Pentair (BSP:P1NR34) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 3.13 (As of Aug. 31, 2026) — 61% Above Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSP:P1NR34 Pentair PLC BSP:P1NR34
71 GF Score
Price R$379.25
GF Value R$534.10
! 2 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Pentair Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Pentair BSP:P1NR34 71 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.13 as of Aug. 31, 2026, which is 61% above its 10-year median of 1.94. GuruFocus rates BSP:P1NR34 with a GF Score™ of 71/100 and a GF Value™ of R$534.10. The stock has 2 warning signs investors should review. Among 2,284 Industrial Products companies, Pentair ranks worse than 60.86% on this metric.

As of today (2026-08-31), Pentair's current share price is R$379.25. Pentair's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was R$121.30. Pentair's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 3.13.

The historical rank and industry rank for Pentair's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BSP:P1NR34' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.84   Med: 1.94   Max: 4.49
Current: 2.51

During the past years, Pentair's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 4.49. The lowest was 0.84. And the median was 1.94.

BSP:P1NR34's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
60.86% of 2284 companies
in the Industrial Products industry
Industry Median: 1.82 vs BSP:P1NR34: 2.51

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Pentair's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was R$29.571. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is R$121.30 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Pentair  (BSP:P1NR34) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Pentair Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Pentair Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Pentair's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Pentair Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Pentair Annual Data
Trend Dec16 Dec17 Dec18 Dec19 Dec20 Dec21 Dec22 Dec23 Dec24 Dec25
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 2.81 1.69 2.86 3.93 4.20

Pentair Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 4.09 4.43 4.20 3.53 3.13

BSP:P1NR34 vs FLS, RRX, DCI: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Specialty Industrial Machinery subindustry, Pentair's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Pentair Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Industrial Products Industry

For the Industrial Products industry and Industrials sector, Pentair's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Pentair's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BSP:P1NR34
71GF Score
Pentair PLC BSP:P1NR34
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Pentair Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Pentair's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=379.25/121.30
=3.13

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Pentair's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Pentair's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=29.571/142.3000*142.3000
=29.571

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 142.3000.

Pentair Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 21.452 101.500 30.075
201612 -16.849 102.200 -23.460
201703 20.116 102.700 27.873
201706 13.519 103.500 18.587
201709 11.738 104.300 16.015
201712 12.929 105.000 17.522
201803 13.235 105.100 17.920
201806 16.482 105.900 22.147
201809 16.636 106.600 22.207
201812 16.555 107.100 21.996
201903 15.338 107.000 20.398
201906 18.080 107.900 23.844
201909 17.436 108.400 22.889
201912 18.159 108.500 23.816
202003 20.564 108.600 26.945
202006 22.241 108.800 29.089
202009 25.804 109.200 33.626
202012 24.463 109.400 31.820
202103 29.096 109.700 37.743
202106 28.202 111.400 36.025
202109 30.527 112.400 38.648
202112 33.496 114.700 41.556
202203 29.876 116.500 36.492
202206 32.458 120.500 38.330
202209 33.490 122.300 38.967
202212 31.882 125.300 36.208
202303 32.313 126.800 36.263
202306 31.632 129.400 34.785
202309 29.905 130.100 32.709
202312 28.958 130.500 31.576
202403 30.296 131.600 32.759
202406 35.391 133.000 37.866
202409 32.942 133.500 35.113
202412 35.586 135.100 37.483
202503 34.985 136.100 36.579
202506 37.589 138.400 38.648
202509 33.198 138.900 34.011
202512 33.763 139.900 34.342
202603 33.119 140.800 33.472
202606 29.571 142.300 29.571

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.13 mean?
Pentair (BSP:P1NR34) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.13 as of Aug. 31, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Pentair and its competitors. This is 61% above median its historical median of 1.94. Over the past decade, Pentair's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.84 to 4.49. According to the industry distribution chart, Pentair ranks #1390 out of 2284 companies in the Industrial Products industry, placing it in the top 60.9%.
Is Pentair's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Pentair's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.13 is 61% above median its 10-year median of 1.94. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.84 to a high of 4.49. The Industrial Products industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.82. Pentair's value of 3.13 is 72% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Pentair ranks #1390 out of 2284 companies in the Industrial Products industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Pentair has a GF Score™ of 71/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Pentair's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to FLS and RRX?
According to the Industrial Products industry distribution chart, Pentair ranks #1390 out of 2284 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Pentair in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.82. Pentair's value of 3.13 is 72% above this benchmark. Historically, Pentair's own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.84 to 4.49 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 1.94 vs. the industry median of 1.82, Pentair has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for an Industrial Products company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Industrial Products companies is 1.82, based on 2,284 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Pentair's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.13 is 72% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Pentair and its competitors. For the Industrial Products industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 1.82 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Pentair's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.13, which is 61% above median its own 10-year median of 1.94. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Pentair stock overvalued right now?
Pentair (BSP:P1NR34) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 3.13. The stock's GF Value™ is R$534.10, compared to a current price of R$379.25 — trading 29% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.13, which is 61% above median its 10-year median of 1.94 and 72% above the Industrial Products industry median of 1.82. Pentair's overall GF Score™ is 71/100 with 2 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Pentair (BSP:P1NR34), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 3.13 as of Aug. 31, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Pentair (BSP:P1NR34) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Pentair stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of R$379.25 is trading 29% below its estimated GF Value™ of R$534.10.

Key valuation signals for BSP:P1NR34:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 3.13 (61% above median its 10-year median of 1.94)
  • GF Value™: R$534.10 vs. price of R$379.25 (29% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 71/100 with 2 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 72% above the Industrial Products median (#1390 of 2284)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BSP:P1NR34 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Pentair Business Description

Address 70 London Road, Regal House, Twickenham, London, GBR, TW13QS
Pentair is a global leader in the water treatment industry, with 10,000 employees and a presence in 25 countries. Its business is organized into three segments: pool, water technologies, and flow. The company offers a wide range of water solutions, including energy-efficient swimming pool equipment, filtration solutions, and commercial and industrial pumps. Pentair generated approximately $4.2 billion in revenue in 2025.
71GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSP:P1NR34

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R$379.25
Price
R$534.10
GF Value