Aanchal Ispat (BOM:538812) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.01 (As of Sep. 02, 2026) — 75% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:538812 Aanchal Ispat Ltd BOM:538812
42 GF Score
Price ₹66.54
GF Value ₹33.63
Valuation Significantly Overvalued
! 4 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Aanchal Ispat Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Aanchal Ispat BOM:538812 -0.97% 42 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.01 as of Sep. 02, 2026, which is 75% below its 10-year median of 0.04. GuruFocus rates BOM:538812 with a GF Score™ of 42/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹33.63 (Significantly Overvalued). The stock has 4 warning signs investors should review. Among 511 Steel companies, Aanchal Ispat ranks better than 99.8% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-02), Aanchal Ispat's current share price is ₹66.54. Aanchal Ispat's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹12,909.96. Aanchal Ispat's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.01.

The historical rank and industry rank for Aanchal Ispat's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:538812' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.01   Med: 0.04   Max: 0.04
Current: 0.01

During the past years, Aanchal Ispat's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.04. The lowest was 0.01. And the median was 0.04.

BOM:538812's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
99.8% of 511 companies
in the Steel industry
Industry Median: 0.46 vs BOM:538812: 0.01

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Aanchal Ispat's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ₹76.810. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹12,909.96 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Aanchal Ispat  (BOM:538812) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Aanchal Ispat Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Aanchal Ispat Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Aanchal Ispat's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Aanchal Ispat Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Aanchal Ispat Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.02 0.00

Aanchal Ispat Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.04 0.04 0.00 0.00 0.01

BOM:538812 vs NUE, STLD, RS: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Steel subindustry, Aanchal Ispat's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Aanchal Ispat Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Steel Industry

For the Steel industry and Basic Materials sector, Aanchal Ispat's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Aanchal Ispat's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BOM:538812
42GF Score
Aanchal Ispat Ltd BOM:538812
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Aanchal Ispat Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Aanchal Ispat's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=66.54/12909.96
=0.01

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Aanchal Ispat's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Aanchal Ispat's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=76.81/167.3573*167.3573
=76.810

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

Aanchal Ispat Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 2,369.817 105.961 3,742.941
201612 4,210.387 105.196 6,698.344
201703 4,171.154 105.196 6,635.928
201706 3,298.112 107.109 5,153.299
201709 6,364.679 109.021 9,770.334
201712 5,503.995 109.404 8,419.570
201803 6,540.767 109.786 9,970.680
201806 2,873.608 111.317 4,320.287
201809 4,318.981 115.142 6,277.584
201812 6,009.416 115.142 8,734.610
201903 4,141.668 118.202 5,864.011
201906 3,287.247 120.880 4,551.172
201909 2,101.048 123.175 2,854.684
201912 1,502.058 126.235 1,991.364
202003 1,590.538 124.705 2,134.541
202006 522.183 127.000 688.118
202009 1,595.611 130.118 2,052.271
202012 1,747.512 130.889 2,234.402
202103 1,896.542 131.771 2,408.734
202106 1,526.614 134.084 1,905.444
202109 1,740.174 135.847 2,143.815
202112 2,708.178 138.161 3,280.480
202203 2,162.981 138.822 2,607.592
202206 2,171.029 142.347 2,552.471
202209 2,520.622 144.661 2,916.088
202212 1,949.856 145.763 2,238.724
202303 2,676.404 146.865 3,049.855
202306 2,129.219 150.280 2,371.175
202309 433.760 151.492 479.186
202312 399.536 152.924 437.244
202403 2,272.159 153.035 2,484.815
202406 2,104.727 155.789 2,261.017
202409 1,853.593 157.882 1,964.834
202412 1,617.100 158.323 1,709.377
202503 1,655.699 157.552 1,758.745
202506 80.053 159.755 83.862
202509 64.929 162.289 66.957
202512 68.556 163.281 70.268
202603 135.452 164.272 137.996
202606 76.810 167.357 76.810

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.01 mean?
Aanchal Ispat (BOM:538812) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.01 as of Sep. 02, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Aanchal Ispat and its competitors. This is 75% below median its historical median of 0.04. Over the past decade, Aanchal Ispat's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.01 to 0.04. According to the industry distribution chart, Aanchal Ispat ranks #1 out of 511 companies in the Steel industry, placing it in the top 0.2%.
Is Aanchal Ispat's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Aanchal Ispat's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.01 is 75% below median its 10-year median of 0.04. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.01 to a high of 0.04. The Steel industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.46. Aanchal Ispat's value of 0.01 is 97.8% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Aanchal Ispat ranks #1 out of 511 companies in the Steel industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Aanchal Ispat has a GF Score™ of 42/100 and is considered Significantly Overvalued, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Aanchal Ispat's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to NUE and STLD?
According to the Steel industry distribution chart, Aanchal Ispat ranks #1 out of 511 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Aanchal Ispat in the top 0% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.46. Aanchal Ispat's value of 0.01 is 97.8% below this benchmark. Historically, Aanchal Ispat's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.01 to 0.04 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.04 vs. the industry median of 0.46, Aanchal Ispat has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Steel company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Steel companies is 0.46, based on 511 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Aanchal Ispat's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.01 is 97.8% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Aanchal Ispat and its competitors. For the Steel industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.46 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Aanchal Ispat's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.01, which is 75% below median its own 10-year median of 0.04. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Aanchal Ispat stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Aanchal Ispat (BOM:538812) is currently considered Significantly Overvalued. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹33.63, compared to a current price of ₹66.54 — trading 97.9% above its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.01, which is 75% below median its 10-year median of 0.04 and 97.8% below the Steel industry median of 0.46. Aanchal Ispat's overall GF Score™ is 42/100 with 4 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Aanchal Ispat (BOM:538812), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.01 as of Sep. 02, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Aanchal Ispat (BOM:538812) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Aanchal Ispat stock appears to be overvalued. The current stock price of ₹66.54 is trading 97.9% above its estimated GF Value™ of ₹33.63. GuruFocus considers Aanchal Ispat to be Significantly Overvalued.

Key valuation signals for BOM:538812:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.01 (75% below median its 10-year median of 0.04)
  • GF Value™: ₹33.63 vs. price of ₹66.54 (97.9% above fair value)
  • GF Score™: 42/100 with 4 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 97.8% below the Steel median (#1 of 511)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:538812 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Aanchal Ispat Business Description

Address J.L. No. 5, National Highway No. 6, Mouza Chamrail, Howrah, Kolkata, WB, IND, 711 114
Aanchal Ispat Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing of iron and steel products. It manufactures Mild Steel TMT (thermomechanical treatment) Re-bars, Structural Re-bars, Round, and other Sectional products. The company also engages in trading of Mild Steel Billets, Cement and Clinker and TMT and Structural Re-Bars. Its product is used in the Infrastructure and Construction Industry.
42GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:538812

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹66.54
Price
₹33.63
GF Value