Ramasigns Industries (BOM:515127) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.03 (As of Aug. 31, 2026)

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:515127 Ramasigns Industries Ltd BOM:515127
16 GF Score
Price ₹0.97
View Full Analysis

What is Ramasigns Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Ramasigns Industries BOM:515127 16 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.03 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus rates BOM:515127 with a GF Score™ of 16/100.

As of today (2026-08-31), Ramasigns Industries's current share price is ₹0.97. Ramasigns Industries's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2025 was ₹35.19. Ramasigns Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.03.

The historical rank and industry rank for Ramasigns Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:515127's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is not ranked *
in the Chemicals industry.
Industry Median: 1.34
* Ranked among companies with meaningful Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio only.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Ramasigns Industries's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2025 was ₹0.067. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹35.19 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2025.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Ramasigns Industries  (BOM:515127) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Ramasigns Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Ramasigns Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Ramasigns Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Ramasigns Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Ramasigns Industries Annual Data
Trend Mar16 Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.06 0.13 0.09 0.06 0.06

Ramasigns Industries Quarterly Data
Sep20 Dec20 Mar21 Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.06 0.07 0.08 0.06 0.06

BOM:515127 vs LIN, SHW, ECL: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Specialty Chemicals subindustry, Ramasigns Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Ramasigns Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Chemicals Industry

For the Chemicals industry and Basic Materials sector, Ramasigns Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Ramasigns Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BOM:515127
16GF Score
Ramasigns Industries Ltd BOM:515127
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Ramasigns Industries Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Ramasigns Industries's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=0.97/35.19
=0.03

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Ramasigns Industries's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2025 is calculated as:

For example, Ramasigns Industries's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2025 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2025 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2025)
=0.067/159.7552*159.7552
=0.067

Current CPI (Jun. 2025) = 159.7552.

Ramasigns Industries Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201509 1.217 101.753 1.911
201512 1.604 102.901 2.490
201603 17.165 102.518 26.748
201606 16.311 105.961 24.592
201609 18.784 105.961 28.320
201612 15.906 105.196 24.156
201703 15.696 105.196 23.837
201706 17.165 107.109 25.602
201709 14.733 109.021 21.589
201712 14.759 109.404 21.552
201803 11.840 109.786 17.229
201806 10.145 111.317 14.560
201809 9.755 115.142 13.535
201812 10.472 115.142 14.530
201903 9.208 118.202 12.445
201906 8.060 120.880 10.652
201909 7.888 123.175 10.231
201912 8.345 126.235 10.561
202003 5.243 124.705 6.717
202006 0.540 127.000 0.679
202009 2.612 130.118 3.207
202012 3.880 130.889 4.736
202103 3.321 131.771 4.026
202106 1.576 134.084 1.878
202109 3.428 135.847 4.031
202112 3.568 138.161 4.126
202203 3.556 138.822 4.092
202206 2.586 142.347 2.902
202209 2.261 144.661 2.497
202212 1.779 145.763 1.950
202303 1.544 146.865 1.680
202306 1.415 150.280 1.504
202309 1.106 151.492 1.166
202312 0.532 152.924 0.556
202403 0.593 153.035 0.619
202406 0.386 155.789 0.396
202409 0.232 157.882 0.235
202412 0.155 158.323 0.156
202503 0.097 157.552 0.098
202506 0.067 159.755 0.067

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.03 mean?
Ramasigns Industries (BOM:515127) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.03 as of Aug. 31, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Ramasigns Industries and its competitors.
Is Ramasigns Industries' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Ramasigns Industries' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.03. The Chemicals industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.34. Ramasigns Industries' value of 0.03 is 97.8% below this industry median. Overall, Ramasigns Industries has a GF Score™ of 16/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Ramasigns Industries' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to LIN and SHW?
Ramasigns Industries' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.03 can be compared against companies in the Chemicals industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.34. Ramasigns Industries' value of 0.03 is 97.8% below this benchmark. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Chemicals company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Chemicals companies is 1.34, based on 1,269 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Ramasigns Industries's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.03 is 97.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Ramasigns Industries and its competitors. For the Chemicals industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.34 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Ramasigns Industries's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.03. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Ramasigns Industries stock overvalued right now?
Ramasigns Industries (BOM:515127) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.03. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.03 and 97.8% below the Chemicals industry median of 1.34. Ramasigns Industries' overall GF Score™ is 16/100. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Ramasigns Industries (BOM:515127), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.03 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Ramasigns Industries Business Description

Address Ram mandir Road, Gala No 62, 64, 65, Ground Floor, Building No 5, New Ashirwad Industrial Premises Co.op Society Ltd, Goregaon (West), Mumbai, MH, IND, 400104
Ramasigns Industries Ltd is a specialty chemical company. It is engaged in the trading of printing consumables such as flex, vinyl, sunboard, etc. The only operating segment of the company is Printing Consumables. Its product line consists of Billboards and Banners, Self-Adhesive Vinyl, PVC Foam Board and Celuka Board, Over Laminates and Protection Films, Eco-friendly Billboard Fabrics, Custom Wall Coverings and Canvases, Fluted Polypropylene Boards, Extruded Acrylic Sheets, Display Products, and Eco-Solvent Media.
16GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:515127

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹0.97
Price