Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles (BUE:TTM) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.33 (As of Sep. 05, 2026) — Near Median

Author: Vera Yuan Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Vera Yuan
Director of Data and Quant Analytics at GuruFocus
Focused on building reliable datasets, financial models, and research tools for value-minded investors. Committed to turning complex data into practical guidance for value-investing and long-term wealth.
Reviewed by: Charlie Tian Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Charlie Tian
Founder & CEO of GuruFocus
Dr. Charlie Tian is the founder and CEO of GuruFocus.com, a leading global investment research platform established in 2004. With a Ph.D. in physics, Dr. Tian transitioned from science to finance, applying a data-driven, disciplined approach to value investing.

BUE:TTM Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd BUE:TTM
71 GF Score
Price ARS8,651.00
GF Value ARS9,934.35
! 3 Warning Signs
View Full Analysis

What is Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio?

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles BUE:TTM 71 Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.33 as of Sep. 05, 2026, which is at its 10-year median of 0.33. GuruFocus rates BUE:TTM with a GF Score™ of 71/100 and a GF Value™ of ARS9,934.35. The stock has 3 warning signs investors should review. Among 1,040 Vehicles & Parts companies, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles ranks better than 71.63% on this metric.

As of today (2026-09-05), Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles's current share price is ARS8651.00. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 was ARS25,966.02. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is 0.33.

The historical rank and industry rank for Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio or its related term are showing as below:

BUE:TTM' s Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Range Over the Past 10 Years
Min: 0.05   Med: 0.33   Max: 0.58
Current: 0.29

During the past years, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles's highest Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio was 0.58. The lowest was 0.05. And the median was 0.33.

BUE:TTM's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is ranked better than
71.63% of 1040 companies
in the Vehicles & Parts industry
Industry Median: 0.72 vs BUE:TTM: 0.29

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller. He uses E10 for his Shiller PE Ratio calculation. E10 is the average of the inflation adjusted earnings per share of a company over the past 10 years. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. The Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share is the average of the inflation adjusted revenue per share of a company over the past 10 years.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles's adjusted revenue per share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was ARS20,039.811. Add all the adjusted revenue per share for the past 10 years together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share, which is ARS25,966.02 for the trailing ten years ended in Jun. 2026.

Shiller PE for Stocks: The True Measure of Stock Valuation


Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles  (BUE:TTM) Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Explanation

Compared with the regular PS Ratio, which works poorly for cyclical businesses, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio smoothed out the fluctuations of revenue during business cycles. Therefore it is more accurate in reflecting the valuation of the company.

If a company has consistent business performance, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should give similar results to regular PS Ratio.


Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Related Terms


Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Historical Data

* Premium members only.

The historical data trend for Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can be seen below:

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Chart

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Annual Data
Trend Mar17 Mar18 Mar19 Mar20 Mar21 Mar22 Mar23 Mar24 Mar25 Mar26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio
Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.31 0.26 0.54 0.34 0.29

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Quarterly Data
Sep21 Dec21 Mar22 Jun22 Sep22 Dec22 Mar23 Jun23 Sep23 Dec23 Mar24 Jun24 Sep24 Dec24 Mar25 Jun25 Sep25 Dec25 Mar26 Jun26
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Get a 7-Day Free Trial Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only Premium Member Only 0.34 0.33 0.36 0.29 0.33

BUE:TTM vs TSLA, GM, F: Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Comparison

For the Auto Manufacturers subindustry, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio, along with its competitors' market caps and Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio data, can be viewed below:

* Competitive companies are chosen from companies within the same industry, with headquarter located in same country, with closest market capitalization; x-axis shows the market cap, and y-axis shows the term value; the bigger the dot, the larger the market cap. Note that "N/A" values will not show up in the chart.


Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio vs Vehicles & Parts Industry

For the Vehicles & Parts industry and Consumer Cyclical sector, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio distribution charts can be found below:

* The bar in red indicates where Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio falls into.


