Supha Pharmachem (BOM:539561) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.03 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 70% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BOM:539561 Supha Pharmachem Ltd BOM:539561
54 GF Score
Price ₹0.30
GF Value ₹1.51
Valuation Possible Value Trap
! 12 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Supha Pharmachem Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Supha Pharmachem BOM:539561 +3.45% 54 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.03 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 70% below its 10-year median of 0.10. GuruFocus rates BOM:539561 with a GF Score™ of 54/100 and a GF Value™ of ₹1.51 (Possible Value Trap). The stock has 12 warning signs investors should review. Among 749 Drug Manufacturers companies, Supha Pharmachem ranks better than 99.07% on this metric.

As of today (2026-08-31), Supha Pharmachem's current share price is ₹0.30. Supha Pharmachem's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 was ₹11.58. Supha Pharmachem's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.03.

The historical rank and industry rank for Supha Pharmachem's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BOM:539561' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.02   Med: 0.1   Max: 0.39
Current: 0.03

During the past years, Supha Pharmachem's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.39. The lowest was 0.02. And the median was 0.10.

BOM:539561's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
99.07% of 749 companies
in the Drug Manufacturers industry
Industry Median: 2.05 vs BOM:539561: 0.03

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Supha Pharmachem's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Sep. 2025 was ₹1.288. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ₹11.58 for the trailing ten years ended in Sep. 2025.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Supha Pharmachem  (BOM:539561) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Supha Pharmachem Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Supha Pharmachem Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Supha Pharmachem's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Supha Pharmachem Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Supha Pharmachem Annual Data
Trend Mar16 Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.12

Supha Pharmachem Quarterly Data
Dec20 Mar21 Jun21 Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.00 0.33 0.12 0.09 0.13

BOM:539561 vs ZTS: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic subindustry, Supha Pharmachem's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Supha Pharmachem Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Drug Manufacturers Industry

For the Drug Manufacturers industry and Healthcare sector, Supha Pharmachem's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Supha Pharmachem's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BOM:539561
54GF Score
Supha Pharmachem Ltd BOM:539561
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Supha Pharmachem Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Supha Pharmachem's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=0.30/11.58
=0.03

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Supha Pharmachem's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Sep. 2025 is calculated as:

For example, Supha Pharmachem's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Sep. 2025 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Sep. 2025 (Change)*Current CPI (Sep. 2025)
=1.288/162.2892*162.2892
=1.288

Current CPI (Sep. 2025) = 162.2892.

Supha Pharmachem Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201512 0.024 102.901 0.038
201603 0.035 102.518 0.055
201606 0.006 105.961 0.009
201609 0.003 105.961 0.005
201612 0.002 105.196 0.003
201703 0.011 105.196 0.017
201706 0.001 107.109 0.002
201709 0.002 109.021 0.003
201712 0.001 109.404 0.001
201803 0.002 109.786 0.003
201806 0.000 111.317 0.000
201809 0.000 115.142 0.000
201812 0.000 115.142 0.000
201903 0.002 118.202 0.003
201906 0.003 120.880 0.004
201909 0.023 123.175 0.030
201912 0.011 126.235 0.014
202003 0.013 124.705 0.017
202006 0.004 127.000 0.005
202009 0.355 130.118 0.443
202012 0.233 130.889 0.289
202103 0.967 131.771 1.191
202106 2.400 134.084 2.905
202109 2.081 135.847 2.486
202112 3.571 138.161 4.195
202203 0.696 138.822 0.814
202206 1.719 142.347 1.960
202209 2.743 144.661 3.077
202212 3.057 145.763 3.404
202303 1.309 146.865 1.446
202306 5.721 150.280 6.178
202309 8.112 151.492 8.690
202312 31.752 152.924 33.696
202403 24.383 153.035 25.858
202406 1.326 155.789 1.381
202409 0.395 157.882 0.406
202412 0.697 158.323 0.714
202503 5.122 157.552 5.276
202506 1.219 159.755 1.238
202509 1.288 162.289 1.288

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.03 mean?
Supha Pharmachem (BOM:539561) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.03 as of Aug. 31, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Supha Pharmachem and its competitors. This is 70% below median its historical median of 0.10. Over the past decade, Supha Pharmachem's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.02 to 0.39. According to the industry distribution chart, Supha Pharmachem ranks #7 out of 749 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, placing it in the top 0.90000000000001%.
Is Supha Pharmachem's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Supha Pharmachem's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.03 is 70% below median its 10-year median of 0.10. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.02 to a high of 0.39. The Drug Manufacturers industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.05. Supha Pharmachem's value of 0.03 is 98.5% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Supha Pharmachem ranks #7 out of 749 companies in the Drug Manufacturers industry, which is in the top quartile — a strong position relative to peers. Overall, Supha Pharmachem has a GF Score™ of 54/100 and is considered Possible Value Trap, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Supha Pharmachem's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to ZTS?
According to the Drug Manufacturers industry distribution chart, Supha Pharmachem ranks #7 out of 749 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Supha Pharmachem in the top 1% of its industry — outperforming the majority of peers. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.05. Supha Pharmachem's value of 0.03 is 98.5% below this benchmark. Historically, Supha Pharmachem's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.02 to 0.39 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.10 vs. the industry median of 2.05, Supha Pharmachem has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Drug Manufacturers company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Drug Manufacturers companies is 2.05, based on 749 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Supha Pharmachem's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.03 is 98.5% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Supha Pharmachem and its competitors. For the Drug Manufacturers industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.05 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Supha Pharmachem's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.03, which is 70% below median its own 10-year median of 0.10. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Supha Pharmachem stock overvalued right now?
Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Supha Pharmachem (BOM:539561) is currently considered Possible Value Trap. The stock's GF Value™ is ₹1.51, compared to a current price of ₹0.30 — trading 80.1% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.03, which is 70% below median its 10-year median of 0.10 and 98.5% below the Drug Manufacturers industry median of 2.05. Supha Pharmachem's overall GF Score™ is 54/100 with 12 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Supha Pharmachem (BOM:539561), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.03 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Supha Pharmachem (BOM:539561) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Supha Pharmachem stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ₹0.30 is trading 80.1% below its estimated GF Value™ of ₹1.51. GuruFocus considers Supha Pharmachem to be Possible Value Trap.

Key valuation signals for BOM:539561:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.03 (70% below median its 10-year median of 0.10)
  • GF Value™: ₹1.51 vs. price of ₹0.30 (80.1% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 54/100 with 12 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 98.5% below the Drug Manufacturers median (#7 of 749)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BOM:539561 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Supha Pharmachem Business Description

Address Saugbaug Road, Office No. 9, Behind Ravi Vihar Hotel, K Raheja Prime, Marol Industrial Estate, Andheri (East), Mumbai, MH, IND, 400059
Supha Pharmachem Ltd, formerly known as Remedium Lifecare Ltd, is engaged in the business of trading in API Intermediates (KSMs & CRMs) and various other raw materials used in API trading viz. Iso propyl Alcohol (IPA), Cyclohexane, DI Iso Propyl Amine (DIPA), Ethyl Acetate, Hydrazine Hydrate, Iso propyl Alcohol (IPA), Methylene Di Chloride, Potassium Carbonate Powder, Sodium Bi-Carbonate, Potassium Hydroxide Flakes, Sodium Chloride (Common Salt), Sodium Carbonate (SODA ASH), Amino isophthalic Acid, Tellurium(IV) Oxide, Grignard Reagent, Iodine, Selenium Metal Powder, Trimethyl Sulfoxonium Iodide (TMSI).
54GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BOM:539561

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

₹0.30
Price
₹1.51
GF Value