Steris (BSP:S1TE34) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 4.27 (As of Aug. 30, 2026) — 17% Below Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BSP:S1TE34 Steris PLC BSP:S1TE34
91 GF Score
Price R$52.14
GF Value R$60.15
! 1 Warning Sign
View Full Analysis

What is Steris Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Steris BSP:S1TE34 91 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.27 as of Aug. 30, 2026, which is 17% below its 10-year median of 5.15. GuruFocus rates BSP:S1TE34 with a GF Score™ of 91/100 and a GF Value™ of R$60.15. The stock has 1 warning sign investors should review. Among 525 Medical Devices & Instruments companies, Steris ranks worse than 71.24% on this metric.

As of today (2026-08-30), Steris's current share price is R$52.14. Steris's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was R$12.21. Steris's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 4.27.

The historical rank and industry rank for Steris's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BSP:S1TE34' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 2.6   Med: 5.15   Max: 7.36
Current: 4.74

During the past years, Steris's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 7.36. The lowest was 2.60. And the median was 5.15.

BSP:S1TE34's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked worse than
71.24% of 525 companies
in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry
Industry Median: 2.31 vs BSP:S1TE34: 4.74

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Steris's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was R$3.906. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is R$12.21 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Steris  (BSP:S1TE34) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Steris Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Steris Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Steris's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Steris Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Steris Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 6.95 4.90 5.34 5.07 4.57

Steris Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 5.27 5.36 5.39 4.57 4.27

BSP:S1TE34 vs ZBH, GEHC, DXCM: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Medical Devices subindustry, Steris's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Steris Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Medical Devices & Instruments Industry

For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry and Healthcare sector, Steris's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Steris's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BSP:S1TE34
91GF Score
Steris PLC BSP:S1TE34
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Steris Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Steris's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=52.14/12.21
=4.27

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Steris's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Steris's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=3.906/128.6700*128.6700
=3.906

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 128.6700.

Steris Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201609 1.218 100.274 1.563
201612 1.268 99.676 1.637
201703 1.239 100.374 1.588
201706 1.169 100.673 1.494
201709 1.157 100.474 1.482
201712 1.272 100.075 1.635
201803 1.372 100.573 1.755
201806 1.408 101.072 1.792
201809 1.632 101.371 2.072
201812 1.582 100.773 2.020
201903 1.727 101.670 2.186
201906 1.570 102.168 1.977
201909 1.771 102.268 2.228
201912 1.856 102.068 2.340
202003 2.347 102.367 2.950
202006 2.025 101.769 2.560
202009 2.378 101.072 3.027
202012 2.419 101.072 3.080
202103 2.861 102.367 3.596
202106 2.676 103.364 3.331
202109 3.138 104.859 3.851
202112 3.390 106.653 4.090
202203 2.096 109.245 2.469
202206 2.898 112.779 3.306
202209 3.148 113.504 3.569
202212 3.184 115.436 3.549
202303 2.478 117.609 2.711
202306 2.894 119.662 3.112
202309 3.076 120.749 3.278
202312 3.200 120.749 3.410
202403 3.548 120.990 3.773
202406 3.467 122.318 3.647
202409 3.709 121.594 3.925
202412 4.227 122.439 4.442
202503 4.314 123.405 4.498
202506 3.904 124.492 4.035
202509 3.963 124.810 4.086
202512 4.139 125.770 4.234
202603 4.221 127.830 4.249
202606 3.906 128.670 3.906

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.27 mean?
Steris (BSP:S1TE34) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.27 as of Aug. 30, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Steris and its competitors. This is 17% below median its historical median of 5.15. Over the past decade, Steris' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 2.60 to 7.36. According to the industry distribution chart, Steris ranks #374 out of 525 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, placing it in the top 71.2%.
Is Steris' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Steris' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.27 is 17% below median its 10-year median of 5.15. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 2.60 to a high of 7.36. The Medical Devices & Instruments industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.31. Steris' value of 4.27 is 84.8% above this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Steris ranks #374 out of 525 companies in the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, which is below the industry midpoint. Overall, Steris has a GF Score™ of 91/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Steris' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to ZBH and GEHC?
According to the Medical Devices & Instruments industry distribution chart, Steris ranks #374 out of 525 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This places Steris in the lower half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.31. Steris' value of 4.27 is 84.8% above this benchmark. Historically, Steris' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 2.60 to 7.36 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 5.15 vs. the industry median of 2.31, Steris has consistently been above the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Medical Devices & Instruments company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Medical Devices & Instruments companies is 2.31, based on 525 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Steris's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.27 is 84.8% above the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Steris and its competitors. For the Medical Devices & Instruments industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 2.31 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Steris's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.27, which is 17% below median its own 10-year median of 5.15. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Steris stock overvalued right now?
Steris (BSP:S1TE34) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 4.27. The stock's GF Value™ is R$60.15, compared to a current price of R$52.14 — trading 13.3% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.27, which is 17% below median its 10-year median of 5.15 and 84.8% above the Medical Devices & Instruments industry median of 2.31. Steris' overall GF Score™ is 91/100 with 1 warning sign to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Steris (BSP:S1TE34), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 4.27 as of Aug. 30, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Steris (BSP:S1TE34) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Steris stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of R$52.14 is trading 13.3% below its estimated GF Value™ of R$60.15.

Key valuation signals for BSP:S1TE34:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 4.27 (17% below median its 10-year median of 5.15)
  • GF Value™: R$60.15 vs. price of R$52.14 (13.3% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 91/100 with 1 warning sign
  • Industry Position: 84.8% above the Medical Devices & Instruments median (#374 of 525)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BSP:S1TE34 stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Steris Business Description

Other Exchanges STE:USA2TG:Germany
Address 70 Sir John Rogerson\'s Quay, Dublin, IRL, D02 R296
Steris is an Ireland-domiciled medical technology company focused on sterilization services and infection prevention. The company is the global leader in contract sterilization services, ensuring the safe delivery of single-use and implantable medical equipment to hospitals around the world. Steris also sells sterilizers, washer-disinfectors, and other decontamination equipment and supplies for use by care provider facilities and in biopharma manufacturing sites. Domiciled in the United States before its inversion to Ireland, the firm derives approximately 70% of its revenue from Healthcare Services, 20% from Applied Sterilization Technologies, or AST, and 10% from life sciences services after the divestment of its dental products business.
91GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BSP:S1TE34

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

R$52.14
Price
R$60.15
GF Value