BUE:TTM
71GF Score
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd BUE:TTM
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Score™, valuation, warning signs, and more.
View Full Analysis

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio Calculation

Like the Shiller PE Ratio, the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio takes the Revenue per Share from the past 10 years, adjusts it for inflation, and then calculates the average. This average is then used for the P/S calculation. Because it considers this 10-year average, it's often referred to as the CAPS Ratio.

The Shiller PE Ratio was first used by professor Robert Shiller to measure the valuation of the overall market. The similar calculation is applied by GuruFocus to calculate the Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles's Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for today is calculated as

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio=Share Price/ Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share
=8651.00/25966.02
=0.33

* For Operating Data section: All numbers are indicated by the unit behind each term and all currency related amount are in USD.
* For other sections: All numbers are in millions except for per share data, ratio, and percentage. All currency related amount are indicated in the company's associated stock exchange currency.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles's Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share for the quarter that ended in Jun. 2026 is calculated as:

For example, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles's adjusted Revenue per Share data for the three months ended in Jun. 2026 was:

Adj_RevenuePerShare=Revenue per Share/CPI of Jun. 2026 (Change)*Current CPI (Jun. 2026)
=20039.811/167.3573*167.3573
=20,039.811

Current CPI (Jun. 2026) = 167.3573.

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Quarterly Data

Revenue per Share CPI Adj_RevenuePerShare
201103 50.442 70.768 119.289
201112 55.316 75.359 122.846
201203 69.840 76.889 152.015
201303 0.000 85.687 0.000
201403 132.365 91.425 242.300
201412 0.000 96.780 0.000
201503 152.366 97.163 262.441
201603 0.000 102.518 0.000
201703 0.000 105.196 0.000
201803 0.000 109.786 0.000
201903 0.000 118.202 0.000
201906 576.672 120.880 798.399
201909 750.514 123.175 1,019.720
201912 858.384 126.235 1,138.008
202003 726.498 124.705 974.978
202006 395.746 127.000 521.503
202009 738.083 130.118 949.320
202012 1,144.847 130.889 1,463.823
202103 1,465.581 131.771 1,861.385
202106 1,101.389 134.084 1,374.700
202109 1,047.968 135.847 1,291.049
202112 1,249.115 138.161 1,513.082
202203 1,432.757 138.822 1,727.267
202206 1,432.618 142.347 1,684.324
202209 1,784.811 144.661 2,064.834
202212 2,355.942 145.763 2,704.971
202303 3,292.314 146.865 3,751.706
202306 3,858.078 150.280 4,296.494
202309 5,727.854 151.492 6,327.715
202312 6,201.189 152.924 6,786.457
202403 15,284.711 153.035 16,715.237
202406 14,864.837 155.789 15,968.654
202409 13,648.634 157.882 14,467.739
202412 15,142.319 158.323 16,006.387
202503 16,371.239 157.552 17,390.142
202506 16,348.393 159.755 17,126.347
202509 14,972.542 162.289 15,440.117
202512 15,241.762 163.281 15,622.291
202603 21,455.432 164.272 21,858.347
202606 20,039.811 167.357 20,039.811

Add all the adjusted revenue per share together and divide 10 will get our Cyclically Adjusted Revenue per Share.

Please note that we use the CPI data of the country/region where the company is headquartered. If the CPI data for that country/region is not available, then we will use the CPI data of the United States as default.

