RR Metalmakers India (BOM:531667) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.28 (As of Sep. 04, 2026) — 40% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:531667 RR Metalmakers India Ltd BOM:531667
58 GF Score
Price ₹49.15
GF Value ₹56.60
Valuation Modestly Undervalued
! 6 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is RR Metalmakers India Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

RR Metalmakers India BOM:531667 -1.99% 58 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.28 as of Sep. 04, 2026, which is 40% above its 10-year median of 0.20. GuruFocus rates BOM:531667 with a GF Score™ of 58/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹56.60 (Modestly Undervalued). The stock has 6 warning signs investors should review. Among 511 Steel companies, RR Metalmakers India ranks better than 63.21% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-04), RR Metalmakers India's current share price is ₹49.15. RR Metalmakers India's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹174.63. RR Metalmakers India's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.28.

The historical rank and industry rank for RR Metalmakers India's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:531667' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.11   Med: 0.2   Max: 0.42
Current: 0.31

During the past years, RR Metalmakers India's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.42. The lowest was 0.11. And the median was 0.20.

BOM:531667's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
63.21% of 511 companies
in the Steel industry
Industry Median: 0.45 vs BOM:531667: 0.31

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

RR Metalmakers India's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹39.719. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹174.63 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


RR Metalmakers India  (BOM:531667) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


RR Metalmakers India Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


RR Metalmakers India Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for RR Metalmakers India's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

RR Metalmakers India Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

RR Metalmakers India Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.22 0.16 0.26 0.23 0.18

RR Metalmakers India Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.22 0.23 0.18 0.18 0.31

BOM:531667 vs NUE, STLD, RS: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, RR Metalmakers India's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


RR Metalmakers India Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, RR Metalmakers India's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where RR Metalmakers India's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BOM:531667
58GF Score
RR Metalmakers India Ltd BOM:531667
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

RR Metalmakers India Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

RR Metalmakers India's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=49.15/174.63
=0.28

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

RR Metalmakers India's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, RR Metalmakers India's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=39.719/167.3573*167.3573
=39.719

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

RR Metalmakers India Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 11.290 105.961 17.832
201612 17.462 105.196 27.780
201703 89.580 105.196 142.514
201706 23.966 107.109 37.447
201709 36.852 109.021 56.571
201712 33.735 109.404 51.605
201803 24.107 109.786 36.748
201806 39.729 111.317 59.730
201809 28.241 115.142 41.048
201812 54.531 115.142 79.260
201903 64.422 118.202 91.212
201906 41.449 120.880 57.386
201909 47.283 123.175 64.243
201912 34.160 126.235 45.288
202003 48.147 124.705 64.614
202006 51.247 127.000 67.532
202009 34.789 130.118 44.746
202012 42.573 130.889 54.435
202103 46.590 131.771 59.172
202106 24.262 134.084 30.283
202109 53.268 135.847 65.624
202112 38.277 138.161 46.366
202203 51.859 138.822 62.519
202206 26.144 142.347 30.737
202209 28.479 144.661 32.947
202212 31.537 145.763 36.209
202303 16.783 146.865 19.125
202306 58.991 150.280 65.694
202309 12.656 151.492 13.981
202312 17.085 152.924 18.697
202403 22.201 153.035 24.279
202406 31.291 155.789 33.615
202409 12.470 157.882 13.218
202412 12.244 158.323 12.943
202503 1.772 157.552 1.882
202506 23.169 159.755 24.272
202509 25.629 162.289 26.429
202512 14.315 163.281 14.672
202603 33.340 164.272 33.966
202606 39.719 167.357 39.719

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.28 mean?
RR Metalmakers India (BOM:531667) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.28 as of Sep. 04, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on RR Metalmakers India and its competitors. This is 40% above median its historical median of 0.20. Over the past decade, RR Metalmakers India's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.11 to 0.42. According to the industry distribution chart, RR Metalmakers India ranks #188 out of 511 companies in the Steel industry, placing it in the top 36.8%.
Is RR Metalmakers India's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
RR Metalmakers India's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.28 is 40% above median its 10-year median of 0.20. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.11 to a high of 0.42. The Steel industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.45. RR Metalmakers India's value of 0.28 is 37.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, RR Metalmakers India ranks #188 out of 511 companies in the Steel industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, RR Metalmakers India has a GF Score™ of 58/100 and is considered Modestly Undervalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does RR Metalmakers India's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, RR Metalmakers India ranks #188 out of 511 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts RR Metalmakers India in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.45. RR Metalmakers India's value of 0.28 is 37.8% below this benchmark. Historically, RR Metalmakers India's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.11 to 0.42 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.20 vs. the industry median of 0.45, RR Metalmakers India has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Steel company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Steel companies is 0.45, based on 511 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. RR Metalmakers India's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.28 is 37.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on RR Metalmakers India and its competitors. For the Steel industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.45 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. RR Metalmakers India's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.28, which is 40% above median its own 10-year median of 0.20. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is RR Metalmakers India stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, RR Metalmakers India (BOM:531667) is currently considered Modestly Undervalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹56.60, compared to a current price of ₹49.15 — trading 13.2% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.28, which is 40% above median its 10-year median of 0.20 and 37.8% below the Steel industry median of 0.45. RR Metalmakers India's overall GF Score™ is 58/100 with 6 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For RR Metalmakers India (BOM:531667), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.28 as of Sep. 04, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is RR Metalmakers India (BOM:531667) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, RR Metalmakers India stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹49.15 is trading 13.2% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹56.60. GuruFocus considers RR Metalmakers India to be Modestly Undervalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:531667:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.28 (40% above median its 10-year median of 0.20)
  • GF Value™: ₹56.60 vs. price of ₹49.15 (13.2% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 58/100 with 6 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 37.8% below the Steel median (#188 of 511)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:531667 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


RR Metalmakers India Business Description

Address 93/95, Kazi Sayed Street, 2nd Floor, Sugar House, Masjid Bunder West, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400 003
RR Metalmakers India Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing of steel pipes, doors and windows. The company also acts as a trader of Steel and Iron Ore. It offers products such as Erw Pipes, Ppgi Colour coils, Ppgi courrgated profile sheets, Galvanised G.P. coils/sheets, Galvanised corrugated sheets, Hot Rolled Steel Coils / Sheets and others.
58GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:531667

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹49.15
Price
₹56.60
GF Value