, Raasi Refractories has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Building Materials company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Building Materials companies is 1.01, based on 322 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Raasi Refractories's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.17 is 83.1% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Raasi Refractories and its competitors. For the Building Materials industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.01 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Raasi Refractories's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.17, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.18. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Raasi Refractories stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Raasi Refractories (BOM:502271) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹32.38, compared to a current price of ₹18.64 — trading 42.4% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.17, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.18 and 83.1% below the Building Materials industry median of 1.01. Raasi Refractories' overall GF Score™ is 44/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Raasi Refractories (BOM:502271), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.17 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Raasi Refractories (BOM:502271) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Raasi Refractories stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹18.64 is trading 42.4% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹32.38. GuruFocus considers Raasi Refractories to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for BOM:502271:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.17 (near median its 10-year median of 0.18)
  • GF Value™: ₹32.38 vs. price of ₹18.64 (42.4% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 44/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 83.1% below the Building Materials median (#30 of 322)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:502271 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Raasi Refractories Business Description

Address House No. 15-145/9, Kodandaram Nagar, Saroor Nagar, Near Sarada Talkies, Hyderabad, TG, IND, 500060
Raasi Refractories Ltd is engaged in the manufacture of refractory products in India. The company offers Standard as well as Special refractories products which include basic refractories such as magnesite, alumina spinel bricks, fire clay and high alumina, cold and hot face insulation bricks, ramming, stopper heads, and much more.
44GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:502271

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹18.64
Price
₹32.38
GF Value