What does a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.33 mean?
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles (BUE:TTM) has a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.33 as of Sep. 05, 2026. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles and its competitors. This is near median its historical median of 0.33. Over the past decade, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.05 to 0.58. According to the industry distribution chart, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles ranks #295 out of 1040 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, placing it in the top 28.4%.
Is Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio too high?
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles' current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.33 is near median its 10-year median of 0.33. Over the past 10 years, this metric has ranged from a low of 0.05 to a high of 0.58. The Vehicles & Parts industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles' value of 0.33 is 54.2% below this industry median. Based on the distribution chart, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles ranks #295 out of 1040 companies in the Vehicles & Parts industry, which is above the industry midpoint. Overall, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles has a GF Score™ of 71/100, reflecting its overall financial health beyond just this single metric.
How does Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles' Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio compare to TSLA and GM?
According to the Vehicles & Parts industry distribution chart, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles ranks #295 out of 1040 companies for Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio. This puts Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles in the upper half of its industry. The industry median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles' value of 0.33 is 54.2% below this benchmark. Historically, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles' own Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio has ranged from 0.05 to 0.58 over the past decade. While the company's 10-year median is 0.33 vs. the industry median of 0.72, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles has consistently been below the industry average. See the competitive comparison table and distribution chart on this page for a detailed peer-by-peer breakdown.
What is a good Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio for a Vehicles & Parts company?
The median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio among Vehicles & Parts companies is 0.72, based on 1,040 companies in the industry. Companies in the top quartile (top 25%) have a Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio significantly above this median, while those in the bottom quartile fall well below. However, Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio should not be evaluated in isolation — investors should consider it alongside profitability, growth, and financial strength metrics. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.33 is 54.2% below the industry median. Use the industry distribution chart on this page to see where any company falls relative to its peers.
What does a high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio mean?
A high Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio can signal that a stock is expensive relative to its fundamentals. Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is the ratio of share price to a company's inflation-adjusted revenue per share over a 10-year period. View historical data on Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles and its competitors. For the Vehicles & Parts industry, the median Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.72 — values significantly above this may indicate overvaluation, while values below may suggest a bargain or underlying issues. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles's current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.33, which is near median its own 10-year median of 0.33. However, context matters — high-growth companies often justify higher valuations. Always evaluate alongside other metrics like GF Score™ and GF Value™.
Is Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles stock overvalued right now?
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles (BUE:TTM) has a current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio of 0.33. The stock's GF Value™ is ARS9,934.35, compared to a current price of ARS8,651.00 — trading 12.9% below its estimated fair value. The current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.33, which is near median its 10-year median of 0.33 and 54.2% below the Vehicles & Parts industry median of 0.72. Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles' overall GF Score™ is 71/100 with 3 warning signs to review. Investors should evaluate multiple metrics — including profitability, growth, and financial strength — before making a decision.
How is Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio calculated?
Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is calculated from a company's financial statements. For Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles (BUE:TTM), the current Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is 0.33 as of Sep. 05, 2026. GuruFocus calculates this using data sourced from SEC filings and annual reports. See the calculation section and 30-year financial data on this page for the full breakdown.

Is Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles (BUE:TTM) Overvalued in 2026?

Based on GuruFocus' analysis, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles stock appears to be undervalued. The current stock price of ARS8,651.00 is trading 12.9% below its estimated GF Value™ of ARS9,934.35.

Key valuation signals for BUE:TTM:

  • Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio: 0.33 (near median its 10-year median of 0.33)
  • GF Value™: ARS9,934.35 vs. price of ARS8,651.00 (12.9% below fair value)
  • GF Score™: 71/100 with 3 warning signs
  • Industry Position: 54.2% below the Vehicles & Parts median (#295 of 1040)

No single metric tells the full story. See the BUE:TTM stock analysis page for a complete view including 30-year financials, guru trades, and insider activity.


Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Business Description

Other Exchanges TMPV:India500570:India
Address 24, Homi Mody Street, Bombay House, Mumbai, MH, IND, 400001
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd Formerly Tata Motors Ltd designs, manufactures and sells a wide range of automotive vehicles and provides information technology services. The company also manufactures engines for industrial applications. Its operating segments include Automotive and Others. It mainly operates in the automotive business. The automotive business includes all activities relating to development, design, manufacture, assembly and sale of vehicles, as well as sale of related parts, accessories and services. The Automotive segment consists of three reportable sub-segments: Tata Commercial Vehicles, Tata Passenger Vehicles and Jaguar Land Rover of which majority of revenue comes from Jaguar Land Rover. It has majority of sales from India followed by United States, UK, etc.
71GF Score

Get the complete analysis for BUE:TTM

Cyclically Adjusted PS Ratio is just one metric. See GF Value™, 30-year financials, guru trades, warning signs, and more.

ARS8,651.00
Price
ARS9,934.35
GF Value