TGV Sraac (BOM:507753) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.60 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:507753 TGV Sraac Ltd BOM:507753
72 GF Score
Price ₹105.05
GF Value ₹113.91
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is TGV Sraac Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

TGV Sraac BOM:507753 +0.10% 72 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.60 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 2% below its 10-year median of 0.61. GuruFocus rates BOM:507753 with a GF Score™ of 72/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹113.91 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,269 Chemicals companies, TGV Sraac ranks better than 74.07% on this metric.

As of today (2026-08-31), TGV Sraac's current share price is ₹105.05. TGV Sraac's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹174.78. TGV Sraac's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.60.

The historical rank and industry rank for TGV Sraac's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:507753' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.16   Med: 0.61   Max: 1.14
Current: 0.6

During the past years, TGV Sraac's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 1.14. The lowest was 0.16. And the median was 0.61.

BOM:507753's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
74.07% of 1269 companies
in the Chemicals industry
Industry Median: 1.34 vs BOM:507753: 0.60

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

TGV Sraac's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹50.697. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹174.78 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


TGV Sraac  (BOM:507753) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


TGV Sraac Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


TGV Sraac Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for TGV Sraac's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

TGV Sraac Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

TGV Sraac Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.54 0.64 0.52 0.59 0.46

TGV Sraac Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.59 0.71 0.66 0.46 0.58

BOM:507753 vs DOW: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Chemicals subindustry, TGV Sraac's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


TGV Sraac Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, TGV Sraac's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where TGV Sraac's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BOM:507753
72GF Score
TGV Sraac Ltd BOM:507753
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

TGV Sraac Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

TGV Sraac's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=105.05/174.78
=0.60

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

TGV Sraac's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, TGV Sraac's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=50.697/167.3573*167.3573
=50.697

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

TGV Sraac Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 34.541 105.961 54.555
201612 27.125 105.196 43.153
201703 22.353 105.196 35.562
201706 25.870 107.109 40.422
201709 27.699 109.021 42.520
201712 30.291 109.404 46.337
201803 32.952 109.786 50.232
201806 33.638 111.317 50.573
201809 32.417 115.142 47.118
201812 34.047 115.142 49.487
201903 30.059 118.202 42.559
201906 26.540 120.880 36.744
201909 24.709 123.175 33.572
201912 23.633 126.235 31.332
202003 23.362 124.705 31.352
202006 22.051 127.000 29.058
202009 23.993 130.118 30.860
202012 24.803 130.889 31.714
202103 22.896 131.771 29.079
202106 23.630 134.084 29.494
202109 28.490 135.847 35.098
202112 40.651 138.161 49.242
202203 48.828 138.822 58.865
202206 55.637 142.347 65.412
202209 56.918 144.661 65.848
202212 55.230 145.763 63.412
202303 48.513 146.865 55.282
202306 38.700 150.280 43.098
202309 33.517 151.492 37.027
202312 37.550 152.924 41.094
202403 33.549 153.035 36.689
202406 35.114 155.789 37.721
202409 39.944 157.882 42.341
202412 42.431 158.323 44.852
202503 45.318 157.552 48.138
202506 45.736 159.755 47.912
202509 46.688 162.289 48.146
202512 41.635 163.281 42.674
202603 47.660 164.272 48.555
202606 50.697 167.357 50.697

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.60 mean?
TGV Sraac (BOM:507753) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.60 as of Aug. 31, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on TGV Sraac and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.61. Over the past decade, TGV Sraac's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.16 to 1.14. According to the industry distribution chart, TGV Sraac ranks #329 out of 1269 companies in the Chemicals industry, placing it in the top 25.9%.
Is TGV Sraac's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
TGV Sraac's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.60 is near median its 10-year median of 0.61. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.16 to a high of 1.14. The Chemicals industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.34. TGV Sraac's value of 0.60 is 55.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, TGV Sraac ranks #329 out of 1269 companies in the Chemicals industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, TGV Sraac has a GF Score™ of 72/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does TGV Sraac's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to DOW?
According to the Chemicals industry distribution chart, TGV Sraac ranks #329 out of 1269 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts TGV Sraac in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.34. TGV Sraac's value of 0.60 is 55.2% below this benchmark. Historically, TGV Sraac's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.16 to 1.14 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.61 vs. the industry median of 1.34, TGV Sraac has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Chemicals company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Chemicals companies is 1.34, based on 1,269 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. TGV Sraac's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.60 is 55.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on TGV Sraac and its competitors. For the Chemicals industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.34 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. TGV Sraac's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.60, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.61. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is TGV Sraac stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, TGV Sraac (BOM:507753) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹113.91, compared to a current price of ₹105.05 — trading 7.8% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.60, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.61 and 55.2% below the Chemicals industry median of 1.34. TGV Sraac's overall GF Score™ is 72/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For TGV Sraac (BOM:507753), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.60 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is TGV Sraac (BOM:507753) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, TGV Sraac stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹105.05 is trading 7.8% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹113.91. GuruFocus considers TGV Sraac to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:507753:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.60 (near median its 10-year median of 0.61)
  • GF Value™: ₹113.91 vs. price of ₹105.05 (7.8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 72/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 55.2% below the Chemicals median (#329 of 1269)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:507753 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


TGV Sraac Business Description

Other Exchanges TGVSL:India
Address Krishna Jyothsna Complex, 40-304, 2nd Floor, Bhagyanagar, Kurnool, AP, IND, 518 004
TGV Sraac Ltd operates in the chemical business. The company has two segments namely Chemicals, Oils, and Fats. The Chemical segment includes Caustic Soda Lye/ Flakes, Chlorine, Hydrochloric Acid, Potassium Hydroxide Lye/ Flakes, and chloromethanes. Whereas Oils and Fats segment products consist of Hydrogenated Castor Oil, 12-hydroxy Stearic Acid, Stearic Acid, and Soap Noodles. The company generates maximum revenue from the Chemicals segment.
72GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:507753

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹105.05
Price
₹113.91
GF Value