Gujarat Containers (BOM:513507) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.75 (As of Sep. 03, 2026) — 10% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:513507 Gujarat Containers Ltd BOM:513507
78 GF Score
Price ₹172.05
GF Value ₹186.98
Valuation Fairly Valued
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Gujarat Containers Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Gujarat Containers BOM:513507 -0.58% 78 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.75 as of Sep. 03, 2026, which is 10% below its 10-year median of 0.83. GuruFocus rates BOM:513507 with a GF Score™ of 78/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹186.98 (Fairly Valued). The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 320 Packaging & Containers companies, Gujarat Containers ranks better than 51.25% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-03), Gujarat Containers's current share price is ₹172.05. Gujarat Containers's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹230.84. Gujarat Containers's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.75.

The historical rank and industry rank for Gujarat Containers's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:513507' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.08   Med: 0.83   Max: 1.64
Current: 0.71

During the past years, Gujarat Containers's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 1.64. The lowest was 0.08. And the median was 0.83.

BOM:513507's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
51.25% of 320 companies
in the Packaging & Containers industry
Industry Median: 0.72 vs BOM:513507: 0.71

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Gujarat Containers's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹82.473. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹230.84 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Gujarat Containers  (BOM:513507) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Gujarat Containers Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Gujarat Containers Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Gujarat Containers's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Gujarat Containers Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Gujarat Containers Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.80 0.78 0.86 0.87 0.68

Gujarat Containers Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.86 0.83 0.75 0.68 0.62

BOM:513507 vs SW, AMCR, PKG: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Packaging & Containers subindustry, Gujarat Containers's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Gujarat Containers Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Packaging & Containers Industry

For the Packaging & Containers industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Gujarat Containers's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Gujarat Containers's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BOM:513507
78GF Score
Gujarat Containers Ltd BOM:513507
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Gujarat Containers Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Gujarat Containers's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=172.05/230.84
=0.75

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Gujarat Containers's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Gujarat Containers's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=82.473/167.3573*167.3573
=82.473

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

Gujarat Containers Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 19.609 105.961 30.971
201612 21.254 105.196 33.813
201703 24.200 105.196 38.500
201706 22.582 107.109 35.284
201709 22.086 109.021 33.904
201712 29.400 109.404 44.974
201803 26.789 109.786 40.837
201806 31.834 111.317 47.860
201809 32.905 115.142 47.827
201812 36.960 115.142 53.721
201903 34.172 118.202 48.383
201906 36.227 120.880 50.156
201909 33.776 123.175 45.891
201912 32.714 126.235 43.371
202003 24.121 124.705 32.371
202006 27.769 127.000 36.593
202009 37.244 130.118 47.903
202012 39.996 130.889 51.140
202103 45.692 131.771 58.032
202106 61.527 134.084 76.795
202109 72.125 135.847 88.855
202112 65.583 138.161 79.442
202203 57.143 138.822 68.889
202206 74.179 142.347 87.212
202209 63.658 144.661 73.645
202212 45.985 145.763 52.798
202303 50.270 146.865 57.284
202306 56.502 150.280 62.923
202309 63.235 151.492 69.857
202312 66.723 152.924 73.020
202403 56.319 153.035 61.590
202406 71.920 155.789 77.261
202409 67.856 157.882 71.928
202412 64.590 158.323 68.276
202503 64.410 157.552 68.419
202506 62.671 159.755 65.653
202509 64.832 162.289 66.857
202512 65.517 163.281 67.153
202603 65.343 164.272 66.570
202606 82.473 167.357 82.473

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.75 mean?
Gujarat Containers (BOM:513507) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.75 as of Sep. 03, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Gujarat Containers and its competitors. This is 10% below median its historical median of 0.83. Over the past decade, Gujarat Containers' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.08 to 1.64. According to the industry distribution chart, Gujarat Containers ranks #156 out of 320 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, placing it in the top 48.7%.
Is Gujarat Containers' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Gujarat Containers' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.75 is 10% below median its 10-year median of 0.83. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.08 to a high of 1.64. The Packaging & Containers industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72. Gujarat Containers' value of 0.75 is 4.2% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Gujarat Containers ranks #156 out of 320 companies in the Packaging & Containers industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Gujarat Containers has a GF Score™ of 78/100 and is considered Fairly Valued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Gujarat Containers' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to SW and AMCR?
According to the Packaging & Containers industry distribution chart, Gujarat Containers ranks #156 out of 320 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts Gujarat Containers in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72. Gujarat Containers' value of 0.75 is 4.2% above this benchmark. Historically, Gujarat Containers' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.08 to 1.64 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.83 vs. the industry median of 0.72, Gujarat Containers has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Packaging & Containers company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Packaging & Containers companies is 0.72, based on 320 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Gujarat Containers's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.75 is 4.2% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Gujarat Containers and its competitors. For the Packaging & Containers industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Gujarat Containers's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.75, which is 10% below median its own 10-year median of 0.83. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Gujarat Containers stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Gujarat Containers (BOM:513507) is currently considered Fairly Valued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹186.98, compared to a current price of ₹172.05 — trading 8% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.75, which is 10% below median its 10-year median of 0.83 and 4.2% above the Packaging & Containers industry median of 0.72. Gujarat Containers' overall GF Score™ is 78/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Gujarat Containers (BOM:513507), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.75 as of Sep. 03, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Gujarat Containers (BOM:513507) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Gujarat Containers stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹172.05 is trading 8% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹186.98. GuruFocus considers Gujarat Containers to be Fairly Valued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:513507:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.75 (10% below median its 10-year median of 0.83)
  • GF Value™: ₹186.98 vs. price of ₹172.05 (8% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 78/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 4.2% above the Packaging & Containers median (#156 of 320)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:513507 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Gujarat Containers Business Description

Address R.C. Dutt Road, 201-202, B Wing, Alkapuri Arcade, Opposite Welcome Hotel, Alkapuri, Vadodara, GJ, IND, 390007
Gujarat Containers Ltd is a container manufacturing company. It is engaged in the manufacturing of various types of barrels. Its products include galvanized, epoxy, composite, all side welded, open-top, M.S. plain, non-return valve, HMHDPE, and GP sheet barrels, as well as carboys and liners, and jerry cans. The company offers its products for applications in various industries, including a plethora of chemicals, agrochemicals, aromatic products, paints, coatings, and dyestuff; food products; petroleum products and their by-products; lubricating oils; pharmaceuticals; hazardous chemicals; and resins. The company operates in one operating segment, namely, the business of manufacturing steel barrels.
78GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:513507

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹172.05
Price
₹186.98
GF Value